P3 option......................

Batch codes, RAM specs, BIOS settings, etc..
Post Reply
tenchimuyo93
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 11:04 pm
Location: currently Lockhart TX
Contact:

P3 option......................

Post by tenchimuyo93 » Fri Feb 23, 2007 5:48 am

i was bumming around on ebay the other day and found some socket 370 adapters for p3 install {not the neo s370's}. turns out they are from powerleap but was wondering what everyones take on them.



http://www.powerleap.ca/acatalog/Powerl ... T__18.html


they even have a package deal with processor {differnat adapter and say not SMP}
Image

Dave Rave
G'Day Mate!
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 4:28 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

Post by Dave Rave » Fri Feb 23, 2007 6:22 am

you will still need the other adpater too
you need the piii to celeron adapter before the tualatin adapter will get the piii working

think it's been done, with patience and much ec10 capacitor upgrade
do the search, I'm watching tv ;-)

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Sun Feb 25, 2007 7:47 pm

The discription pretty much sums the thing up. It will hold a Tully level P-III or Celeron, AKA FCPGA-2 cpu. I think those run up to 1.4GHz.

That chip and the convertor will plug into the older socket designed for 370 FC-PGA that ranges 533a through 1.1GHz or so. The VP6 uses that design.

I don't believe it will work on the oldest socket 370 PGA, which is on the BP6, without the NEOs as Davd Rave said. I don't remember anyone reporting a BP6 actually running dually tually configuration.

IMO- if you already have the Tully-for the $65 you should just get a mobo designed for DDR and a Tualitin and skip all the hassel. Or if you have a FCPGA mobo complete with ram and drivers then maybe its worth the money.
There are *almost* no bad BP6s. There are mostly bad caps.

No BP6s remaining
Athlon 2800
Sempron 2000
ViaCPU laptop with Vista.(Works great after bumping ram to 2Gig)
P-III 850@100

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Wed Mar 28, 2007 12:35 pm

hey guys..

i've actually been able to aquire a p3 CPU...

it says

1000/256/133 1.7v
3101a380-0082 SL4C8

i HAVE 2 of the neo s370 adapters..

i am contemplating putting the bp6 back into operation with this cpu.. where is it that i can get the caps and the voltage regulator repalced?
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

InactiveX
BeOS Forever
Posts: 1384
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:25 am
Location: UK

Post by InactiveX » Wed Mar 28, 2007 11:39 pm

I replaced an old Celeron II PC with exactly that same chip a couple of months ago. It gave it quite a shot in the arm.

Bear in mind that you don't stand much chance of running the PIII at 133MHz FSB on a BP6, so you would be clocking it lower than 1GHz.

Were you thinking of doing all the fancy mods and adding a second PIII to it?
Like BP6.com? Not a member?
Then why the hell not? It's great!
-> BP6.com Membership <-

tenchimuyo93
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 11:04 pm
Location: currently Lockhart TX
Contact:

Post by tenchimuyo93 » Wed Mar 28, 2007 11:41 pm

not really sure what i wanna do with the BP6 right now. just getting ideas with what easily findable.
Image

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Fri Mar 30, 2007 12:23 pm

InactiveX wrote:I replaced an old Celeron II PC with exactly that same chip a couple of months ago. It gave it quite a shot in the arm.

Bear in mind that you don't stand much chance of running the PIII at 133MHz FSB on a BP6, so you would be clocking it lower than 1GHz.

Were you thinking of doing all the fancy mods and adding a second PIII to it?
no.. IIRC only one person has actually sucessfully performed a dual p3 setup..

nah i just want to bring the BP6 back online.. i miss my old machine.. was a very good mobo
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Thu Apr 12, 2007 6:40 pm

tenchimuyo93,
Have you run the board with the native cellys since re-caping it? How did it do. I expect you could handle 100FSB if they were 366s or slower.

kuun,
I hate the idea of giving up my BP6. I learned more about the effective relationship between FSB and various componants then on any other board.

But still, I don't really have a use for it since I have two Athlons over 2GHz with DDR and ATA133.
There are *almost* no bad BP6s. There are mostly bad caps.

No BP6s remaining
Athlon 2800
Sempron 2000
ViaCPU laptop with Vista.(Works great after bumping ram to 2Gig)
P-III 850@100

tenchimuyo93
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 11:04 pm
Location: currently Lockhart TX
Contact:

Post by tenchimuyo93 » Thu Apr 12, 2007 8:43 pm

i havent finished recapping it completly yet {just cant get the time} so im not sure if it will hold 100 fsb. and at the moment i have 433s in it {even though its not together right now}.
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest