Display trouble..

Peripherals, parts, data storage...
Jui
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 1:23 pm
Location: Finlad

Display trouble..

Post by Jui » Thu May 15, 2003 3:23 am

I'm having porblen whit display auto power up.
When i turn my computer on display stays on standby mode. I need to turn of main power and then turn display manualy on to get it working. Troble started when i had to reinstall XP. Befor that all worked just fine.

Wolfram
Posts: 401
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2002 3:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Wolfram » Thu May 15, 2003 4:22 am

Check in control panel if the correct monitor type is installed.
BP6, RU BIOS, XP SP3, ACPI, 2x366@523(1,95V), Pentalpha HS + 1x 12cm fan @5V, 768MB, Powercolor Geforce 3, RTL8139D NIC, Terratec EWS64L, Samsung M40 80GB (2,5''), LiteOn CDRW

Jui
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 1:23 pm
Location: Finlad

Post by Jui » Thu May 15, 2003 7:14 am

Thanks.
Installing the monitor drivers seem to help(for now). Funny I thoght that LG monitors were 100% plug and play competible.. :roll:

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Thu May 15, 2003 8:25 am

Personally, I have never trusted the Plug and Play for monitors. Have always used the manufacturer's inf file, if one is available. :)
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2480
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Thu May 15, 2003 9:36 am

hyperspace wrote:Personally, I have never trusted the Plug and Play for monitors. Have always used the manufacturer's inf file, if one is available. :)
Ditto. Also, when you use the proper drivers more options may become available, such as, higher refresh rates.

Jui
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 1:23 pm
Location: Finlad

Post by Jui » Thu May 15, 2003 10:03 am

Yep.. Think I lernd my lesson. Usualy I also use manyfacturer's drivers. But this time it just slipped for some reason. :oops:

Jui
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 1:23 pm
Location: Finlad

Post by Jui » Fri May 16, 2003 2:04 am

Same thing continues. When computer is off like 20min. display satarts ok. But last night it was off for 6hours or so.. And in the morning troubles were back.
Don't know if it helps. But when I try boot my computer. It misses the first beep sound from system speaker. That is if it's turned off too long.
Any great ideas any one?? :?

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Fri May 16, 2003 7:12 am

Have looked at your Power Management settings?
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

Jui
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 1:23 pm
Location: Finlad

Post by Jui » Sat May 17, 2003 7:30 am

Yes I have. But not realy sure for what they shoud be..

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Sat May 17, 2003 10:19 am

There are 3 settings under Power Schemes:

Turn Off Monitor

Turn Off Hard Drives

System Standby

What are these set to on your computer?
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

Jui
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 1:23 pm
Location: Finlad

Post by Jui » Sat May 17, 2003 10:28 am

Turn off monitor is. After 5 hours
Turn off hard Drives is. After 5 hours
Systen Standby is. Never

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2480
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Sat May 17, 2003 10:47 am

Eek! Power management options are evil! I make it a point not to use them, but that’s just me.
-Derek

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Sat May 17, 2003 12:14 pm

I'm sorry. I think I have misunderstood your problem. Your display problem happens when you turn your system. Is that, right? If yes, are you overclocking your system?
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

Jui
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 1:23 pm
Location: Finlad

Post by Jui » Sat May 17, 2003 12:49 pm

That's right. And it started when I re-installed XP.
Not overclocking. I have dual 466 celeron's runing at def. speed. Graphics card is Sapphire radeon 9000pro 128MB and display is LG 19".
I think that problem may have something to do whit bios setings..? But don't know what setings shoud be..

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Sat May 17, 2003 3:42 pm

Could you give us a break down of your system configuration? Including many Watts that are supplied by PSU.
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

Jui
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 1:23 pm
Location: Finlad

Post by Jui » Mon May 19, 2003 5:01 am

Here it is.

Agp slot. Sapphire radeon 9000 Atlantis pro 128MB
Pci 1. Empty
Pci 2. Empty
Pci 3. 3Com EthernetLink XL 10/100 PCI TX NIC...
Pci 4. Empty
Pci 5. Empty
Isa 1. Sound Blaster 16 Plug and Play (WDM)
Isa 2. Empty

Ide 1. CD Rom. 44X
Ide 2. CD-R/RW
Ide 3. Hard Drive
Ide 4. Empty

System BIOS. 04/20/2000-i440BX-W83977-2A69KA1SC-RU
SMBIOS-version 2.2

Power suplys toal output is 300W.

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Mon May 19, 2003 3:14 pm

eek i agree with derek, power management is eeeevvvviiilll

i don't even use the turn off monitor thing, i use the next best thing, the "blank screen" screensaver :P
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2480
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Mon May 19, 2003 3:51 pm

kuun wrote:i don't even use the turn off monitor thing, i use the next best thing, the "blank screen" screensaver :P
And I just turn off my monitor :tongue:

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Mon May 19, 2003 5:09 pm

yeah, thats a good power saver,

but, i hate waiting to get on my computer, you turn the monitor off you gotta wait for it to come back up with a visable screen

me? i just up and away i go :)
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Mon May 19, 2003 7:49 pm

Jui wrote:Here it is.

Agp slot. Sapphire radeon 9000 Atlantis pro 128MB
Pci 1. Empty
Pci 2. Empty
Pci 3. 3Com EthernetLink XL 10/100 PCI TX NIC...
Pci 4. Empty
Pci 5. Empty
Isa 1. Sound Blaster 16 Plug and Play (WDM)
Isa 2. Empty

Ide 1. CD Rom. 44X
Ide 2. CD-R/RW
Ide 3. Hard Drive
Ide 4. Empty

System BIOS. 04/20/2000-i440BX-W83977-2A69KA1SC-RU
SMBIOS-version 2.2

Power suplys toal output is 300W.
You should have plenty of power for your system. Your Radeon 9000 is using one of the voltage circuits (3.3 volts, I think). The power supply will provide current on that circuit, to its rated limit. The graphics card may be pulling enough current to max out that limit and the system behaves in this manner. Have you tried a more modest graphics card? 32-64MB?
Last edited by hyperspace on Tue May 20, 2003 12:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

Jui
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 1:23 pm
Location: Finlad

Post by Jui » Tue May 20, 2003 8:18 am

I had 16MB voodoo in pci slot but that was little bitt too modest.. :roll: So I had to by real graphics card. I think that my problem is more BIOS related.
Everything was working fine untill I had to change system battery. And it of course reseted BOIS settings. Then I re-installed XP and after that re-installed again whit ACPI and APM settings on.
Problem I have appears when computer is off for overnight. First I need press power button ones and then press it again for 5sec. to power down. Then I can boot normaly. I get feeling taht I'm missing somesort wake up singnal. If system is off for short period like 30min. or so everything works perfectly.

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Tue May 20, 2003 12:18 pm

Did you have the same problem with the Voodoo card?
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

Jui
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 1:23 pm
Location: Finlad

Post by Jui » Tue May 20, 2003 1:12 pm

No I did not. And didn't have problen with radeon 9000 before battery change and re-installations..

Wolfram
Posts: 401
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2002 3:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Wolfram » Tue May 20, 2003 3:26 pm

So you´ve had a PCI card before and an AGP card now? Try to change the "primary display adapter" setting in the BIOS (I´d guess it´s "AGP" now and was PCI before). Maybe the BIOS has trouble recognizing the Radeon as an AGP card (just a wild guess;))
BP6, RU BIOS, XP SP3, ACPI, 2x366@523(1,95V), Pentalpha HS + 1x 12cm fan @5V, 768MB, Powercolor Geforce 3, RTL8139D NIC, Terratec EWS64L, Samsung M40 80GB (2,5''), LiteOn CDRW

evergreencaw
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 3:47 am
Contact:

Post by evergreencaw » Sat Jun 04, 2005 4:49 am

I first noticed my problem when my computer started refusing to wake up my monitor from APM sleepytime. I would have to hit the reset button, and then turn on the monitor right after the beep in order to get my monitor to turn on and not be in powersave mode.
This problem on bootup persists with APM disabled, and sometimes the pc doesn't beep, and then I have to reset until it does beep to get the display to work.

My display adapter is a savage2000, I have the RU bios, and this problem started with win2k but persisted after I reformatted and installed winxp.
Power supply is 250W; problem persists overclocked or not.

Any ideas? I've tried reseating the vidcard. I have an old 4mb pci vidcard I could try, is there anything in the bios I should look to change to fix this?
I was considering looking for a geforce2 or other video card for less than $5 to see if that helps, but I don't want to waste money if it won't fix the problem.
Thank you for sending me money via paypal. Sorry, your donation is not tax deductable.
http://www.geocities.com/evergreencaw/s ... 7783828024

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest