BP6 and 800mhz p3's ??

Batch codes, RAM specs, BIOS settings, etc..
Post Reply
jordan162005
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 2:06 pm

BP6 and 800mhz p3's ??

Post by jordan162005 » Fri Feb 24, 2006 7:46 am

I am new to this forum as I just bought my BP6 not but a few days ago. I was wondering if there is any kind of modifications I can do to get the p3's to work without the neo adaptor (since I can't find them anywhere ). I would really love to get this to run dual pentium 3's and am willing to get out the soldering gun for it. THANKS A MILLION :P

KliK
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 3:56 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Contact:

Post by KliK » Fri Feb 24, 2006 11:30 am

firts, welcome to this forum...

second, to yours questions....
the BP6 board uses only Mendocinno S370 sockets, and that means only bthose black Celerons till 533...most of us use 366@550 or 400@600 overclocked!
also, without NEO370 you can't make the MODs for the using P3s...there are some nice instructions how to do it...be carefull if you are willing to solder with your iron on the board...
there are some other MODs that use other adapters...but also those adapters are like NEO370 modified!!

NEO370s you could find on ebay...
but while you are there, might me a good thing to check out for the successor of the BP6 borad named VP6...that board takes P3s & 1,5GB RAM...

have fun...
KLiK

jordan162005
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 2:06 pm

Post by jordan162005 » Fri Feb 24, 2006 12:24 pm

well I already have the two 533mhz celerons running at 600mhz on 2.10v right now and would like more. I have been looking on ebay for the neo adaptors and have been looking at the VP6 ( which I love by the way ) and haven't had much success in finding the neo. When I get some $$$ I am going to invest in a VP6 board for sure. Until then I'd love to deck out this BP6 I think it's a pretty good board. I only paid $45 shipped for this board , the two 533mhz celerons, and 384mb pc-100 which I think is a pretty decent deal. The only problem is it has a few swollen caps which I plan on replacing in the near future.

jaybird
Posts: 301
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2002 9:21 pm

Post by jaybird » Fri Feb 24, 2006 12:41 pm

Hi Jordan!

I have an extensive back ground with the BP6 and PIII's. That said, how far do you want to go, how much work are you willing to do and how many "head aches" are you willing to put up with!

I did have one board that went dual 1100E's @ 110 FSB for four years!

Moded NEO370's, EC 10 mod, VVT voltage regulator mod, "mini-peltier" on Northbridge, dual PS, 300watt on BP6 and 450watt on all else.

Right now I have a V.41 board with dual 366's @ 584 (V.40 is the most stable), am going back to original V.40 to try and find out why it failed.

Bottom line, VP6's are too "pricey" and I have all the pieces to do virtually the same with a BP6, granted I cannot overclock to the same FSB as the VP6 but I already have all the pieces!

Regards,

jaybird

jordan162005
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 2:06 pm

Post by jordan162005 » Fri Feb 24, 2006 2:04 pm

I think a BP6 running dual 1100e p3's would be awesome. I read one of the guide on here and that is what i wanted to do to mine. I would love to run atleast dual 800mhz p3's and am willing to do whatever it takes. I was also wondering if you or anyone you know has a pair of neo's to sell that would help me a ton. I can borrow a soldering gun from a friend cause I imagine that soldering is a must. I also have a couple 6.3v caps that i'll need to replace I'd rather just replace all of them. If I can get all the parts together I'd love to get this thing running dual p3's thats my goal in life lol.

Dave Rave
G'Day Mate!
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 4:28 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

Post by Dave Rave » Fri Feb 24, 2006 5:44 pm

http://cgi.ebay.com/ABIT-VP6-MOTHERBOAR ... dZViewItem

there are other dual Piii mobos that will work as well as the VP6

and if you're adventurous,
http://cgi.ebay.com/2-TWO-Abit-VP6-Dual ... dZViewItem

jordan162005
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 2:06 pm

Post by jordan162005 » Fri Feb 24, 2006 8:57 pm

I think I have found the page that sells the adaptors http://shopping.netledger.com/s.nl/c.AC ... .A/id.4/.f

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Sun Feb 26, 2006 1:21 pm

jordan162055,
you wondered about mods and such and want 800Mhz.

First, you really MUST do something about the caps. There are several threads on caps here. You can even come up with some "free options. (let me plug my own work here)
http://www.bp6.com/board/viewtopic.php? ... highlight=

The BP6 doesn't do well above 100FSB so you want P-IIIs that run on 100 not 133FSB.(933@133=700@100)

If you want to run the best with the Mendocinos you want 400s or slower cause they will overclock to about the same speed as your 533s...but the rest of the ram-cpu bus can go to 100FSB which will help everything else run faster. In general 366@550 on a 100FSB outpreforms anything else for general work.
(here is some great stuff from Purrkur)
http://davidt.homeip.net/extra/bp6-bench/page1.html

Many of us have luck reducing the voltage on the cpus. I bet yours would run just fine at 2.0 or even 1.9 if you slowed them to 576@72FSB. They will be much cooler(and happier)

Lastly, you HAVE to get some grease on the BX440 and get a fan on it's green HS. A dry "greenie" alone is not nearly enough to allow any decent OCing.

Many folks here put out great stuff. I would like to recomend you look at everything put out by Billl, Purrkur and jaybird. They have a combined practicle hands on experience with the BP6 that is nearly unfathomable. Lots of other people here know what they are talking about too, but those 3 give consistant give quick responses that can be trusted.

Good luck.
There are *almost* no bad BP6s. There are mostly bad caps.

No BP6s remaining
Athlon 2800
Sempron 2000
ViaCPU laptop with Vista.(Works great after bumping ram to 2Gig)
P-III 850@100

g0fvt
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2002 3:32 pm
Location: Hertfordshire UK

Post by g0fvt » Sat Apr 15, 2006 2:06 am

Briefly regarding the capacitors, my sad old web page, still on www.lisney.org.uk still has pics of one of my BP6s with new caps, also did a few other BP6s and my VP6.

Can't believe in 2006 I am still contemplating P3s on a BP6!

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Wed Apr 19, 2006 12:40 am

g0fvt wrote:...Can't believe in 2006 I am still contemplating P3s on a BP6!
The things we do for the love of our BP6 hobby.
There are *almost* no bad BP6s. There are mostly bad caps.

No BP6s remaining
Athlon 2800
Sempron 2000
ViaCPU laptop with Vista.(Works great after bumping ram to 2Gig)
P-III 850@100

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Thu Jun 22, 2006 1:12 pm

Hmm...

Zen and the BP6...
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

leonsta
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 1:23 am

Post by leonsta » Tue Oct 17, 2006 11:38 am

how many people have sucessfully modified the BP^ to run newer P3s ?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests