What is the fastest CPU that can be run SMP on the BP6?

Batch codes, RAM specs, BIOS settings, etc..
kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

What is the fastest CPU that can be run SMP on the BP6?

Post by kuun » Thu Dec 12, 2002 9:36 pm

i have seen thses with 1.1ghz,

im not all that interested in single CPU speeds that high

i want the maximum dual cpu speeds i can get out of my bp6

so what cpu's and/or adapters are needed to acheive the bp6's maximum SMP capabilities

Kuun

RRLedford
HPT IS EVIL!
Posts: 604
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 11:15 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Post by RRLedford » Thu Dec 12, 2002 10:45 pm

The P-III/1100E/256K/1.75V chip is still your fastest option for a dual CPU rig.
You will need a pair of Neo370 socket adapters & have to cut (1) trace on each of them.
You will need to solder one jumper wire between two pins on the underside of each socket 370 of the BP6.
You will likely need to replace some components that supply regulated power to both CPU sockets - capacitors & voltage regulator.
If all goes well, you should be able to OC at 110MHz=>Dual 1.21GHz.
Not bad for a 3+ year old board!

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Thu Dec 12, 2002 10:55 pm

If soldering is successuf around few weeks from now, so we will know soon if dual PIII-S 512k 1.4GHz is possible or not :) hehehehe :)
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Tue Dec 17, 2002 10:28 pm

hmm

where can i find these 2 pIII-s cpu's?

how much are they?

and what transistors/capacitors needing replaced and such?

RRLedford
HPT IS EVIL!
Posts: 604
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 11:15 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Post by RRLedford » Fri Dec 20, 2002 12:46 am

Check the internet deals section of this site. Que Computer - Good Guys!
I found (3) P-III/1100E/256K/100FSB/1.75v chips starting on E-bay.
I only search from the home page using "1100MHz" or "1.1GHz" a lot of Athlon CPUs will come up, but the occasional P-III will appear.
I got (2) for $125 & (1) for $99.
Good Luck.

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Wed Jan 15, 2003 6:36 pm

so you can in fact run those 1100E's dual?

RRLedford
HPT IS EVIL!
Posts: 604
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 11:15 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Post by RRLedford » Wed Jan 15, 2003 6:50 pm

Well, I've only put one P-III/1100E in each of my (3) BP6s
Since NONE of the three booted on the first try, and I had to move to the other CPU socket before they booted, I'm doubtful of whether they could run dual - unless I do the Cap & Regulator Mods.
I could do the Neo cut trace & the M-B solder wires - BUT, not so easy to get more P-III/1100Es anymore! I'm staying single CPU for a while. I think that the BP6 @1.21GHz single CPU is as far as I'm going to invest my $ & labor for now.
After I get a next generation P4 or AMD Hammer system, I may play with the BP6 to go Dual CPU at 1000+MHz.
Last edited by RRLedford on Thu Jan 16, 2003 12:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Wed Jan 15, 2003 6:58 pm

i havent done any mods to the BP6 board yet

i'd like to ... in just too lazy.. and also my cube is braced togeter with wire ties :)

Kuun

RRLedford
HPT IS EVIL!
Posts: 604
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 11:15 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Post by RRLedford » Sun Jan 26, 2003 10:37 pm

What did you do with your first pair oF 1.1 GHz chips?

RRLedford
HPT IS EVIL!
Posts: 604
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 11:15 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Post by RRLedford » Mon Jan 27, 2003 4:16 pm

I'll let you know if I get a line on any more. Last time I located them at Que Computer & they had (10) available at the same time.

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Mon Jan 27, 2003 6:31 pm

let me know as well

i wanna get this baby upto the PIII area

Kuun

RRLedford
HPT IS EVIL!
Posts: 604
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 11:15 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Post by RRLedford » Mon Jan 27, 2003 6:59 pm

Guys, there is a pair of 1.1GHz P-III/1100E on E-bay right now.
See the Internet Deals area for specifics.

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Mon Jan 27, 2003 8:03 pm

i saw them

$120+ is kinda outta my range atm

RRLedford
HPT IS EVIL!
Posts: 604
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 11:15 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Post by RRLedford » Mon Jan 27, 2003 8:16 pm

How are you going to beat that Price??
That is $60 each --- TWO for $120 (until bid higher).
The big question is whether they really work -- ***AS-IS PURCHASE!!
Most single P-III/1100Es have been going at $100-150 - even used.
Demand has exceeded supply.
When I chose the BP6 board 3+YRS back, the idea was that faster & cheaper CPUs would come along that would drop right in to each of its sockets, doubling, quadrupling, greatly extending its processing power. OK, maybe a socket adapater or two along the way.
Well, from here on out the higher-end CPU options for the BP6 are more likely to just go higher in price -not lower.

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Sun Feb 23, 2003 3:10 pm

ciscokid454 wrote:
ciscokid454 wrote:yeah..I paid $120 each for mine..
yeah..I paid that..and I couldn't for the life of me get them to work in dual on my bp6..
My 650's work great..can't get past 106 though..sheesh..
You may have already mentioned this in a previous post, so excuse me for asking. Have you replaced all of the voltage regulator capacitors on the BP6?
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

RRLedford
HPT IS EVIL!
Posts: 604
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 11:15 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Post by RRLedford » Sun Feb 23, 2003 8:01 pm

ciscokid454, You really should look at the ACORP 6A815EPD motherboard.
I just won another EBay auction ($39.95) for my 2nd one of these boards. They will run the dual P3 1100Es without any NEO adapters.
They can run 133MHz FSB & OC beyond to 166MHz.
They have Promise Raid100-Lite integrated.
They are compatible with Upgradeware Tualatin adapters for FCPGA2.

Are you looking to sell one or more of your P-III 1100E CPUs?

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Tue Feb 25, 2003 7:29 am

I was just asking about the large voltage regulator capacitors around the CPU's and around RT3. :)
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

RRLedford
HPT IS EVIL!
Posts: 604
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 11:15 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Post by RRLedford » Tue Feb 25, 2003 10:43 am

CISCOKID454, I am interested in your P-III/1000e chips.
So far I was able to OC my one 1100e on the ACORP board to 1.27GHz.
But then it did give a blue screen crash within 24HR referencing the newest Nvidia WinXP driver for the Geforce2-MX4000 card - so, I backed down from 115 to 110MHz on the FSB.
I was hoping to get to 133FSB with the 1100E, but maybe that's too much to expect.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest