[ KB ] Powerleap NeoS370

Post Reply
Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2477
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

[ KB ] Powerleap NeoS370

Post by Derek » Thu Jul 24, 2003 10:25 pm

Photos:
Side View
Image

Top View
Image

Bottom View
Image

PIII FC-PGA New Stepping:
Based on the information I have been given, the new core stepping (cB0) of the PIII FC-PGA copermines will have SMP support. Speeds range from 500 MHz-866 MHz - using the 100/133 MHz FSB. There is a 1 GHz FC-PGA listed in the Intel spec sheet, but does not have SMP support.

Click here to download the Intel PIII Specification Update sheet. ( This document contains all S Spec #'s for the previous and upcoming PIII's on pages 14-18 )

( Note: The old stepping is (cA2) and so far I haven't seen any FC-PGA's with that stepping which would support SMP. ) Your best bet will be the (cB0) stepping.

Intel Specification Update Chart:
Image

Voltage Settings for the FC-PGA:
1.60 V:
500E
1.65 V:
533EB, 550E, 600E, 600EB, 650, 667B, 700, 733B, 750, 800, 800EB, 850, 866
Note:
The Abit BP6 supports 1.3V to 2.3V

FAQ:
Do all coppermine FC-PGA cpu's support SMP(symmetric multi processing)?

Answer: No, not all support SMP. The newer core stepping recently released by Intel is supposed to support SMP. The old stepping is cA2, the new stepping is cB0.
Currently the Pentium III processor in the FC-PGA package does not support dual-processing. The processor has been hardware disabled for such functionality. Future versions of this processor may include this feature.
However, the Pentium III processor in the S.E.C.C.2 package is designed for dual processor (DP) operation. The following information pertains only to the Pentium III processor in the S.E.C.C.2 package...
- Found here on the Intel website.

PIII FC-PGA Tidbit:
The Pentium III is scalable to two processors in a multiprocessor system...
Taken from page 1 of the Intel PGA 370 product features document here.
Not all Pentium III processors for the PGA 370 socket are validated for use in dual processor (DP) systems...
Taken from page 17 of the Intel PGA 370 product features document here.
Last edited by Derek on Sun Sep 02, 2012 4:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.

stoney315
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 5:03 pm

Post by stoney315 » Fri Jun 04, 2004 6:22 am

this sounds brill.. i have ordered 2 of these neo's.
just can't get in my head exactly what the highest spec CPU i can dual is.

i bought some Lin Lin's too.. but as i understand... nothing with Dual with them?

Si

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Fri Jun 04, 2004 8:01 am

neos370 works with coppermine core. Intel started coppermines at 533MHz and they go up to around 1.1GHz. For Dual you have to use real P3s as Intel crippled the core in all celerons faster then the mendocino core which BP6 natively uses. For dual you have to modify the BP6 board and also modify the neo adapters.
There are *almost* no bad BP6s. There are mostly bad caps.

No BP6s remaining
Athlon 2800
Sempron 2000
ViaCPU laptop with Vista.(Works great after bumping ram to 2Gig)
P-III 850@100

FuzwaldQO
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 10:40 pm
Location: Tassie
Contact:

Post by FuzwaldQO » Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:43 am

Sorry to sound like I know nothing... but I dont :lol:
I have a BP6 with two C400's atm. I have just come across a friend that is selling two matched P3 866's. I am wondering if I would need two of these 'NEO' adapters, would I need to modify the board, or will the P3's work straight up in my board? Thanks for any info.
Fuz.

FuzwaldQO
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 10:40 pm
Location: Tassie
Contact:

Post by FuzwaldQO » Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:45 am

:shock: Bloody mongrel double posting internet. :P

:roll:

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Fri Sep 10, 2004 7:01 am

FuzwaldQO wrote:Sorry to sound like I know nothing... but I dont :lol:
I have a BP6 with two C400's atm. I have just come across a friend that is selling two matched P3 866's. I am wondering if I would need two of these 'NEO' adapters, would I need to modify the board, or will the P3's work straight up in my board? Thanks for any info.
Fuz.
For single processing probably no mods but for dual you will have to modify the board and AND the NEO370s. Also I think you may have to change a voltage regulator and possably a cap. There are articles on this site, but I coulcn't find the one I was looking for so try this one.

http://www.bp6.com/board/kb.php?mode=article&k=19

It should work if the P3s are Coppermine. If they are Tualatins it will be a bit more involved. I think the Coppers are green and the Tullys are brown.
There are *almost* no bad BP6s. There are mostly bad caps.

No BP6s remaining
Athlon 2800
Sempron 2000
ViaCPU laptop with Vista.(Works great after bumping ram to 2Gig)
P-III 850@100

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Fri Sep 10, 2004 11:24 am

the TULLIES are with a heatspreader
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Fri Sep 10, 2004 11:35 am

and they are very green :D
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Sat Sep 11, 2004 1:07 am

BCN wrote:and they are very green :D
d'oh
There are *almost* no bad BP6s. There are mostly bad caps.

No BP6s remaining
Athlon 2800
Sempron 2000
ViaCPU laptop with Vista.(Works great after bumping ram to 2Gig)
P-III 850@100

nilnet
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 8:31 pm
Location: Canada

Post by nilnet » Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:12 pm

The NEO mods are also listed in an updated page for the BP6 at
http://www.friendtech.com/NeoBP6Updated-3.htm
Does anybody know the purpose of shorting diodes D1 and D2?

I've begun looking at the LIN-LIN for modding requirements and trying to figure out if I can put a couple turns of wire wrap on the posts and still get a good connection in the board socket. Anyone have experience in similarly wrapping the AN15->N33 on the NEO instead of soldering on the board? I figure about 3 turns will still expose about 60-70% of the pin . I'm essentially looking for the best way to minimize backout tasks and direct mobo mods.
nilnet

smp on a budget
BP6/C400/SMP/320M/Voodoo3/Slackware10.1/XP//OS2/Knoppix

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest