Overclocking your BP6.

Frequently asked questions about the BP6.

Moderator: hyperspace

Post Reply
hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1393
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Overclocking your BP6.

Post by hyperspace » Wed Feb 12, 2003 9:07 pm

How do I overclock the CPU(s) on my BP6?

Go into the BIOS and manually set the CPU settings in the !! CPU Soft Menu II !! section. Change CPU Operating Speed to User Defined. Now, you can change the External Clock (FSB; Front Side Bus) setting to increase CPU speed. Changing the Multipler Factor will not affect the speed of the CPU, as the CPU's multipler is locked.

Important Note: Make sure that Speed Error Hold is set to disabled when configuring the User Defined settings.

Tip:
Set the voltage a little higher on the CPU's if you are having stability problems. 2.1V is the average most people will use to obtain a stable system running at 100+ MHz FSB. Using 300A and 366 Mhz Celerons. *This feature is under the CPU(s) Power Supply settings in the !! CPU SOFTMENU II !! section.

Tip:
Cooling is an essential part of overclocking. The cooler your system is, the better your chances are of having a more stable system at higher speeds. This will help prolong the life of the CPU(s), as well.

shick1
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 2:37 pm
Contact:

Post by shick1 » Tue Apr 06, 2004 2:46 pm

What will a 366 Celeron max out at?

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1393
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Tue Apr 06, 2004 3:50 pm

Welcome to BP6.Com, Shick1!

About 550 to 605 Mhz.
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest