BIOS shows: CPU is unworkable or has been changed.... - Why?

Frequently asked questions about the BP6.

Moderator: hyperspace

Post Reply
hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

BIOS shows: CPU is unworkable or has been changed.... - Why?

Post by hyperspace » Tue Apr 29, 2003 5:41 pm

What does the "CPU is unworkable or has been changed...." BIOS message mean?

Your CPU(s) Mhz rating does not match the CPU Operating Speed set in the BIOS.

Go into the BIOS and then into the !! CPU Soft Menu II !! section. Make sure the CPU Operating Speed matches the CPU Mhz rating. All original Celerons are only 66 Mhz FSB.

If you are trying to overclock your CPU, change the CPU Operating Speed setting to User Defined. Now, you can change the External Clock (FSB; Front Side Bus) setting to increase CPU speed. Changing the Multipler Factor will not affect the speed of the CPU, as the CPU's multipler is locked.

Important Note: Make sure that Speed Error Hold is set to disabled when configuring the User Defined settings.
Last edited by hyperspace on Tue May 11, 2004 11:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: "CPU is unworkable or has been changed.... " A

Post by Derek » Sat Jun 07, 2003 12:21 pm

howardchou wrote::(
No matter what I change in bios setting, "CPU is unworkable or has been changed...." and it's always at 366mhz at boot up no matter what I change in bios. Pls help.

HC
You need to set "Speed Error Hold" to "Disabled" in the !! CPU Soft Menu II !!.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest