Can you run dual Celeron II's on the BP6?

Frequently asked questions about the BP6.

Moderator: hyperspace

Post Reply
hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1393
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Can you run dual Celeron II's on the BP6?

Post by hyperspace » Thu Feb 13, 2003 8:00 am

Can I run dual Celeron II FC-PGA CPU's in my BP6?

The Celeron II will NOT SMP. The Celeron II FC-PGA CPU will only work on the BP6 in single CPU mode using the PowerLeap Neo S370 adapter. Try using CPU socket CPU1 next to the RAM sockets, first.

noxeos
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 1:24 pm
Location: Roswell NM
Contact:

Post by noxeos » Tue Feb 17, 2004 1:27 pm

I believe a dual celeron is possible.

Check out this link: http://www.arstechnica.com/cpu/3q99/dua ... tro-1.html

Nox

headseed
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 5:45 pm

Post by headseed » Tue Feb 17, 2004 5:40 pm

hyperspace is correct, the celeron 2 will not do smp, and you will need a neo s370 adapter to run one of them. If anyone wants to try it out on their bp6, I have a celeron 2 566 and a neo adapter for sale. The celeron would run at 918Mhz, but I kept it at 850 most of the time just to keep the pci bus speed correct.

Image

Its funny you linked an ArsTechnica article, noxeos, check out the url of the image above.
Dual Barton Mobile 1.8ghz
Venice 3000+ @ 2.6ghz
lots of BP6s and two VP6s all apart currently

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1393
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Wed Feb 18, 2004 10:03 am

noxeos wrote:I believe a dual celeron is possible.

Check out this link: http://www.arstechnica.com/cpu/3q99/dua ... tro-1.html

Nox
Wish there was a date on the article. I'm pretty sure that is an older article referring to the original Celeron. If it were possible to "dual" the Celeron II's, we would know about it. :P
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

Issac
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 11:42 pm

Post by Issac » Wed Jun 02, 2004 11:32 am

Here's a stupid question:


Will a Celeron II SMP with a Celeron I?

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1393
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Wed Jun 02, 2004 4:32 pm

Issac wrote:Here's a stupid question:


Will a Celeron II SMP with a Celeron I?
Welcome to BP6.Com, Issac !

Sorry but no.
Last edited by hyperspace on Thu Jun 03, 2004 1:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

Dave Rave
G'Day Mate!
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 4:28 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

Post by Dave Rave » Wed Jun 02, 2004 10:27 pm

the article starts talking about celeron 450's
Celeron-II started at 533
and dual Pii
celeron-II would have been FC or Piii days

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Thu Jun 03, 2004 8:31 am

yeah they talk about the first original celerons :) the ones we have been and still using on our dear BP6s! :D
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:59 am

me thinks that Intel got "upset" that some geeks ignored them again. Intel didn't like people overclocking their 486 and pentiums so they LOCKED the multiplier on all cpus P-II and newer. Then when Intel claimed that celerons are single cpu only chips we ignored them again so they crippled all celeron lines since the mendocino core to eliminate smp. Now when Intel says celerons are uni-processor they mean it.
If Intel could find a way to lock the fsb forcing us to stick with the Mhz rating they put on chips they would be in cyber-heaven.

Celeron II and newer are not multi-capable.
There are *almost* no bad BP6s. There are mostly bad caps.

No BP6s remaining
Athlon 2800
Sempron 2000
ViaCPU laptop with Vista.(Works great after bumping ram to 2Gig)
P-III 850@100

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Fri Jun 04, 2004 6:13 am

yeah, surely they would do that! the same as AMD me thinks or other company - they all want max money
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

Issac
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 11:42 pm

Post by Issac » Sat Jun 05, 2004 11:40 am

Celeron Maylay
633/128/66/1.65v
SL3VS

I have two of these. The other one is SL3W9.

When I tried running the BP6 with them, nothing worked, but of course. The fans ran, but that's the mobo's doing, and everything was at a standstill. I've heard of a way to repair the chip so it will still SMP, but it requires hardwiring/soldering the chip, and I would piss my pants trying.

But, I'm wondering if the BP6 won't take them, or if they are both dead.

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1393
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Sat Jun 05, 2004 1:09 pm

Issac wrote:Celeron Maylay
633/128/66/1.65v
SL3VS

I have two of these. The other one is SL3W9.
633 = Celeron II. Will not SMP. You can run one using the PowerLeap NEO S370 adapter.
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Sun Jun 06, 2004 7:37 pm

hyperspace is completely right - just take attention at 66 that is in your specs... it is BUS speed so it is celeron II, only PIII will SMP but they would have 100 or 133 instead of 66
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest