What is the fastest CPU that can be run SMP on the BP6?

Batch codes, RAM specs, BIOS settings, etc..
stoney315
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 5:03 pm

Post by stoney315 » Wed Jun 09, 2004 8:27 am

I just got hold of 2 x Intel Pentium III Processors 733MHz - SL3XY

i believe they are 133's

but i dont have water-cooling.. do u think I will need it?

So do i mod the BP6... then plug in the Neos.. Then plug in the Lin Lin's... then plug in the P3 733's?

Si

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Wed Jun 09, 2004 12:04 pm

NO!!!!

MOd BP6: wire the sockets as you find on this site and change EC10 at least.
add active cooling onto BX
flash the latest BIOS, eventhough RU with PIII microcodes is fine.
then mod NEOs as in photo - cut one trace with a cutter.
forget about linlins and stick averything together.
bot at 66FSB and start testing.
do not expect 110-133FSB without serious BX coling

Good luck!
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

Billl
Posts: 211
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 1:52 pm
Location: USA

Post by Billl » Thu Jun 10, 2004 2:23 am

Dave Rave wrote:for and-1
when setting a cpu, it's nice to know what the clock-multiplier is.....
but it isn't necessary as most cpu's, (after about 400odd) were multiplier locked. it didn't matter what you set the multiplier to, it would still work and what it knew it was supposed to work at.

so, if you set the speed, your away at that speed x cm.
a current Piv 2.8ghz @ 100 fsb is 28x on the multiplier
Just to set the record straight here P4 2.8C uses a 200 MHZ bus Quad pumped so the multiplier is 14.


Billl

stoney315
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 5:03 pm

Speed?

Post by stoney315 » Sun Jun 13, 2004 7:52 am

Heya...

I have modded my BP6 board (with the wire under the cpu slots and the EC10 swapout).. and also scratched away at my Neo S370s

All seems ok with my P3-733's inserted... well... when i plug a second one in.. it doesnt boot... or beep or anything... and when i looked... some of the caps around the second cpu are bulging and leaking from a previous overclocking adventure.. so i am gonna replace them and try again.

but it seems to boot nicely with 1 p3-733 in there.
I have set the FSB to 66 as mentioned earlier.
but i just needed a quick bit of advice as to what i should set the cpu setting in the bios too...
is it... 733 / 66 = 11
so the multiplier is 11?
is that how it works.

help... anyone...

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Sun Jun 13, 2004 4:14 pm

733/133=5.5 - your multiplyer is 5.5, man! :)

so FSB=66MHz CPU frequency you will get 66x5.5=366MHz.

and that is the starting point.

then start going up to your desired 133FSB, but there you will surely find obstacles, especially related to BX and its cooling :)

Good luck!
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

stoney315
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 5:03 pm

Post by stoney315 » Mon Jun 14, 2004 5:12 am

ok cool.
or not cool should i say... rather hot i can imagine.

ehheeheh.

on the neo's i set the jumpers to 66.
I am thinking this may have been a mistake.. as i now need to yank the cpus off of the neos to crank it up.

boooooooooo

do i need to flip the jumpers on the neo?
the bx is the bios chip aint it?
can i stik a small fan on it?

so many questions!!
:)

stoney315
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 5:03 pm

Post by stoney315 » Mon Jun 14, 2004 5:16 am

:)

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Mon Jun 14, 2004 5:53 am

hey! I have not touched jumpers on Neos and ctually I would advise you to let themn as they were - you will be booting fine at any frequency :) besides you will always boot at 66FSB after CMOS clear.

BX is not BIOS, BX is a northbridge, the main chipset of them mobo, the one which is under the green heatsink - between the CPUs and the AGP slot. And it gets hot when managing both CPUs as you will experiance later.
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

stoney315
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 5:03 pm

Post by stoney315 » Tue Jun 15, 2004 8:38 am

i have ordered a northbridge cooler... hopefully this will cover that problem.

i have noticed 2 more cap's are blown on my board... think it was ec9 and ec12.

i am swapping them out shortly... hopefully this is what is causing only 1 of the cpu's to be detected.

Is there a breakdown of what each EC does?

Si

stoney315
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 5:03 pm

Post by stoney315 » Wed Jun 23, 2004 9:25 am

i'm guessing not then!
still awaiting access to my soldering iron to hit the rest of these cap's

Si

:(

Merlin55
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 2:43 pm
Contact:

Via socket 370 1ghz

Post by Merlin55 » Sun Mar 27, 2005 2:09 pm

http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applications/ ... &CatId=252

Anyone got any idea if these will work on the BP6? They're not expensive and if they'd work it would make a super upgrade to any BP6 mobo!
BP6 2x500 Mendicino cores
Radeon 7500
640 Megs PC133
Benq Dual Layer DVD Burner
CD burner
Mirconet gigabit Nic
10 gig main hd
80 gig mp3 and program stores

purrkur
Linux Guru
Posts: 687
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 5:57 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Via socket 370 1ghz

Post by purrkur » Sun Mar 27, 2005 4:28 pm

Merlin55 wrote:http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applications/ ... &CatId=252

Anyone got any idea if these will work on the BP6? They're not expensive and if they'd work it would make a super upgrade to any BP6 mobo!
I seriously doubt it. These CPU's are low heat dissipation and low current CPU's that probably use a very low voltage. They are not SMP capable either if I am not mistaken.

I would also doubt that they are a good upgrade. A GHz VIA C3 has often been described as powerful as a 500MHz Celeron. You will probably get more comments on this from other regulars around here.
2x533MHz@544MHz, 2.0V
640MB PC100 memory
Realtek RTL-8139 NIC
Maxtor 6Y080L0 80GB hdd
Debian Linux stable with 2.4.8 kernel

InactiveX
BeOS Forever
Posts: 1385
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:25 am
Location: UK

Post by InactiveX » Sun Mar 27, 2005 4:30 pm

I believe a few have tried the VIA chips on the BP6, but the performance has been at best no faster than the Celeron I. :(

EDIT: Dammit purrkur, you just pipped me to the post! :wink:
Like BP6.com? Not a member?
Then why the hell not? It's great!
-> BP6.com Membership <-

Billl
Posts: 211
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 1:52 pm
Location: USA

Re: Via socket 370 1ghz

Post by Billl » Mon Mar 28, 2005 5:28 am

Raffnix wrote:
purrkur wrote:...They are not SMP capable either if I am not mistaken.

I would also doubt that they are a good upgrade. A GHz VIA C3 has often been described as powerful as a 500MHz Celeron...
I really do agree with you.
The C3 Processors are indeed weak in fpu, but a C3 750 takes only 12 Watts at 100% CPU load.
But i read that VIA presented a dual processing board with two cpus.

http://www.viatech.com/en/resources/pre ... dp-310.jsp

Maybe these Eden-N cpu will run on BP6, but someone has to find out for himself - and report us his conclusion...
I agree these chips are very weak. My Celoron 366 oc'ed to 550 runs rings around this thing. Also for such a lot power chip it sure gets hotter then hell. Mine is integrated into the MB so maybe thats part of the reason it's so hot. But it's performance really blows! To give you example: 366 @ 550 does SETI wu in 14 to 20 hrs. VIA C3 1.2 actual speed is 800, 30 hrs plus. Now granted this is just number crunching, but it does give you an idea. It does just plain feel slugish at anything it does.

Billl

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Mon Mar 28, 2005 9:06 pm

I tried a Via-C3(800Mhz if I remember correctly) and discovered my Intel-366 OUT PREFORMED it noticably.

Via C3s are great ONLY in situations where low power cunsumption or low noise(no fans needed) is more important then actualing processing power.
There are *almost* no bad BP6s. There are mostly bad caps.

No BP6s remaining
Athlon 2800
Sempron 2000
ViaCPU laptop with Vista.(Works great after bumping ram to 2Gig)
P-III 850@100

Billl
Posts: 211
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 1:52 pm
Location: USA

Post by Billl » Tue Mar 29, 2005 1:20 am

davd_bob wrote:I tried a Via-C3(800Mhz if I remember correctly) and discovered my Intel-366 OUT PREFORMED it noticably.

Via C3s are great ONLY in situations where low power cunsumption or low noise(no fans needed) is more important then actualing processing power.
Actually Dave, you couldn't run the one I have without a fan. It's hotter than hell even with a fan on it. Might be because it is integrated into the mb but it is still way to hot to even consider without a fan.


Billl

_65536_kb_sec_
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 6:37 pm
Contact:

Post by _65536_kb_sec_ » Thu Apr 07, 2005 4:54 pm

tell me can i run P III Copermine on this motherboard???
Live to get better comp for no money

InactiveX
BeOS Forever
Posts: 1385
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:25 am
Location: UK

Post by InactiveX » Thu Apr 07, 2005 5:09 pm

_65536_kb_sec_ wrote:tell me can i run P III Copermine on this motherboard???
If you want to run one, you can with a Powerleap adaptor:

http://www.bp6.com/board/viewtopic.php?t=1780

If you want to run two in SMP, go here:

http://www.bp6.com/board/viewtopic.php?t=921
Like BP6.com? Not a member?
Then why the hell not? It's great!
-> BP6.com Membership <-

Haciul
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 11:56 am
Location: Romania

Post by Haciul » Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:15 pm

Ooops :)
Last edited by Haciul on Thu Aug 25, 2005 10:44 am, edited 1 time in total.

Haciul
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 11:56 am
Location: Romania

a link...

Post by Haciul » Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:16 pm

I admit of not reading the whole forum but I've come across some links, the most professional being the one of Yoichiro. But that solution gave me a headache. Have you considered the solution of those guys?

http://www.rom.by/articles/S370/_english_index.htm

It offers a very simple passage cu FC-PGA:
- isolate a leg of processor AM2
- connect leg X4 with AH4
(same solution here http://forum.hardwarelabs.de/... something, sorry)

Then the first link offers a solution for the passage to FC-PGA2 too.

Have anyone tried those?
Do you know some other solutions that wouldn't require an adaptor/too much of solding on the mb?

Haciul
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 11:56 am
Location: Romania

Post by Haciul » Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:16 pm

Ooops :)
Last edited by Haciul on Thu Aug 25, 2005 10:45 am, edited 1 time in total.

Haciul
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 11:56 am
Location: Romania

Post by Haciul » Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:17 pm

Ooops
Last edited by Haciul on Thu Aug 25, 2005 10:31 am, edited 1 time in total.

Haciul
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 11:56 am
Location: Romania

sorryyyy for posting 4 times:((((

Post by Haciul » Wed Aug 24, 2005 12:19 pm

I thought my net stopped

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Wed Aug 24, 2005 11:46 pm

Haciul,
Welcome aboard.

When posting...many of us hit the submit botton then hit the back to avoid multiple posting. You can edit the extra posts and remove the data and just put "Oops" instead.
There are *almost* no bad BP6s. There are mostly bad caps.

No BP6s remaining
Athlon 2800
Sempron 2000
ViaCPU laptop with Vista.(Works great after bumping ram to 2Gig)
P-III 850@100

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests