[ KB ] Power Supplies in Tandem

Post Reply
Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2477
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

[ KB ] Power Supplies in Tandem

Post by Derek » Sun Feb 16, 2003 12:23 pm

Have a huge system filled with hard drives, peltiers, and case fans all sucking from the same power supply? Check this out:

Image

The picture speaks for itself (literally). What you see there are the instructions detailing the wires you need to connect together in order to have both power supplies turn on at the same time (via the power button on your case).

One power supply goes to the motherboard, and the other supply feeds the rest of your peripherals. Since you've connected the wires above, once PSU 1 is activated, PSU 2 will automatically switch on.

The idea first came to mind when building a super cooled BP6 with water cooling equipment and peltiers. One power supply just didn't cut it, so a second PSU was added and spliced so that it turned on with the first.

Thank Tim :smiling:
Last edited by Derek on Sun Sep 02, 2012 4:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

onelegdis
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2002 6:52 pm
Location: London UK

Post by onelegdis » Fri May 16, 2003 6:26 pm

Outstanding, just what the doctor ordered! :D

InactiveX
BeOS Forever
Posts: 1384
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:25 am
Location: UK

Post by InactiveX » Sat May 17, 2003 11:05 am

I used to have 2 PSU on my BP6, but the secondary PSU was an AT supply, activated by a 12V/250V relay switch connected to one of the primary PSU's 12V lines.
Like BP6.com? Not a member?
Then why the hell not? It's great!
-> BP6.com Membership <-

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Sat May 17, 2003 9:33 pm

i have a smiliar setup

an atx and an AT, i just have the power switch of the AT mounted in one of the bay covers

works for me since i never turn the computer off
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

DJ_Spray
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2002 7:59 am

Post by DJ_Spray » Mon May 19, 2003 5:08 am

Have dual ATX (300W) for a couple of years now, runs great.!!

I have for the moment 'only' a 480W on my dual Athlon 2200 board, but will maybe move to dual too (cause I've crashed the PSU twice in 6 months already, to many devices connected)
BP6 w/ 2x500Cel , 768Mo PC133 RAM, 60Go HDD, DVD, CDR24x
A7M266D w/ 2x2200+AMD, 512Mo DDR, 160Go HDD, DVD, CDR24x, DVB-S
------------------------
DJ Spray inside

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Mon May 19, 2003 3:28 pm

too many devices?

sounds alot like me

what you got in yours?

i have every connector i can (except the hpt) filled with drives

i have a total of... 2 IDE hdd's 1 ide zip drive, 2 floppies, a 48x cdrom a 48x24x48x burner 3 SCSI cards, a nic, a sound card, a video card (will attempt dual monitors again eventually) and a pci usb card :)
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1393
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Mon May 19, 2003 7:02 pm

kuun wrote:too many devices?

sounds alot like me

what you got in yours?

i have every connector i can (except the hpt) filled with drives

i have a total of... 2 IDE hdd's 1 ide zip drive, 2 floppies, a 48x cdrom a 48x24x48x burner 3 SCSI cards, a nic, a sound card, a video card (will attempt dual monitors again eventually) and a pci usb card :)
Why don't you have that last slot filled? :lol:
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Mon May 19, 2003 8:06 pm

what last slot?

the agp?
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

DJ_Spray
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2002 7:59 am

Post by DJ_Spray » Tue May 20, 2003 2:12 am

I can't say exactly what I had, now it has changed since I upgraded to my dual Athlon system. What I can tell you is I had a total of 10fans that could run, all PCI and an ISA slots used, 3HDD, CDR and DVD.
Cards where like SCSI, Firewire, Sound, NIC, Second VGA....

put a second PSU, it will run much better.
I plugged all the IDEs and fans on the second psu, and that's much better.!!
BP6 w/ 2x500Cel , 768Mo PC133 RAM, 60Go HDD, DVD, CDR24x
A7M266D w/ 2x2200+AMD, 512Mo DDR, 160Go HDD, DVD, CDR24x, DVB-S
------------------------
DJ Spray inside

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Tue May 20, 2003 3:14 pm

i would love a dual athlon system
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

DJ_Spray
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2002 7:59 am

Post by DJ_Spray » Thu May 22, 2003 2:22 am

That's pretty cool, true.... :)
know that you can use normal XP processors and run them SMP (big price difference between XP and MP processors...)

anyway, I'm still very happy with the BP6 on my second machine.. (out of 10 at home ;-) )
BP6 w/ 2x500Cel , 768Mo PC133 RAM, 60Go HDD, DVD, CDR24x
A7M266D w/ 2x2200+AMD, 512Mo DDR, 160Go HDD, DVD, CDR24x, DVB-S
------------------------
DJ Spray inside

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Thu May 22, 2003 8:38 pm

10?!

sheesh

i want a fleet of computers

i have another bp6 that needs capacitors replaced

and i have 2 slot a cpu's no boards >:| and a duron and gonna get a board soon for it

also i want to buy a k6-2 350 socket 7 with 100mhz fsb

but.. i'd have to buy HDD's for al lof them
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

vgoraz
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2002 2:39 pm
Contact:

Post by vgoraz » Fri May 23, 2003 2:33 am

i have 5 computers at home and 2 laptops also here at home. these computers are gettin g rather useless sadly so really only my bp6 runs. i occasionally turn on my p3-500. the other computers are so old and useless i dont even feel like running seti on them (though yeah they could). i used to have all of them running last year, made alot of noise, but it did keep things nice and warm in my dorm room.
it also tripped the power to my entire apartment building a few times. guess 4 wall outlets just cannot run 10 computers (counting my roomates) 24/7 while trying to do other things.
one laptop by the way is slightly larger than my moms sewing machine and has 2 floppy drives build into it along with a mini screen. its pretty damn old school. if i had something that could write so big floppy disks (which actually are floppy) i would make a quick boot disk thingy and get the machine up and running
anyways this post is to long. so goodbye

DJ_Spray
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2002 7:59 am

Post by DJ_Spray » Fri May 23, 2003 3:50 am

Well, I have 10PCs because we are 5 in the family, we have a firewall, a DHCP/DNS/HTTP/POP server, each our own computer, 2 laptops, and some extra pcs for friends that want to surf at the same time.
The smallest pc is a P166MMX@250 (the firewall), then it's K6 400s, Duron800s, Athlon1Ghz, BP6 w/2x500 and my A7M266-D w/2x2200 Athlon...

BTW, I have 2Athlon boards, but look for 133bus processors (non XP)
BP6 w/ 2x500Cel , 768Mo PC133 RAM, 60Go HDD, DVD, CDR24x
A7M266D w/ 2x2200+AMD, 512Mo DDR, 160Go HDD, DVD, CDR24x, DVB-S
------------------------
DJ Spray inside

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Fri May 23, 2003 3:08 pm

ok,

Vgoraz, would you want to get rid of some of those computers?

i am looking at making a NAT/Firewall machine and having several others running web servers and FTPs and such (i'm a music video and mp3 freak

Kuun
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2477
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Fri May 23, 2003 3:27 pm

vgoraz, you've got a lot of computer power there! I hope you're crunchin' SETI work units for our team! :D

What are the specs for some of the comps?
-Derek

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Tue Sep 02, 2003 12:34 pm

You know, once I have connected two 200W atx PSU's just by cutting all the ATX wires and connecting them paralell (I did not find ATX split cable anywhere - I know they are to find on some places on the net) - it worked great and my 3.3V line was stable, until one of them died - I saw it through the 3.3V line dropping back to old low values

So I use both PSUs' power top power the mobo also - It was like having one BIG 400W PSU... hehehe ;)
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest