Hypercell Mod

Post Reply

What do you think?

Yes!
9
82%
No.
2
18%
 
Total votes: 11

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2476
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Hypercell Mod

Post by Derek » Wed Nov 06, 2002 10:52 pm

What the heck is Hypercell, right? It is the mod that highlights the topic cell when you put your mouse over it. All you have to do is click when it’s highlighted to enter too! What do you think?
Last edited by Derek on Fri Jan 31, 2003 4:51 pm, edited 2 times in total.

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Sat Nov 09, 2002 5:02 pm

umm.. it would be alot better if it changed back when your mouse left the topic..

just my 2 cents

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2476
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Sat Nov 09, 2002 8:23 pm

It does... What web browser are you using? Try clearing your browser cache.

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Sat Nov 09, 2002 9:21 pm

i use opera 6.5

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2476
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Sun Nov 10, 2002 7:36 pm

Aha, that may be the problem. I wasn't aware of any problems with this modification and Opera, I may be able to figure something out.

the_flames
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2002 11:50 am
Location: Yorkshire UK
Contact:

Post by the_flames » Wed Nov 27, 2002 10:25 pm

Shift click in mozilla and ctrl shift click in opera produces the same problem of 2 copies of the target page and none of the original page :(, and as a user who loves to have hundreds of open windows that can be closed when finished it can be irratating to be 'limited' to one window.

Is this caused because of the script, or the browser I'm using?

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Thu Nov 28, 2002 2:15 am

hey derek

for some reason the hypercell mod isnt working again..

it worked for about a week or so and then started doing what it was doing.. it's go white and stay that way..

dunno if you can do anything about it.. just thought i'd let you know..

it's not that bifg of a deal to me.. but it may be to others..

Kuun

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2476
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Thu Nov 28, 2002 10:49 am

the_flames wrote:Shift click in mozilla and ctrl shift click in opera produces the same problem of 2 copies of the target page and none of the original page :(, and as a user who loves to have hundreds of open windows that can be closed when finished it can be irratating to be 'limited' to one window.

Is this caused because of the script, or the browser I'm using?
I know what you're talking about, and it isn't the browser. It doesn't look like there's any way for me to fix this but take off the hypercells. Give me a little time to figure something out.

kuun: It may be a problem with the browser if it's not a constant... Again, give me a little time to look over the code.

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Thu Nov 28, 2002 11:39 am

no no no no

dont take the hypercell's off

i was just telling you what was going on..

it's not a big problem.. dont think im complaining

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Sat Dec 07, 2002 11:53 pm

yo derek

it must have been the broswer, i have operta beta 7.0 and the hypercell mod works fine,

just letting you know my observations
Kuun

InactiveX
BeOS Forever
Posts: 1384
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:25 am
Location: UK

Post by InactiveX » Sun Dec 08, 2002 10:29 am

Derek, FYI, works great on Mozilla v1.2/BeOS

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Mon Dec 09, 2002 10:09 pm

wow

i hadnt realized mozilla was still out there

i tohught they discontinued it?

InactiveX
BeOS Forever
Posts: 1384
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:25 am
Location: UK

Post by InactiveX » Tue Dec 10, 2002 8:51 am

Alive and well, v1.2 was released last week. It's a really useable product now, although too bloated. Just as good as IE, plus the built in pop-up killer and tabbed-browsing are where it's at! :)

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2476
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Fri Dec 13, 2002 11:16 am

the_flames wrote:Shift click in mozilla and ctrl shift click in opera produces the same problem of 2 copies of the target page and none of the original page :(, and as a user who loves to have hundreds of open windows that can be closed when finished it can be irratating to be 'limited' to one window.

Is this caused because of the script, or the browser I'm using?
Hey flames, I've got good news! :D

I can fix the problem for you by completely disabling the hypercell links, which means you'll have to click on the actual text (like before) instead of anywhere in the cell.

Is everyone cool with that? I'd like some feedback before I change it.

the_flames
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2002 11:50 am
Location: Yorkshire UK
Contact:

Post by the_flames » Fri Dec 13, 2002 3:01 pm

What would be cool is have the option of having it on or off by having a option with the user setup. then everyone would be happy :), but I think that would be too complicated to set up... but what do I know :)

I personally would prefer just the links being active, but I dont know about other people.

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Fri Dec 13, 2002 6:54 pm

yeah that sounds likea good idea,

have an option in user prefernces and such as to whther or not use the hypercell mod or not

can it be done?

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2476
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Sat Dec 14, 2002 1:46 am

Yes it is possible, but difficult. I think we’ll have to make a compromise, at this point in time we still need to get all our content to the message board and finish some other tweaks and modifications. Once we’re settled in we can come back to the little details.

At least we know we have a choice.

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2476
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

A decision has been made.

Post by Derek » Wed Jan 15, 2003 5:47 pm

In the new message board template hypercells will no longer be. Just wait for the next site release.

Ciao,

Derek

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest