cannot run XP application in 2000 Pro? [Merged]

OS / Drivers / BIOS
Post Reply
jaybird
Posts: 301
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2002 9:21 pm

cannot run XP application in 2000 Pro?

Post by jaybird » Sat Nov 17, 2007 11:00 am

I'm looking to buy a certain piece of software for my wife (Polaroid scrapbook suite) but it says "Windows XP and above.". I called their "tech support" hot-line and asked if it would run under 2000 Pro and was told no but they couldn't tell me why.

I know, just switch, right?

I remember there used to be a way to "fake-out" windows to run later versions of software in older OS'S but don't know if this holds true with 2000 & XP.

Ideas or thoughts anyone?

Regards,

jaybird

InactiveX
BeOS Forever
Posts: 1384
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:25 am
Location: UK

Post by InactiveX » Sat Nov 17, 2007 2:36 pm

This is from my XP SP2:

Image
Like BP6.com? Not a member?
Then why the hell not? It's great!
-> BP6.com Membership <-

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Sun Nov 18, 2007 1:51 am

Sure. Use the SETVER command in your Autoexec.bat. Um, on second thought that probably works only on DOS.

FWIW, I just opened a DOS window and ran
VER
For XP-home-OEM SP2...VER reported 5.1.2600.
For 2000 Pro SP4...........VER reported 5.00.195

If you have the software try it. I Googled Poloride My Memories Suite and didn't come up with much.
There are *almost* no bad BP6s. There are mostly bad caps.

No BP6s remaining
Athlon 2800
Sempron 2000
ViaCPU laptop with Vista.(Works great after bumping ram to 2Gig)
P-III 850@100

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests