acpi problem with fodora core 4?

OS / Drivers / BIOS
Post Reply
adsl
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:34 pm

acpi problem with fodora core 4?

Post by adsl » Sun Aug 28, 2005 1:15 am

my bp6 with c-300a x2
when i enable acpi with kernel, but it can not shutdown auto...
when i setup noacpi kernel with apm control it can shutdown auto, but cpu(s) fans still running...

my bios was rv + 130b
is acpi problem or any others, any ideal?? anyone can help me?

ps. sorry for my poor english :oops:

purrkur
Linux Guru
Posts: 687
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 5:57 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by purrkur » Mon Aug 29, 2005 4:10 am

Welcome adsl, and don't worry about your english! You are doing fine...

I wouldn't recommend using APM. ACPI is supposed to replace APM and I doubt that it is being actively maintained anymore (APM, that is). It also doesn't sound like APM is able to shut down your BP6 completely either since the fans are running (which means that the power supply is still feeding voltages to the board).

Are you using a stock Fedora kernel or have you compiled the kernel on your own?
2x533MHz@544MHz, 2.0V
640MB PC100 memory
Realtek RTL-8139 NIC
Maxtor 6Y080L0 80GB hdd
Debian Linux stable with 2.4.8 kernel

adsl
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:34 pm

Post by adsl » Tue Aug 30, 2005 1:20 am

thank you for reply
i used stock kernel, and i don't know how to make kernel... :cry:

purrkur
Linux Guru
Posts: 687
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 5:57 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by purrkur » Tue Aug 30, 2005 1:42 am

Allright. I haven't messed around with Fedora since core 1 so I am not really sure what the problem is. I would recommend posting in the Fedora forums over here to see if anybody can give you any ideas.
2x533MHz@544MHz, 2.0V
640MB PC100 memory
Realtek RTL-8139 NIC
Maxtor 6Y080L0 80GB hdd
Debian Linux stable with 2.4.8 kernel

adsl
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:34 pm

Post by adsl » Tue Aug 30, 2005 2:03 am

thank you
I came to this forum for bp6 help not for FC4 help, and it maybe a few few few person using bp6+FC4 in the world i think...

thank you anyway.. :D

purrkur
Linux Guru
Posts: 687
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 5:57 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by purrkur » Tue Aug 30, 2005 2:25 am

adsl wrote:thank you
I came to this forum for bp6 help not for FC4 help, and it maybe a few few few person using bp6+FC4 in the world i think...

thank you anyway.. :D
You are welcome.

FWIW, what you are experiencing is not a hardware problem but an implementation issue in Fedora. I am sorry to say that we don't have that many Linux users over here and I think you are the first that mentions using Fedora. So far we have Debian, SuSE, Slackware, Mandrake and even a Gentoo user but no Fedora :(

If you do find an answer for your issue then I would be thankful if you posted it here so that other potential Fedora users don't fall into the same trap!

Cheers,
2x533MHz@544MHz, 2.0V
640MB PC100 memory
Realtek RTL-8139 NIC
Maxtor 6Y080L0 80GB hdd
Debian Linux stable with 2.4.8 kernel

adsl
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:34 pm

Post by adsl » Tue Aug 30, 2005 2:37 am

ok, is me again :oops:

maybe I should try another distro to find out is the problem point to bp6 or FC4?

arch is my choice, less compile time and better perfo...(poor english)

wish me luck :idea:

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1393
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Wed Aug 31, 2005 10:27 am

I have run Fedora Core 3 and 4 on my BP6s. I don't recall any ACPI/APM problems. I have ACPI and APM both turned ON in the BIOS. I can reload Fedora Core 4 on one of them, if you want me to.
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

adsl
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:34 pm

Post by adsl » Wed Aug 31, 2005 5:25 pm

thank you for reload FC4 for me :lol:
and which BIOS on your bp6? maybe the bios problem?

ps. I tried to install suse 9, the problem 'cpu fans still running until shutdown'... [/quote]

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1393
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Thu Sep 01, 2005 7:18 am

adsl wrote: ...and which BIOS on your bp6? maybe the bios problem?

ps. I tried to install suse 9, the problem 'cpu fans still running until shutdown'...
I use RV. I'll have FC4 loaded tonight or tomorrow.
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

adsl
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:34 pm

Post by adsl » Tue Sep 06, 2005 2:35 am

hyperspace wrote:I have run Fedora Core 3 and 4 on my BP6s. I don't recall any ACPI/APM problems. I have ACPI and APM both turned ON in the BIOS. I can reload Fedora Core 4 on one of them, if you want me to.
dear sir,

it almost a week.....any good news?? :oops:

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1393
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Sat Sep 10, 2005 8:58 pm

Sorry it took so long.

I have ACPI and APM enabled in the BIOS. I loaded FC4 and system will shutdown auto, Fans are off after shutdown.
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

adsl
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:34 pm

Post by adsl » Tue Sep 13, 2005 1:55 am

O..p

ok, I tried to install WindowsXp sp2...and it work just fine !?
then what is going on with FC4?

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1393
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Re: acpi problem with fodora core 4?

Post by hyperspace » Tue Sep 13, 2005 6:06 pm

adsl wrote:...when i enable acpi with kernel, but it can not shutdown auto...
when i setup noacpi kernel with apm control it can shutdown auto, but cpu(s) fans still running...
Can you give us more details about how you are doing this? Re-compiling the kernel, using a specific parameter for startup, or ?

I don't do anything to FC4 for ACPI during the installation and setup. FC4 installs a SMP kernel and the acpid service is configured to run at startup.
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

adsl
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:34 pm

Re: acpi problem with fodora core 4?

Post by adsl » Tue Sep 13, 2005 8:48 pm

hyperspace wrote:
adsl wrote:...when i enable acpi with kernel, but it can not shutdown auto...
when i setup noacpi kernel with apm control it can shutdown auto, but cpu(s) fans still running...
Can you give us more details about how you are doing this? Re-compiling the kernel, using a specific parameter for startup, or ?

I don't do anything to FC4 for ACPI during the installation and setup. FC4 installs a SMP kernel and the acpid service is configured to run at startup.
I do the same way like yours, clean install FC4...
today, I found some interresting..
if I boot FC4 but not login to X (kde) then shutdown properly.
if logon X then logout at once then shutdown properly.
but logon X and using a few min or hours then shutdown cpu fans running...

thanks for reply :oops:

Perforex
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2005 12:35 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Post by Perforex » Wed Sep 21, 2005 1:45 pm

Hi ADSL,

Can't answer your question I'm afraid but I can say that I run FC4 and have the exact same behaviour. My solution is that I don't close down the servers :wink:

I know it's not an answer but at least you know you're not alone.
File server - Fedora Core 2 - C433@525
Backup server - Fedora Core 2 - C525@600

Rolid as a sock

adsl
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:34 pm

Post by adsl » Fri Jan 06, 2006 2:15 am

In winter time, bp6 fix all cpu fans problem itself, don't ask me why, and see what happen next summer time..... :twisted:

KliK
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 3:56 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Contact:

Post by KliK » Fri Jan 06, 2006 10:22 am

in BIOS under the APCI option enable, there are other options...I think i saw there sthg about the FANs to keep them running if the computer is OFF!!!

why don't you check...in many BIOSes there are these kind of options...

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1393
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Tue Jan 10, 2006 9:09 am

KliK wrote:in BIOS under the APCI option enable, there are other options...I think i saw there sthg about the FANs to keep them running if the computer is OFF!!!

why don't you check...in many BIOSes there are these kind of options...
Checked the BP6 manual. I didn't see any options regarding the fans running after power down.
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

adsl
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:34 pm

Post by adsl » Wed Mar 29, 2006 11:51 pm

It seems ok after installed FC5 on my bp6...no apci problem now,thanks guys. :D

Dave Rave
G'Day Mate!
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 4:28 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

Post by Dave Rave » Thu Mar 30, 2006 2:31 am

when i installed win2k with ACPI ...
there was a large interrupt going on constantly chewing up my boinc cpu power

so i installed without ACPI. thinx there is something minorly screwy in the bios. not too sure
bp6's 3 x dual @ 533
. . . . 1 x dual @ 466
. . . . 1 sngl @ 400
[( 2 x dual xeon 2.4ghz )]
[( 2 x dual xeon 2.66ghz )]
[( 1 x 2.4C ghz )]
[( 1 x 2.4B ghz )]
[( 1 x dual AMD 1800MP )]
[( 1 x P4 1600 )]
[( 1 x 500 ppga )]
3 x piii 866

adsl
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:34 pm

Post by adsl » Sat May 13, 2006 12:32 am

adsl wrote:In winter time, bp6 fix all cpu fans problem itself, don't ask me why, and see what happen next summer time..... :twisted:
It is summer time now, and it happen again.... :?

adsl
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 8:34 pm

Post by adsl » Wed Aug 09, 2006 9:40 pm

ok, maybe I had bad caps too, how todo checking caps?

Dave Rave
G'Day Mate!
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 4:28 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

Post by Dave Rave » Thu Aug 10, 2006 3:50 am

other things i've noted

with acpi off, win2k, system will shutdown to the
safe to turn off screen

with acpi on, it will shut down all the way, but interrupts in the OS while running.

also, check out gizmo at www.grc.com
it's windowz tool, but read through what it can do about system shutdown

now, last week, we tested the UPS, and the two attached computers started to shutdown after a time, which is good.
they shut down all the way to the
safe to turn off
screen, which is a total crock of crap and waste of time.

with the UPS battery fast running out during the "power outage" what's the point of leafivng the systems running.

in gizmo, you can shutdown to the safe to trun off screen
and you can shutdown all the way to power off

so it 'might' be something in your kernel, perhaps the two shutdowns you have done, are done from a different line of code in the kernel
and maybe done with a different syntax
one shuts down
one shuts off
kapich ?

Dave Rave
G'Day Mate!
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 4:28 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

Post by Dave Rave » Thu Aug 10, 2006 4:18 am

the
CPU Fan Off Option with the setting at Suspend -> Off
indicates that in standby mode the fans are off
therefore, the always running option would also be for when the computer is in standby mode
not powered off

are you shutting down or suspending the computer in linux ?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest