What is the fastest CPU that can be run SMP on the BP6?

Batch codes, RAM specs, BIOS settings, etc..
kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Sat Apr 19, 2003 11:17 pm

ok,

derek,

if i get some of those neo adapters i can run dual p!!!'s in my bp6?

i'd like to get 2 733MHZ P3's in this badboy

Kuun
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Sat Apr 19, 2003 11:24 pm

kuun wrote:ok,

derek,

if i get some of those neo adapters i can run dual p!!!'s in my bp6?

i'd like to get 2 733MHZ P3's in this badboy

Kuun
This guide may help you:

http://www.friendtech.com/NeoBp6.htm

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Sat Apr 19, 2003 11:36 pm

yes!
that is a terrific guide!

i will have dual pIII'2 running in no time! :P

(now to jsut get the p3's)

Kuun
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

jaybird
Posts: 301
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2002 9:21 pm

Post by jaybird » Mon Apr 21, 2003 7:17 pm

Don't want to throw water on your "fire" but doing just the NEO's in most cases doesn't cut it. I'v done that and no-go on one of my boards, I then did the "CAP" upgrade (EC10, I believe) and no-go also, now I'll do the voltage regulator+cap upgrade.

I am using 2 modified NEO's and 2 PIII 1100E's (100 mhz fsb chips).

As of right now I have only one chip in place and it is running perfect at 100 mhz fsb, If I install the second cpu it defaults to 700 mhz @ 66 mhz fsb and locks up.

I just started a video inventory business and I need all my machines running at 100% so I haven't gone any further with it as of right now but hope to complete upgrade shortly.

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Mon Apr 21, 2003 7:42 pm

jaybird wrote:Don't want to throw water on your "fire" but doing just the NEO's in most cases doesn't cut it. I'v done that and no-go on one of my boards, I then did the "CAP" upgrade (EC10, I believe) and no-go also, now I'll do the voltage regulator+cap upgrade.

I am using 2 modified NEO's and 2 PIII 1100E's (100 mhz fsb chips).

As of right now I have only one chip in place and it is running perfect at 100 mhz fsb, If I install the second cpu it defaults to 700 mhz @ 66 mhz fsb and locks up.

I just started a video inventory business and I need all my machines running at 100% so I haven't gone any further with it as of right now but hope to complete upgrade shortly.
The guide I linked to above does modify the NEO.
-Derek

jaybird
Posts: 301
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2002 9:21 pm

NEO mods

Post by jaybird » Tue Apr 22, 2003 9:19 pm

Correct, it does show the NEO mods required, however, it doesn't give you "the rest of the story". You will need to make the voltage regulator modifications as well as changing C10. I know, I tried without the voltage regulator mods and can only get 1, 1100E PIII up and running on this board.

On another board, I am using PIII 850's with just the modified NEO's and C10.

Regards,

jaybird

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Tue Apr 22, 2003 11:52 pm

dual P!!!'s that are much faster than the celerons would be my aim

im not looking to max the board out, just get a decent speed to keep up with some of the games that are coming out

Kuun
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

RRLedford
HPT IS EVIL!
Posts: 604
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 11:15 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Post by RRLedford » Sat May 10, 2003 12:34 am

IT'S THE FSB SPEED GUYs!!!
The Cele-1 CPU core does not easily clock beyond 600MHz. So, if you start with a 533@66MHz FSB - the % boost that you get on the 66MHz FSB by the time you top out your core speed is maybe 15%=>75MHz.
With the 366 chip, core speed does not top out until the FSB speed is in the 100-110Mhz range (50+% increase).
This extra FSB speed translates into serious performance gains - AGP bus runs faster too (often too fast for some vid cards).
Last edited by RRLedford on Tue May 20, 2003 7:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Sat May 17, 2003 10:03 pm

RRledford

if you get P3's you can go faster with the FSB

i know the fsb on my bp6 doesn't wanna take me to 600mhz (80mhz FSB)

it'll do 78mhz fsb (563mhz) jsut fine

anything higher, constant lockups
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Mon Nov 24, 2003 12:56 am

can somone translate what he said?
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

headseed
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 5:45 pm

Re: Is the 533 Overclockable??

Post by headseed » Wed Nov 26, 2003 12:12 am

dymondy2k wrote: I can reliably overclock my 366s to 458 w/ the FSB cranked up to 83 but any more than that and it won't even post. I've seen some 533's on Ebay and the internet for about $35 bucks. I want to get a little more umph but if I can't overclock the 533s then it really isn't worth it to drop 70 bucks for just 80 more MHZ of speed. If any one has some info on whether the 533s can be overclocked let me know.
Dymond
try 92 fsb, make sure to set speed error hold disabled in the bios. Methinks you are not stable because of the high pci/agp bus. Once you hit 92, the bios lets you select a 3/1 fsb/pci divisor, and keeps everything pretty much within bounds. The 366s should do that or even 100, if not then you may need to do the ec10 mods or something else could be wrong. Once you get it all worked out it is indeed a beautiful thing. Good luck.
Dual Barton Mobile 1.8ghz
Venice 3000+ @ 2.6ghz
lots of BP6s and two VP6s all apart currently

stoney315
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 5:03 pm

Post by stoney315 » Fri Jun 04, 2004 5:40 am

Hey...

Whats the fastest Dual CPU's you can have in the Bp6 just by using Neo370's and Lin Lin's ?

Because my soldering skills are not up to scratch!

Si

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Fri Jun 04, 2004 6:07 am

then go to PIII coppermines, but you will have to solder anyway, cause without it you won't get it....

if you do not solder a bit, then stay with the original celerons, man. and get some other old or dead borad for soldering practice ant then try on your BP6 - it is all in the practice all in the skills, if you wanna soimething really bad, I am sure you you will get it if you try :)
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

stoney315
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 5:03 pm

Post by stoney315 » Fri Jun 04, 2004 6:57 am

ok, sounds like a plan... i think i'll pay my good soldering buddy to do that bit.
ok... if i am willing to solder... and i have lin lin's and neo's.

what spec cpus am i looking for?

stoney315
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 5:03 pm

Post by stoney315 » Fri Jun 04, 2004 7:26 am

2 x Intel Pentium III Processors 733MHz - SL3XY ?

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Fri Jun 04, 2004 8:09 am

stoney315 wrote:2 x Intel Pentium III Processors 733MHz - SL3XY ?
Those are cB0 core stepping. cBo and higher will SMP. According to Intel information.

http://www.intel.com/design/pentiumiii/qit/update.pdf
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Fri Jun 04, 2004 8:12 am

prepare for some serious BX cooling if you wanna hit 133FSB, like pelt cooling or watercoling as minimum, but with water only you won't get to 133 probably
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

stoney315
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 5:03 pm

Post by stoney315 » Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:54 am

brilliant... superb info... thanks guys.
it looks like i'll aim for the top end of the 100fsb then.
probably 850's

Dave Rave
G'Day Mate!
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 4:28 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

Post by Dave Rave » Sat Jun 05, 2004 1:39 am

for and-1
when setting a cpu, it's nice to know what the clock-multiplier is.....
but it isn't necessary as most cpu's, (after about 400odd) were multiplier locked. it didn't matter what you set the multiplier to, it would still work and what it knew it was supposed to work at.

so, if you set the speed, your away at that speed x cm.
a current Piv 2.8ghz @ 100 fsb is 28x on the multiplier

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests