[ KB ] Abit BP6 Specs

Post Reply
Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2478
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

[ KB ] Abit BP6 Specs

Post by Derek » Sat Feb 08, 2003 2:12 pm

CPU
1. Supports Dual Socket 370 processors (Based on 66/100MHz clock)
2. Supports Celeron 566+ Single CPU (Requires BIOS UPDATE and NEO S370 or motherboard modification)
3. Supports Dual FC-PGA PIII "cB0" stepping 533 MHZ-866 MHz (Requires (BP6 version) NEO S370 adapter and BIOS Update.)
4. Update: Supports single Celeron Tualatin with stacked adapters. (Tested with FC-PGA2 Celeron @ 1.42GHz).

Chipset
1. Intel 440BX (66/100MHz) AGPset
2. Ultra DMA66 IDE controller supports Four Ultra DMA66 devices
3. Supports Ultra DMA/33 IDE protocol
4. Supports Advanced Configuration and Power Management Interface (ACPI)
5. Supports AGP 1X/2X devices

Memory
1. Three 168-pin DIMM sockets support SDRAM module
2. Supports up to 768MB(8, 16, 32, 64, 128,256MB SDRAM)
3. Supports ECC

System BIOS
1.CPU SOFT MENUTM II eliminates the need for jumpers or DIP switches needed to set CPU parameters
2.Award Plug and Play BIOS supports APM and DMI
3.Write-Protect Anti-Virus function by AWARD BIOS
4. Year 2000 Compliant

Multi I/O Functions
1. Two Channels of Bus Master IDE Ports supporting up to four Ultra DMA 33/66 devices
2. Two Channels of Bus Master IDE Ports supporting up to four Ultra DMA 33 devices
3. PS/2 Keyboard and PS/2 Mouse Connectors
4. One Floppy Port (up to 2.88MB)
5. One Parallel Port (EPP/ECP)
6. Two Serial Ports
7. Two USB Connectors
8. Built-in IrDA TX/RX header

Miscellaneous
1. ATX form factor
2. One AGP slot, Five PCI slots and Two ISA slots
3. Hardware monitoring - Including fan speed, voltages, System environment temperature
4. Keyboard and Mouse Power On
5. Built-in Wake on LAN header
6. Bulit-in Wake on Ring header
7. Dimensions : 305*240mm
Last edited by Derek on Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Slagathor
Posts: 456
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 5:21 am
Location: Merrill Wisconsin

Post by Slagathor » Fri Feb 14, 2003 8:55 am

No Celerons above the PPGA 533's, Intel got greedy and doesnt want any one SMP'img there cheaper ship......

The PIII's will work, but Motherboard mod's are nessary, along with NEO adapters..........

DAM YOU INTEL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :evil: :evil: :evil:
Image
DFI 790FX-M2R
AMD Phenom 9850BE
2x2gb Mushkin Redline@1066 5-5-5-16
2x 250GB WD 16mb SATA Raid 0
eVGA 8800GTS SC
Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Fri Feb 14, 2003 9:16 am

TheBoss wrote:SO .... a question: Can I add two of these CPU's - 2 cpu's of same speed and brand of course:

2 x Celeron 1400MHz Tualatin In-A-Box (Socket 370 / 256KB / FSB 100MHz)
or
2 x Pentium III E 700MHz (Socket 370 / 256KB / FSB 100MHz)

Thanks!

Tom C
As of now, no has been able to run one or dual Tualatin CPU's on a BP6. If you want to run dual Pentium III CPU's, you will have to modify the mainboard. This is not for the faint of heart. :)
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

locomo10
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2003 9:43 am
Location: Memphis

PCI Voltage

Post by locomo10 » Wed Mar 19, 2003 10:04 am

Does the BP6 support PCI 3.3V, also specified as PCI 2.2 compliance or is it 5.0 v only?
Thanks ,
locomo

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Sat May 17, 2003 10:39 pm

so 866mhz is the fastest P3 cpu you can put in the bp6?

that sucks

i want 900's :)
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2478
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Sun May 18, 2003 12:03 am

locomo10 wrote:Does the BP6 support PCI 3.3V, also specified as PCI 2.2 compliance or is it 5.0 v only?
Thanks ,
locomo
Both will work.
kuun wrote:so 866mhz is the fastest P3 cpu you can put in the bp6?

that sucks

i want 900's :)
Nope, 1100MHz :)

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Sun May 18, 2003 1:13 pm

ok thats what i thought

wasn't sure

i wanna find a couple lets say 900mhz and run them dual
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Wed May 21, 2003 7:37 am

zappa wrote:Right, I'm sure you buffs here wil already be cheesed by the questions I'm going to ask.....................but sod it, I'll ask anyway.

Is 533 the max for multiple processing, without reaching for the soldering iron?

How does a dual Celery 533 perform in comparison to a single 1100

Does XP Pro perform a bit / lots / or loads better when loaded with two CPU's?
533 is max with no solder iron.

Different posters will have different opinions about 1.1 .vs. dual 533. It will depend on what you want to run on your BP6. Personally, I think a SMP system has a more balanced respond with overall system performance compared to a single processor system.
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

InactiveX
BeOS Forever
Posts: 1384
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:25 am
Location: UK

Post by InactiveX » Wed May 21, 2003 8:22 am

zappa wrote:Does XP Pro perform a bit / lots / or loads better when loaded with two CPU's?
It really boils down to this: If you do a lot of multitasking, go dual. If you tend to do one thing at a time and/or play games a lot, go with the faster single CPU.

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Wed May 21, 2003 12:11 pm

what about when, like myself, multitask, and play games?
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Wed May 21, 2003 12:13 pm

kuun wrote:what about when, like myself, multitask, and play games?
Quad Xeons for you!
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Wed May 21, 2003 12:15 pm

w00t!!!
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Thu Jul 17, 2003 6:38 am

The multiplier is locked on Intel processors (expect for Engineering Samples). On the BP6, if you want to overclock, increase the FSB.
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

InactiveX
BeOS Forever
Posts: 1384
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:25 am
Location: UK

Post by InactiveX » Thu Jul 17, 2003 1:02 pm

Nicke wrote:has anyone tried a dual config with Via C3 1000Mhz/100fsb cpu:s??
Unfortunately, the C3s won't do the duallie tango. :-(

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest