sensors.conf specific to BP6

OS / Drivers / BIOS
Post Reply
purrkur
Linux Guru
Posts: 687
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 5:57 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

sensors.conf specific to BP6

Post by purrkur » Tue Jun 22, 2004 1:48 am

Hi all,

I have edited the sensors.conf file so that it only contains entries that are specific to the BP6. I have also added my own comments so that it is more understandable. Feel free to post any comments, questions and/or suggestions!

If you replace your sensors.conf, don't forget to back up the original in case of trouble.

EDIT!
I forgot to mention that if you replace the sensors.conf file then you should restart lm_sensors. The following done as root should work on most distro's:
/etc/init.d/lm-sensors restart
If you do changes to any "SET" settings in the config file (lets say you want to change the name displayed for a fan etc) then you don't need to restart lm_sensors but you should run "sensors -s" command as root and then your "SET" values from the configuration file will be reevaluated.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by purrkur on Sun Aug 14, 2005 4:56 am, edited 5 times in total.
2x533MHz@544MHz, 2.0V
640MB PC100 memory
Realtek RTL-8139 NIC
Maxtor 6Y080L0 80GB hdd
Debian Linux stable with 2.4.8 kernel

24seven
IRC Lurker
Posts: 494
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 5:23 pm
Location: Derbyshire UK
Contact:

Post by 24seven » Tue Jun 22, 2004 3:53 am

Thanks for that purrkur.

I shall test it out sometime tonight, once Ive rebuilt the machine in its new case.

purrkur
Linux Guru
Posts: 687
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 5:57 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by purrkur » Tue Jun 22, 2004 3:57 am

Excellent! Did you see my other post on fancontrol and pwmconfig? I know it will interest you :)
2x533MHz@544MHz, 2.0V
640MB PC100 memory
Realtek RTL-8139 NIC
Maxtor 6Y080L0 80GB hdd
Debian Linux stable with 2.4.8 kernel

24seven
IRC Lurker
Posts: 494
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 5:23 pm
Location: Derbyshire UK
Contact:

Post by 24seven » Tue Jun 22, 2004 4:05 am

Yeah, thats great work!

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Tue Jun 22, 2004 6:51 pm

Topic pinned. We'll have to add this to the Knowledge Base & FAQ!

Thanks purrkur!
-Derek

purrkur
Linux Guru
Posts: 687
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 5:57 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by purrkur » Wed Jun 23, 2004 12:55 am

You're welcome :)
2x533MHz@544MHz, 2.0V
640MB PC100 memory
Realtek RTL-8139 NIC
Maxtor 6Y080L0 80GB hdd
Debian Linux stable with 2.4.8 kernel

hugoc
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2003 2:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by hugoc » Fri Dec 17, 2004 10:41 am

Purrkur, I can't seem to get this working. I added lm_sensors with apt-get, downloaded your custom sensors.conf file and put it in /etc. Then I try to run "sensors" or "sensors -c /etc/sensors.conf" and I get the following:

Can't access procfs/sysfs file
Unable to find i2c bus information;
For 2.6 kernels, make sure you have mounted sysfs and done
'modprobe i2c_sensor'!
For older kernels, make sure you have done 'modprobe i2c-proc'!

If I run "modprobe i2c_sensor" it seems to work but doesn't change anything I do subsequently. I don't know what it means to mount sysfs.

The kernel version is 2.6.8.1-3.

If I try to run "/etc/init.d/lm-sensors restart " I get this:

bash: /etc/init.d/lm-sensors: No such file or directory

If I try it as "/etc/init.d/sensors restart " I get the same thing. If I just run "sensors -restart" it says "invalid option -- r". I got the list of options under "sensors -h" and restart doesn't seem to be one of them.

The sensors version is 2.8.7 with libsensors 2.8.7.
BP6, RU BIOS, 2*Celeron 366@550 1.9v
2*GlobalWin FEP32, 512MB PC100 CAS2
GeForce DDR, CMI8738 audio, Accton SMC2-1211TX NIC
Ubuntu Linux, Kernel 2.6.8.1-4-686-smp

purrkur
Linux Guru
Posts: 687
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 5:57 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by purrkur » Fri Dec 17, 2004 5:12 pm

What distro are you running? have you checked the contents of /etc/init.d to see if my lm-sensors is called something else?

Also, please run "lsmod" as root and post it here.
2x533MHz@544MHz, 2.0V
640MB PC100 memory
Realtek RTL-8139 NIC
Maxtor 6Y080L0 80GB hdd
Debian Linux stable with 2.4.8 kernel

hugoc
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2003 2:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by hugoc » Fri Dec 17, 2004 5:35 pm

OK, I'm running Yoper 2.1.0.4 (I gave Ubuntu, Xandros and Mandrake 10.1 a shot but I didn't like any of them as much - I'll post back in the other thread in more detail later on about that).

Here is the contents of my /etc/init.d/:

. cupsd firstboot kdm local reboot xinetd
.. .dhcp functions kdm.orig network samba
536ep-boot dhcpcd gpm .kdm.swp network.old sshd
alsasound dhcpd halt kudzu portmap sysklogd
crond dhcrelay hotplug lisa rc template
cups fbset hwscan lissetup.sh rc5.d udev

There doesn't seem to be anything relevant. I went back to Synaptic (Yoper uses apt-get), which claims that lm_sensors 2.8.7-2 is already installed. I searched for "lm_sensors" on / recursively and found nothing. What's going on? Is Synaptic lying to me?

I'm sure I missed something dumb.

Here's the results of my lsmod:

Module Size Used by
sg 24640 0
isofs 27836 0
zlib_inflate 16480 1 isofs
8250 14624 0
serial_core 14624 1 8250
lp 6856 0
parport 13120 1 lp
ohci_hcd 14980 0
ehci_hcd 20900 0
matrox_w1 2496 0
wire 10792 1 matrox_w1
snd_cmipci 20420 0
snd_opl3_lib 6208 1 snd_cmipci
snd_hwdep 5956 1 snd_opl3_lib
gameport 1952 1 snd_cmipci
snd_mpu401_uart 4448 1 snd_cmipci
snd_rawmidi 14596 1 snd_mpu401_uart
snd_seq_device 4680 2 snd_opl3_lib,snd_rawmidi
pci_hotplug 20092 0
intel_agp 14592 1
agpgart 18508 1 intel_agp
tsdev 4768 0
evdev 6624 0
snd_pcm_oss 38120 0
snd_pcm 54596 2 snd_cmipci,snd_pcm_oss
snd_page_alloc 6472 1 snd_pcm
snd_timer 14916 2 snd_opl3_lib,snd_pcm
snd_mixer_oss 12928 1 snd_pcm_oss
snd 30564 10 snd_cmipci,snd_opl3_lib,snd_hwdep,snd_mpu401_uart,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_device,snd_pcm_oss,snd_pcm,snd_timer,snd_mixer_oss
soundcore 4672 1 snd
genrtc 6648 0
nls_iso8859_1 3264 2
nls_cp437 4800 2
vfat 10432 2
fat 31808 1 vfat
uhci_hcd 23088 0
usbcore 71204 5 ohci_hcd,ehci_hcd,uhci_hcd
8139too 16736 0
BP6, RU BIOS, 2*Celeron 366@550 1.9v
2*GlobalWin FEP32, 512MB PC100 CAS2
GeForce DDR, CMI8738 audio, Accton SMC2-1211TX NIC
Ubuntu Linux, Kernel 2.6.8.1-4-686-smp

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Fri Dec 17, 2004 6:50 pm

What happens if you run sensors -v at the command-line?
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

hugoc
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2003 2:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by hugoc » Fri Dec 17, 2004 7:01 pm

It returns the following:

sensors version 2.8.7 with libsensors version 2.8.7
BP6, RU BIOS, 2*Celeron 366@550 1.9v
2*GlobalWin FEP32, 512MB PC100 CAS2
GeForce DDR, CMI8738 audio, Accton SMC2-1211TX NIC
Ubuntu Linux, Kernel 2.6.8.1-4-686-smp

purrkur
Linux Guru
Posts: 687
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 5:57 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by purrkur » Fri Dec 17, 2004 7:01 pm

OK. It is pretty obvious that something strange is going on in your system because none of the relevant modules are loaded and there doesn't seem to be any reference to sensors in /etc/conf.d.

Run the following command and post the output:

dpkg -l lm*

You could also run the following to see what output you get:

apt-cache pkgnames lm
2x533MHz@544MHz, 2.0V
640MB PC100 memory
Realtek RTL-8139 NIC
Maxtor 6Y080L0 80GB hdd
Debian Linux stable with 2.4.8 kernel

hugoc
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2003 2:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by hugoc » Fri Dec 17, 2004 7:26 pm

dpkg -l lm*
returns: "bash: dpkg: command not found"
apt-cache pkgnames lm
returns:
"lmarbles
lm_sensors"
BP6, RU BIOS, 2*Celeron 366@550 1.9v
2*GlobalWin FEP32, 512MB PC100 CAS2
GeForce DDR, CMI8738 audio, Accton SMC2-1211TX NIC
Ubuntu Linux, Kernel 2.6.8.1-4-686-smp

purrkur
Linux Guru
Posts: 687
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 5:57 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by purrkur » Sat Dec 18, 2004 6:27 pm

Are you root when you run the dpkg command?

Let me explain a bit. Apt-get is not the package tool. It is more of a package management system which takes care of indexing and dependencies etc. Many make the mistake of comparing RPM to apt-get which is totally bogus. They should really be comparing RPM to dpkg. The dpkg tool is the tool that apt-get uses to install packages (that have a .deb ending similar to .rpm ending for RPM files). This explains why Fedora, SuSE etc can use apt-get with RPM's.

The above is true for Debian in any case and all Debian derived distros that I have worked with.

Yoper on the other hand promises to be able to combine installations of rpm's and deb packages. Why is this strange? Well, because both packaging systems use their own databases to take care of dependencies and indexing what is available, what is installed and so on.

So how is Yoper accomplishing this? I don't know but my guess is that they are probably using either system and not both with some fix that can make them coexist peacefully on the same system. If they had accomplished such a fix then I would assume that all distros would be running it.

My best guess is that Yoper uses apt-get for RPM's. When you want to install a debian package, they just use a tool such as "alien" to change it from .deb to .rpm. I am not sure of this but I would think that they are doing something of the sort. This could be the reason why it says it can't find dpkg - because it does not exist and is not used under Yoper.

So what I would recommend is that you join the Yoper forums at www.yoper.com and ask around (or search) how to get sensors up and running. I can only assume that the install process is specific to Yoper.

I am sorry I can't be of further help here but I simply don't know Yoper well enough to comment on its particulars.
2x533MHz@544MHz, 2.0V
640MB PC100 memory
Realtek RTL-8139 NIC
Maxtor 6Y080L0 80GB hdd
Debian Linux stable with 2.4.8 kernel

hugoc
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2003 2:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by hugoc » Wed Dec 22, 2004 3:35 pm

Well, thank you for your efforts so far. I appreciate your assistance even though we weren't able to solve the issue.

I've started a thread on the Yoper forums to see if somebody can help out there. If anyone else on this forum is interested they can follow the link and see where we go. There's a link on that post back here, too, so they can see what we've already tried.

It's not critical to the operation of the system, but I'd like to get it working, if nothing else so I can control my noisy fans. :)[/url]
BP6, RU BIOS, 2*Celeron 366@550 1.9v
2*GlobalWin FEP32, 512MB PC100 CAS2
GeForce DDR, CMI8738 audio, Accton SMC2-1211TX NIC
Ubuntu Linux, Kernel 2.6.8.1-4-686-smp

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Wed Dec 22, 2004 10:38 pm

You can see the CPU temperatures, voltages and fan speeds.

Image

After I installed ManDrakeLiunx 10.1 Official, I ran lsmod at the command-line. It did not list these modules:

Code: Select all

eeprom                  7272  0
w83781d                34496  0
i2c-sensor              3232  2 eeprom,w83781d
i2c-piix4               8048  0
i2c-core               20356  4 eeprom,w83781d,i2c-sensor,i2c-piix4
As root, I ran sensors-detect. It will ask you questions about detecting the hardware on your mainboard. I answered yes to all the detection questions. Before this script finished, it asked to create a file (lm_sensors) in /etc/sysconfig that contains the correct modules to load during OS startup. Oh BTW, the init script, lm_sensors, was in the /etc/rc.d/init.d directory before running sensors-detect. When sensors-detect completed, I rebooted and lsmod showed the modules listed above. I fired up grkellm and all of the BP6 temps, voltages and fans were available.
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

hugoc
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2003 2:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by hugoc » Wed Dec 29, 2004 11:09 am

I got it working! Awesome. A guy in the Yoper forum told me that the Yoper lm_sensors package in their repository doesn't include the init script. He gave me a link to an RPM he had built that was fully functional. I installed that and it worked.

The path I was running commands for lm_sensors in had to be changed as well. It was "/etc/rc.d/init.d/" and in the end, I didn't use purrkur's config file - the automated setup worked fine. Then I restarted the module and my lsmod showed everything right where it should be. I installed gkrellm and now I have a nice graphical interface.

So anyway, thanks for all your help! Next step is getting fan-speed control.
BP6, RU BIOS, 2*Celeron 366@550 1.9v
2*GlobalWin FEP32, 512MB PC100 CAS2
GeForce DDR, CMI8738 audio, Accton SMC2-1211TX NIC
Ubuntu Linux, Kernel 2.6.8.1-4-686-smp

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Wed Dec 29, 2004 2:39 pm

Xcellent!
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

jlevin
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2005 7:18 pm
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Contact:

Post by jlevin » Sun Aug 14, 2005 4:27 am

I suspect the two cpu thermistors have been mixed up in the config file. I'm only using cpu slot one, but when I put the system under load the temperature for cpu2 rises rapidly.

As pointer out in this article
http://www.bp6.com/board/viewtopic.php?t=990
thermistor 2 is for cpu1 and thermistor 1 is for cpu2.

purrkur
Linux Guru
Posts: 687
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 5:57 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by purrkur » Sun Aug 14, 2005 4:42 am

jlevin wrote:I suspect the two cpu thermistors have been mixed up in the config file. I'm only using cpu slot one, but when I put the system under load the temperature for cpu2 rises rapidly.

As pointer out in this article
http://www.bp6.com/board/viewtopic.php?t=990
thermistor 2 is for cpu1 and thermistor 1 is for cpu2.
Hello jlevin and welcome to the forums.

You may very well be correct on this one. I admit that I didn't put any specific effort into checking this out when I set up the config file but I should have. What needs to be changed is this:

Code: Select all

# Label Temperature sensors

    label temp1 "CPU1 temp"
    label temp2 "CPU2 temp"
    label temp3 "MB temp"
into this:

Code: Select all

# Label Temperature sensors

    label temp1 "CPU2 temp"
    label temp2 "CPU1 temp"
    label temp3 "MB temp"
Thanks for the tip on this one. I should have done a bit more reading or used a single cpu setup to determine which sensor is which. I just assumed that sensor 1 would be for cpu1 and sensor 2 would be for cpu2!

I'll make sure that the changes are set up in the file found here in the forums.
2x533MHz@544MHz, 2.0V
640MB PC100 memory
Realtek RTL-8139 NIC
Maxtor 6Y080L0 80GB hdd
Debian Linux stable with 2.4.8 kernel

purrkur
Linux Guru
Posts: 687
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 5:57 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by purrkur » Sun Aug 14, 2005 5:17 am

I have updated the file. I compressed the new file using gzip instead of zip so it is called sensors.conf.gz now. use "gunzip sensors.conf.gz" to uncompress it. Thanks again jlevin.
2x533MHz@544MHz, 2.0V
640MB PC100 memory
Realtek RTL-8139 NIC
Maxtor 6Y080L0 80GB hdd
Debian Linux stable with 2.4.8 kernel

jlevin
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2005 7:18 pm
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Contact:

Post by jlevin » Wed Aug 17, 2005 5:17 pm

Inga problem.

Works fine with the changes: http://levin.csbnet.se/stats/

purrkur
Linux Guru
Posts: 687
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 5:57 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by purrkur » Thu Aug 18, 2005 1:02 am

jlevin wrote:Inga problem.

Works fine with the changes: http://levin.csbnet.se/stats/
Äntligen nån som förstår svenska :)

What are you using your BP6 for?
2x533MHz@544MHz, 2.0V
640MB PC100 memory
Realtek RTL-8139 NIC
Maxtor 6Y080L0 80GB hdd
Debian Linux stable with 2.4.8 kernel

jlevin
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2005 7:18 pm
Location: Göteborg, Sweden
Contact:

Post by jlevin » Sat Aug 20, 2005 9:18 pm

The primary use for it is as a file server for video and mp3. I have equipped it with 160GB HD, one 533 MHz Celeron and 320 MB RAM. I have installed debian (etch) and put it in the basement where it has a 100 Mbit internet connection (via csbnet.se).

Other than serving video and MP3 files using samba I also run subversion, vsftpd and apache2 with OWL Intranet and a few other php-based applications.

p3n1x
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat May 17, 2003 4:40 pm
Location: corona, ca
Contact:

Post by p3n1x » Sun Aug 27, 2006 4:39 pm

cool lil deal here thanks :)

just updated with this conf file on my ipcop install...works great :)

thanks for the work

btw, is there ANYTHING like bp6fsb for nix? or only a windows version?
Its dangerous on the internets

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest