What Video card are you using?

Peripherals, parts, data storage...
onelegdis
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2002 6:52 pm
Location: London UK

What Video card are you using?

Post by onelegdis » Tue Apr 08, 2003 1:11 pm

ATI Xpert 2000
Hercules GF2 GTS 32Meg
Chaintech GF3 500ti


No problems with any of these on my BP6.
Last edited by onelegdis on Wed Apr 09, 2003 7:46 am, edited 1 time in total.

johnli
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2002 4:39 am
Location: Midlands, UK
Contact:

Post by johnli » Tue Apr 08, 2003 5:51 pm

Creative 3D Blaster Voodoo Banshee
Asus V6800 Geforce 256 DDR Deluxe
both working well for a lovely dual monitor setup.
Regards,
John

loophole
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 9:09 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by loophole » Tue Apr 08, 2003 9:14 pm

I've run all of the following AGP cards successfully without any problems in my BP6:

Matrox Millennium G400 32MB DualHead AGP;
Leadtek Winfast GeForce 256 SDR (32MB);


The BP6 AGP's voltage is derived from the 5V rail (as in a voltage divider circuit using the 5V to get 3.3V) as opposed to actually running the AGP with 5V, so the voltage is 3.3V and should infact be better than taking the 3.3V directly from the 3.3V rail.
Still kicking along with the Abit BP6 :-)

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Wed Apr 09, 2003 6:59 am

I have used these graphics cards in my BP6's.

Diamond Viper V770 Ultra TNT2 32MB AGP 4X/2X
LeadTek Winfast Geforce2 MX 400 32MB AGP 4X/2X
eVGA e-Geforce4 440MX 64MB DDR AGP 4X/2X
Last edited by hyperspace on Mon May 19, 2003 7:56 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

InactiveX
BeOS Forever
Posts: 1385
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:25 am
Location: UK

Post by InactiveX » Wed Apr 09, 2003 10:50 am

Creative Riva TNT2Ultra AGP 32MB.

Has always worked great with my BP6, AGPx2, and have run it at up to 83MHz.

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2480
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Wed Apr 09, 2003 2:23 pm

Right now an ATI AIW Rage128 is in my BP6 server.
-Derek

genseng
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 2:07 pm

Post by genseng » Fri Apr 11, 2003 1:03 am

ATI 8500LE 64MB
Diamond Vipper V770 32MB

*also used a creative banshee but haven't tested it on a stable system (not that the instability of the system - that board has some problems =)*

update: creative banshee (3dfx) 16MB card works.
Last edited by genseng on Wed May 28, 2003 11:38 am, edited 1 time in total.

nullshark
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:14 pm
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, CANADA

Post by nullshark » Fri Apr 11, 2003 10:16 pm

ATI 8500LE (Retail)
3DFX Voodoo3 3500
Diamond 3D 2000 Pro (S3 Virge 325 chipset)

All work fine together in XP (as long as I initialize the Diamond first)
On a torpedo to Hell
ASRock 939 Dual Sata II mobo--2x 2200+--2GB RAM--ATI x800XL--2x Seagate Cheetah 15K.3s on LSI 20160 HBA--WD 400GB Caviar RE2, Maxtor 300GB, 3x Maxtor 120+ GB = 1.1TB storage--Sony Dru-820A DVDRW--Diamond Xtreme 7.1 sound--Win XP

johnli
Posts: 87
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2002 4:39 am
Location: Midlands, UK
Contact:

Post by johnli » Sun Apr 13, 2003 5:47 am

To anyone running both an AGP and a PCI card, which do you initialize first? I've run in to problems with initialising AGP first with my Geforce and Banshee.
Regards,
John

nullshark
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:14 pm
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, CANADA

Post by nullshark » Sun Apr 13, 2003 11:34 pm

I've run multiple vid cards in the BP6 since I got it. The only time I had to init the PCI first was when an older PCI video card was in the mix.

GeForce2 MX AGP + old S3 Virge - AGP 1st, didn't work. Had to init PCI 1st

GeForce2 MX AGP + Voodoo3 2000 - AGP 1st, works fine

GeForce2 MX AGP + Voodoo3 3500 - AGP 1st, works fine

ATI 8500 LE AGP + V3 3500 - AGP 1st works fine

ATI 8500 LE AGP + V3 3500 + old S3 Virge - Have to init PCI 1st

All that said, no matter which card initialized first, you can still designate whichever card you want as the primary display device, once you get into Windows.
On a torpedo to Hell
ASRock 939 Dual Sata II mobo--2x 2200+--2GB RAM--ATI x800XL--2x Seagate Cheetah 15K.3s on LSI 20160 HBA--WD 400GB Caviar RE2, Maxtor 300GB, 3x Maxtor 120+ GB = 1.1TB storage--Sony Dru-820A DVDRW--Diamond Xtreme 7.1 sound--Win XP

Wolfram
Posts: 401
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2002 3:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Wolfram » Wed Apr 16, 2003 3:31 am

Matrox G100 8MB AGP
Matrox G400 16 MB SH AGP
Matrox G450 16 MB DH AGP
Hercules 3D Prophet 2MX (Geforce F2MX) 32 MB AGP

Not too exciting, I´m afraid. I´d love to poke around with a second video card, but I have no free PCI slot left...;)
BP6, RU BIOS, XP SP3, ACPI, 2x366@523(1,95V), Pentalpha HS + 1x 12cm fan @5V, 768MB, Powercolor Geforce 3, RTL8139D NIC, Terratec EWS64L, Samsung M40 80GB (2,5''), LiteOn CDRW

Slagathor
Posts: 456
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 5:21 am
Location: Merrill Wisconsin

Post by Slagathor » Wed Apr 16, 2003 10:43 pm

I have used in a BP6:

GeForce 2 MX200 32meg (Creative)
GeForce 2 Ultra 64meg (Creative)
TnT2 Ultra 32meg (Creative)
Voodoo 3 2000 PCI 16meg (3DFX)
GeForce 4 Ti 4200 128 meg (Palit)(currently in my KX7)
Voodoo Rush 8meg (SIIG)
Voodoo Rush 6meg (Hercules)
Voodoo Banshee 16meg (Creative)
Image
DFI 790FX-M2R
AMD Phenom 9850BE
2x2gb Mushkin Redline@1066 5-5-5-16
2x 250GB WD 16mb SATA Raid 0
eVGA 8800GTS SC
Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty

Jui
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2003 1:23 pm
Location: Finlad

Post by Jui » Mon May 19, 2003 5:15 am

I'm useing:
Sapphire radeon 9000 Atlantis pro 128MB

iSDn
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2002 6:36 am

Post by iSDn » Mon May 19, 2003 1:48 pm

Hi!
I'm using MSI Geforce4 TI4400VIVO. It runs perfect.

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Mon May 19, 2003 3:17 pm

i gots a PNY Gefore2 200MX 32mb pci
also used an old ATI 3d rage pro 8mb

no problems so far (except in quake2 (buggy dos games))
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

the_flames
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2002 11:50 am
Location: Yorkshire UK
Contact:

Post by the_flames » Wed May 21, 2003 9:41 pm

I'm using a
Voodoo 3 3000 pci (2k default drivers)
and a
Geforce 2 MX/MX400 AGP - modded nvidia drivers in agp1 mode

and it works quite nicly for games :)

HAL6000
SETI Guru
Posts: 246
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Bloomfield, NJ U.S.A.
Contact:

Post by HAL6000 » Sat Jun 07, 2003 11:42 am

32MB ATI Raedon All In Wonder
32MB Diamond Viper v770 Ultra
16MB GF2 MX (In the laptrop)
16MB Trident card of somekind

RRLedford
HPT IS EVIL!
Posts: 604
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 11:15 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Post by RRLedford » Sat Jun 21, 2003 5:52 pm

In my (3) BP6 systems I've had TNT2-Ultra 32MB, Geforce2 MX200 & MX400 both 64MB, Geforce2-Personal Cinema 64MB with TV tuner, and I am about to try a Geforce FX5200 64MB tomorrow.
Anyone know if the Geforce FX is likely to give trouble?

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Sun Jun 22, 2003 6:34 am

RRLedford wrote: ...and I am about to try a Geforce FX5200 64MB tomorrow. Anyone know if the Geforce FX is likely to give trouble?
I think you might be the first. Keep us posted. :wink:
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

RRLedford
HPT IS EVIL!
Posts: 604
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 11:15 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Post by RRLedford » Mon Jun 23, 2003 8:59 am

Actually, it's a 128MB card & they have dropped in price to below $70 on the Web. Mine is an ABIT Siluro with a cool looking (finger burning) heatsink of extruded aluminum in the shape of the ABIT letters. The appeal of a no-fan Geforce FX suckered me to this model & now I'm working on a fan retrofit!
Zero point energy

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest