How to flash the bois......

OS / Drivers / BIOS
Post Reply
tenchimuyo93
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 11:04 pm
Location: currently Lockhart TX
Contact:

How to flash the bois......

Post by tenchimuyo93 » Mon Nov 27, 2006 4:22 am

yes it might be a question asked before but i cant find the answer, and i dont want to make a paperweight out of my BP6.

so how do i go about flashing this thing {i read the BP6 user man. but thats greek to me}

KliK
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 3:56 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Contact:

Post by KliK » Mon Nov 27, 2006 6:41 am

use the program for flashing, you can find it on this web page...
select the BIOS you want to use...put them both in same directory!

then put them on the floppy or HDD that can be read under DOS...
boot in DOS, go the dfirectory with flashing program and BIOS...type the name of the flashing program, it will read the BIOS...select if you want to save the old BIOS and then type the name of the new BIOS program...

reset the computer...it will boot with new BIOS...
go in BIOS to set it up (if it is needed to!)

Dave Rave
G'Day Mate!
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 4:28 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

Post by Dave Rave » Tue Nov 28, 2006 6:36 am

bp6's 3 x dual @ 533
. . . . 1 x dual @ 466
. . . . 1 sngl @ 400
[( 2 x dual xeon 2.4ghz )]
[( 2 x dual xeon 2.66ghz )]
[( 1 x 2.4C ghz )]
[( 1 x 2.4B ghz )]
[( 1 x dual AMD 1800MP )]
[( 1 x P4 1600 )]
[( 1 x 500 ppga )]
3 x piii 866

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Sat Dec 02, 2006 3:34 pm

Hi Dave.
Thanks for the reminder of where to look.
I need to flash mine to re-enable the 366s myself and I think you just pushed me to do it soon.
There are *almost* no bad BP6s. There are mostly bad caps.

No BP6s remaining
Athlon 2800
Sempron 2000
ViaCPU laptop with Vista.(Works great after bumping ram to 2Gig)
P-III 850@100

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests