dual tullies on VP6?

Batch codes, RAM specs, BIOS settings, etc..
Post Reply
jaybird
Posts: 301
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2002 9:21 pm

dual tullies on VP6?

Post by jaybird » Tue Jun 06, 2006 2:25 pm

Will the 1.133/512/133/1.45 PIII's run dual on a VP6? Looks like they should.

Regards,

jaybird

jaybird
Posts: 301
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2002 9:21 pm

confused?

Post by jaybird » Tue Jun 06, 2006 2:49 pm

Now I'm not sure, are these "Tullie's" or Coppermine's?

They are a large die chip, 1.133/512/133/1.45 (not sure on voltage).

Regards,

jaybird

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Tue Jun 06, 2006 4:52 pm

I'm pretty sure Tullies use the small die.
-Derek

Dave Rave
G'Day Mate!
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 4:28 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

Post by Dave Rave » Wed Jun 07, 2006 1:51 pm

I'm pretty sure Tuallies look like green celeries with big fat tops.
Coppermines had the tiny little die chip
tualatins had the big heat spreader

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Wed Jun 07, 2006 8:23 pm

Jay,
Im sure you got the tullies because you didn't mention the S marking anywhere.

I looked quite a bit today.
The 512k L2 was on a limited supply of c'mines and they have the designation "S" on them. If my info was correct the S series were made kinda between Coppermine and Tulalatin. They are mostly C'mine but have some of the enhancements of the Tully in addition to the 512k L2. Intel targeted the server market for this chip.

The Tuallies have a large slug like the original cellys. Does anyone know if the Coppermine-S has a small or large heat spreader?

**edit** opps, i just saw on eBay what appears to be a Tualitin with the S disgnation. Maybe those cmines look like tullies. **edit**
There are *almost* no bad BP6s. There are mostly bad caps.

No BP6s remaining
Athlon 2800
Sempron 2000
ViaCPU laptop with Vista.(Works great after bumping ram to 2Gig)
P-III 850@100

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Wed Jun 07, 2006 11:01 pm

Yep, it has a heat spreader...
-Derek

KliK
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 3:56 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Contact:

Post by KliK » Fri Jun 09, 2006 5:07 pm

i don't think that tuals work on VP6!!

Dave Rave
G'Day Mate!
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 4:28 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

Post by Dave Rave » Fri Jun 09, 2006 5:41 pm

http://forum.abit-usa.com/showthread.php?t=84443
VP6 Manual wrote:Supports Intel Pentium III 500 ~ 1GHz processors (Based on FC-PGA package ....
celeron boards don't support FC-PGA
FC-PGA boards don't support Tualatin
Tullie boards don't support 423 socket chips, not sure why :roll:
423 socket boards don't support 478 chips
etc ......
due to the pin out changes on each different chip.

"some" FC-PGA boards also supported PPGA, required extra BIOS code
most tullie boards would do FC-PGA too, but not necessarily PPGA too.
423, well d'oh
478 same

LunaticFrige
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2004 3:31 pm

Post by LunaticFrige » Fri Jun 09, 2006 9:13 pm

Having some difficulty deciphering all this info. So, is there a 133fsb 512k cached cpu that fits the VP6 ?

Dave Rave
G'Day Mate!
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 4:28 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

Post by Dave Rave » Fri Jun 09, 2006 9:59 pm

133fsb makes it a 1.13 1.26 1.40Ghz cpu
makes it a Tullie
so that would be a no without an adapter

and apparently, if yes with an adapter, still no to two cpu support

KliK
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 3:56 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Contact:

Post by KliK » Sun Jun 11, 2006 8:06 am

there are the P3s (Coopermines) that work on 133MHz FSB but they all use 256kB of cache!! here they are:
SL5QK 1.13 GHz N/A N/A 133 MHz 0.18 micron CD0 256 KB 370 pin
SL5QW 1.10 GHz N/A N/A 100 MHz 0.18 micron CD0 256 KB 370 pin
SL5B3 1 GHz N/A N/A 133 MHz 0.18 micron CD0 256 KB 370 pin
SL4C8 1 GHz N/A N/A 133 MHz 0.18 micron CC0 256 KB 370 pin
SL52R 1 GHz N/A N/A 133 MHz 0.18 micron CD0 256 KB 370 pin
SL5DV 1 GHz N/A N/A 133 MHz 0.18 micron CD0 256 KB 370 pin
SL4MF 1 GHz N/A N/A 133 MHz 0.18 micron CC0 256 KB 370 pin
SL5QV 1 GHz N/A N/A 100 MHz 0.18 micron CD0 256 KB 370 pin
SL5FQ 1 GHz N/A N/A 133 MHz 0.18 micron CD0 256 KB 370 pin
SL4C9 933 MHz N/A N/A 133 MHz 0.18 micron CC0 256 KB 370 pin
SL4KK 933 MHz N/A N/A 133 MHz 0.18 micron CC0 256 KB pin
SL44J 933 MHz N/A N/A 133 MHz 0.18 micron CB0 256 KB 370 pin
SL49J 933 MHz N/A N/A 133 MHz 0.18 micron CB0 256 KB FC-PGA
SL5U3 933 MHz N/A N/A 133 MHz 0.18 micron CD0 256 KB FC-PGA2
SL4ME 933 MHz N/A N/A 133 MHz 0.18 micron CC0 256 KB FC-PGA
SL52Q 933 MHz N/A N/A 133 MHz 0.18 micron CD0 256 KB 370 pin
SL5DW 933 MHz N/A N/A 133 MHz 0.18 micron CC0 256 KB 370 pin


but 256kB is enough for simultanious burning CDorDVD& doing sthg else on the computer...so with two of the Coopemine P3s you'll have enough doing video work with buring & crunching some data...

nice board...i wish i would have one of those!! :D

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Sun Jun 11, 2006 11:18 am

I'm tempted to pick up a VP6 now.
-Derek

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Fri Jun 16, 2006 4:56 pm

Derek wrote:I'm tempted to pick up a VP6 now.
Just say NO!!!
You administer the real "classic of classics" so leave that other crowd of dual P-IIIs that have no redeamable uniqueness alone.
There are *almost* no bad BP6s. There are mostly bad caps.

No BP6s remaining
Athlon 2800
Sempron 2000
ViaCPU laptop with Vista.(Works great after bumping ram to 2Gig)
P-III 850@100

KliK
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 3:56 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Contact:

Post by KliK » Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:11 pm

though it is tempting... :)

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Wed Jul 12, 2006 11:23 pm

Jaybird,
Sometimes it shows how much I don't know what Im talking about.

I somehow thought the upgraded c'mines had the S designation. That is wrong. It is a T not an S.

Also, the color is different. The upgrade c'mine is the same color as the older c'mine...brighter green...but has the large heat spreader like a tully. The true Tualatin is the darker more drab color.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests