Supported CPU's

Frequently asked questions about the BP6.

Moderator: hyperspace

Post Reply
hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Supported CPU's

Post by hyperspace » Wed Feb 12, 2003 10:48 pm

Supported CPU's:

This is still a work in progress since new CPU's keep coming out.

The original Intel Celeron 300A - 533MHz (PPGA Package) is supported (SMP capable).

Certain Pentium III CPU's will run in dual mode on a BP6 that has been modified. Or, a BP6 and PowerLeap NeoS370 adapters that have all been modified. See the FAQ on this subject for more information.

The Coppermine FC-PGA processor has not been proven to work in SMP mode on the BP6. Currently, the fastest Coppermine FC-PGA is 1.1Ghz using the PowerLeap Neo S370 adapter. Celeron II and Pentium III (1100E). Single processor only.

Update [03/30/03]:

yoshihiro has a single 1.4Ghz Celeron II (Tualatin) running on the BP6 using the "Lin Lin" FC-PGA2 to FC-PGA adapter stacked on top of the PowerLeap Neo S370 adapter. Here is the processor information:

Intel '01 Malay
1400/256/100/1.5
Q216A689-0635
Celeron SL64V


Tip:
When using a Coppermine FC-PGA and PowerLeap Neo S370 adapter combination, use the CPU socket next to the RAM.
Last edited by hyperspace on Thu May 22, 2003 7:14 am, edited 1 time in total.

harker
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:39 pm
Location: Colorado

Post by harker » Sat May 10, 2003 8:57 am

Curious....I cannot find yosh's s spec number on intels site. There is a sl6jv that seems the same
http://processorfinder.intel.com/script ... CorSpd=ALL
but j vs 4?

Any ideas?

Also mine is a 1.2...shouldn't make a difference but mine also has a core stepping of tA1 while this sl6jv has tB1. I haven't a clue what all this means but could it be that is why my neo-lin lin-tualatin hack does not work and his does? Assuming this s spec of sl6jv is really what he has

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Sat May 10, 2003 9:45 am

I couldn't find yoshihir's the first time I looked on Intel's site. I found it in this PDF file on their site. Check out this link:

http://www.intel.com/design/celeron/spe ... 374847.pdf

It is on page 9 of the PDF file. The page number at the bottom of the actual page. If you are looking at the page number displayed in Acrobat Reader, is would be page 17.
Last edited by hyperspace on Mon Oct 27, 2003 8:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

harker
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:39 pm
Location: Colorado

Post by harker » Sat May 10, 2003 10:22 am

Thanks Hyperspace...so I'm guessing that his stepping of A1 vs mine of tA1 wouldn't be the problem?

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Sat May 10, 2003 12:25 pm

Shouldn't be but we are all in uncharted territory right, now. There could be steppings that will not work.
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Fri May 23, 2003 9:14 am

zappa wrote:Anyone know if you can SMP Evergreen Spectra III "C" Processors?
Not sure if anyone has got one of these to work on the BP6.
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

harker
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:39 pm
Location: Colorado

Post by harker » Fri May 23, 2003 11:08 am

There sight says they will not do SMP

the_flames
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2002 11:50 am
Location: Yorkshire UK
Contact:

Re: Supported CPU's

Post by the_flames » Mon Oct 27, 2003 4:18 pm

hyperspace wrote: Tip:
When using a Coppermine FC-PGA and PowerLeap Neo S370 adapter combination, use the CPU socket next to the RAM.

why is this ... is there any dangers to the cpu if you use the other socket?

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2478
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Supported CPU's

Post by Derek » Mon Oct 27, 2003 5:25 pm

the_flames wrote:
hyperspace wrote: Tip:
When using a Coppermine FC-PGA and PowerLeap Neo S370 adapter combination, use the CPU socket next to the RAM.

why is this ... is there any dangers to the cpu if you use the other socket?
No, the socket next to the RAM is generally more stable.

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Sun Nov 02, 2003 6:55 pm

it is closer to the ram so the data doesn't have to travel as far.. therefore making it generally more stable
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

g0fvt
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2002 3:32 pm
Location: Hertfordshire UK

Post by g0fvt » Mon Dec 01, 2003 7:42 pm

The 36v capacitor will have a higher ESR (effective series resistance) than the lower voltage ones.... if your board is fried having changed just 2 components you are very unlucky....

acelondon
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 11:43 am

633

Post by acelondon » Sun Mar 28, 2004 10:42 pm

any one know y my celeron 633/128/66/1.65v SL3W9 wont work in my BP-6??? im building a system for my gf and want it to be as fast as possible-but i have NO budget. So im working off what i have in my scrap pile-which involves a BP-6 with a celeron 400 and a 633 celeron i got from a diff board that died. IM only running 1 proc cause i dont have a pair that will work together.
Welcome to My World...

headseed
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 5:45 pm

Post by headseed » Sun Mar 28, 2004 11:27 pm

acelondon, you need a powerleap neo s370 or equivalent to use a coppermine cpu (aka fcpga, or flipchip celeron) in the bp6.
Dual Barton Mobile 1.8ghz
Venice 3000+ @ 2.6ghz
lots of BP6s and two VP6s all apart currently

acelondon
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 11:43 am

Post by acelondon » Mon Mar 29, 2004 11:20 am

How much is a powerleap neo s370 and where do i get one???? And what exactly does it do-the proc is a S370, so whats the diff?

BTW- i got the magical 92MHz on my 400 also-solid as a rock 8)



My current system:
-dual athlons 1800+
-512MB RAM
-2x40gig RAID
-2x20gig RAID
-GEFORCE Unleashed(prototype)w/128MB expandable up to 1gig with 512 on it now Video Card(no, u cant have it^_^)
-Soundblaster Audigy
-dual RAID
Welcome to My World...

InactiveX
BeOS Forever
Posts: 1384
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:25 am
Location: UK

Post by InactiveX » Mon Mar 29, 2004 12:20 pm

PM'd you.

acelondon
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 11:43 am

Post by acelondon » Mon Mar 29, 2004 9:29 pm

Anybody have an extra celeron 400???
Welcome to My World...

alexsquared
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 10:58 am
Location: oregon

help with new bp6

Post by alexsquared » Fri Apr 09, 2004 11:15 am

Hey all. I acquired a BP6 not too long ago and I just bought two celeron 533 yesterday. I installed them, it registered it at 533, but when I went into the soft menu, I think it was set at 300 or 366. I changed it to "user defined" buss speed of 66 with a 8x multiplier. I saved the settings, did a reboot, and when I went back into the soft menu, it was back to it's original setting. Any suggestions? Any help would be appreciated.

alexsquared
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2004 10:58 am
Location: oregon

addendum

Post by alexsquared » Fri Apr 09, 2004 11:23 am

Also, it brought up a default voltage of 2.0v is this correct for these processors? Sorry about the beginners questions.

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Fri Apr 09, 2004 6:34 pm

We are all beginners in some way...
Anyway, try the built in setting first 533(66).

The standard voltage is 2.0. You will probably get it to run at 1.8 or 1.9 and just a little cooler cpu temps.

My 500s run at 1.8volts and the builtin 500(66) and turbo enabled. Reports back in MBM 510 megaherts.
There are *almost* no bad BP6s. There are mostly bad caps.

No BP6s remaining
Athlon 2800
Sempron 2000
ViaCPU laptop with Vista.(Works great after bumping ram to 2Gig)
P-III 850@100

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Mon Apr 12, 2004 6:03 pm

P III-S chips are workinh on BP6. I tried 1400MHz PIII-S 512Kb Cache on top of Upgradeware GU370 Adapter (FCPGA2->FCPGA) on top of the Powerleap Neo S370 (FCPGA->PPGA) on top of the socket.

Not stable without the mods. and it won't boot in the second socket on my BP6 - it is half dead by now and needs component replacement :)
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

rossmkly
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2004 12:14 am

Power leap Neo-s370 Celeron 700/128/66/1.7V HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post by rossmkly » Sun Jul 11, 2004 11:21 pm

:( I had this CPU running stable on my PC fot 2 years ... Upgraded My hard drives from 20gig X 2 to C@20gig D@120gig... started locking up. Mouse freeze up. Tried to reformat the 20 but no luck, tried to disable all power management, nope, unpluged all the cards and swapped out the video, nope, went into my BIOS and disabled all power save, reset irq12, nope. :idea: Then I got the bright idea of reseting the bios to defaults, Like I said it was running for 2 years and I didn't write down the settings. Does anyone know what the settings are for this CPU? I only have a multiplier of 8, and am running Bios RU. Any help would be greatly appreciated. How are you guys getting the faster processers to run in single processor woth the low multipliers.

Again Please Help !! I BP6 is dead in the water. :!:

Thanks Much
GM

doncaruana
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 4:39 pm

Post by doncaruana » Fri Jan 28, 2005 3:41 am

Also, just a little handier reference, there's a great list here: http://www.cpu-world.com/sspec/Celeron.html that has all the packages and is more convenient/faster (even has the part numbers).

Note: I just whacked my "the link doesn't work anymore" comment, because it does now. I SWEAR it didn't work when I posted and mine did... In anycase, the web page above is still pretty useful.
Donald F Caruana

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest