Dual GF6800U with 512mb on one PCB!!!

Peripherals, parts, data storage...
Post Reply
BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Dual GF6800U with 512mb on one PCB!!!

Post by BCN » Wed Mar 09, 2005 10:33 am

http://www.ixbt.com/news/hard/index.shtml?news114543id
http://www.gzeasy.com/itnewsdetail.asp?nID=17829 (original source)
http://www.digit-life.com/news.html?114544#114544 (for english speakers)

Guys just check the link and add your comments.... :twisted:

that is just like overkill :shock:
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2480
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Wed Mar 09, 2005 10:54 am

Lol!!!

I posted a picture of the dual core 6800 in the picture gallery a couple minutes before you created this topic :)

There is no such thing as overkill! :twisted:

Derek
-Derek

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Wed Mar 09, 2005 11:05 am

hehehe, yeah, there IS! :D

but it is overkill for your WALLET... :O
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2480
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Wed Mar 09, 2005 11:07 am

BCN wrote:but it is overkill for your WALLET... :O
hahaha, yeah, I agree with you on that point :mrgreen:
-Derek

Dave Rave
G'Day Mate!
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 4:28 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

Post by Dave Rave » Wed Mar 09, 2005 12:47 pm

and ...

can I put in two in SLI ? 8)

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Wed Mar 09, 2005 12:58 pm

that's what i thought of at the moment I saw it, but there is no connection for SLI... :( I would think GPUs would not support more than 2 - do not know... driver issues... 2k for your video subsystem?????? :shock:
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Wed Mar 09, 2005 5:51 pm

but the really good thing about this card is that you do not need any SLi capable chipset and you do not need to pay extra for that kind of board :) besides it will go faster surely. it is just SO HARDCORE :)
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

Atropos
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 7:14 am
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

Is this a developer card ;-)

Post by Atropos » Thu Mar 17, 2005 5:44 am

I guess it is!

See,
one of the GPUs will do all the graphics using ~ 8MB graphics memory.
The other one can do all the real time compiling you need for java and stuff.
Having ~504 MB local memory will really speed up the compiling process,
will it? ;-)

This way you still got the CPU doing nothing but managing the coolers :-)

Eerh, how about loading the whole linux kernel into the graphics memory?

Just a few ideas aside from rendering games ....

Atropos
Specs:
BP6 dual Celeron 433 MHz
Viper V330 graphics
256 MB
3 SCSI2 HDD (1GB, 2GB, 4GB)
W2K / SuSE 9.0 / Zeta RC4 Neo
Note: No scissors any more ;-)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest