cpu not working, but...

Batch codes, RAM specs, BIOS settings, etc..
Post Reply
roycroft-squires
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 01, 2007 12:18 pm

cpu not working, but...

Post by roycroft-squires » Wed May 02, 2007 9:50 am

Both my cpus work in slot 2, but neither work in slot 1. However, when I install both, they both show up in the BIOS under voltage, and the temperature gauge. It seems strange.

I'm using BP6_RU for the BIOS.

Any suggestions?

KliK
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 3:56 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Contact:

Post by KliK » Wed May 02, 2007 10:52 am

might be the bad socket...might be BAD CAPACITORS...not sure for the BIOS though!

check them out!


and stop posting in 3 different forum subgroups!

roycroft-squires
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 01, 2007 12:18 pm

Post by roycroft-squires » Wed May 02, 2007 1:02 pm

Did I do that? oops.

Anyway, I don't think it's the socket, because the temperature and voltage are working, so it recognizes a CPU. And it can't be the CPU, as I mentioned it works in the other socket.

How would I know if a capacitor is bad?

BP6_RU is the latest BIOS release from Abit, according to the download section of this site.

roycroft-squires
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 01, 2007 12:18 pm

Post by roycroft-squires » Wed May 02, 2007 6:33 pm

Here it is!

What should I do?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Abit-BP6 w/2 Celeron MMX 433 @ 433 (not a risk taker)

My real computer is an Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe with an AMD 64 3800 processor...

KliK
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 3:56 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Contact:

Post by KliK » Thu May 03, 2007 9:14 am

clearly the caps problem...buy the new caps & replace them...or if you are in USA, send the board to ABIT for re-caping!

roycroft-squires
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 01, 2007 12:18 pm

Post by roycroft-squires » Mon May 07, 2007 12:47 pm

I ordered my temperature controlled Soldering Iron from Ebay. It should be here today or tomorrow.

Finding the right replacement caps has been a bit harder. I went to Radio Shack, Fry's and Microcenter, but none had the right ones. Any suggestions?
Abit-BP6 w/2 Celeron MMX 433 @ 433 (not a risk taker)

My real computer is an Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe with an AMD 64 3800 processor...

s4brains
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 10:36 am

Post by s4brains » Wed May 09, 2007 7:55 pm

Check out http://www.computekinc.us/prod01.htm.

Although you will be required to order a package of both 1000 uF and 1500 uF capacitance each in the 8x20 mm or 8x16 mm size (20 pcs/pkg), you will only pay shipping once for up to one pound so the price is still reasonable. The rated voltage must be at least 6.3v, but 10v is also perfectly acceptable.

I believe the board requires 12 components in each capacitance.

Send the spare leftovers to me <grin>.

It is the lowest price that I have been able to find.

Best Regards,

s4

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests