[ KB ] BP6 Mouse Lockups

Post Reply
Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2478
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

[ KB ] BP6 Mouse Lockups

Post by Derek » Sat Feb 08, 2003 9:00 pm

For those of you suffering from mouse lockups on your BP6(s), be sure you've tried these instructions: (as posted by InactiveX)
Here's how I cured the Keyboard/Mouse freezes on my BP6.
In the BIOS, go to PNP/PCI Configuration.
Change "Resources Controlled By" to Manual.
Assign IRQ-12 to Legacy ISA.
All other IRQs can be left at PCI/ISA PnP
Last edited by Derek on Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Tue Jun 03, 2003 3:04 pm

so start removing stuff
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

cavity
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2004 9:09 pm
Location: Victoria BC, canada
Contact:

Post by cavity » Sat Aug 28, 2004 9:05 pm

I did that fix a while ago, and it worked... but i was running xp, and now that im using linux it has started again. :x maybe i'll try an older bios without hpt366
i dont have enough free time anymore... college will do that.
I've learned from experience that hpt sucks

sagonzal
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 10:24 am
Location: Argentina
Contact:

Mouse lockups after upgrading to PENIII

Post by sagonzal » Tue May 23, 2006 10:55 am

I have been using the BP6 7 years from now with a single CEL500. On last weekend I installed a single PENIII 850. Since then I am facing the "mouse lockups & keyboard ". I followed Derek's solution but still, after some minutes it lockups. I tried doing this on several IRQs, specially from 10 to 15, and it does improve. But then, hours later, the problem arises again.

I'am using the bios RV with hpt130b (latest version) but I was using it prior the PENIII placing.

Any ideas ? Thanks a lot in advance


PS: Derek, Thank you for bp6.com and all those hours you have spend with it...

s4brains
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 10:36 am

Post by s4brains » Tue May 23, 2006 11:39 pm

sagonzal,

Perhaps more information would help.

What is the name of the manufacturer and model number of the PPGA-to-FC-PGA adapter that you are using?

The CPU socket closest to the RAM seems to work best for most people with similar situations. Which socket are you attempting to use?

Best Regards,

s4

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2478
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Tue May 23, 2006 11:55 pm

sagonzal, I responded to your email.

In addition, the original article was posted by InactiveX. I did not write the instructions ;)
-Derek

KliK
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 3:56 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Contact:

Post by KliK » Sat Jan 24, 2009 6:20 pm

the BP6 just got too dusty, so I had to dismantle the comp & remaunt it...also put some new things on the computer, so I had to fiddle with BIOS a little...

mine 366 don't work on 92 FSB...
but the old 533 work fine!

and with this fix I hope the hangin will stop..

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest