PIII-S 1400MHz on BP6 and working! pictures also... :D

Batch codes, RAM specs, BIOS settings, etc..
hugoc
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2003 2:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Post by hugoc » Sat May 01, 2004 10:07 pm

Have you tried http://www.icetec-uk.com/ ? They're in the UK, might be better for you. Apparently they have/will have 274w TECs.
BP6, RU BIOS, 2*Celeron 366@550 1.9v
2*GlobalWin FEP32, 512MB PC100 CAS2
GeForce DDR, CMI8738 audio, Accton SMC2-1211TX NIC
Ubuntu Linux, Kernel 2.6.8.1-4-686-smp

Holodeck2
Modder Extraordinaire
Posts: 256
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2003 12:57 am
Location: Purdue University
Contact:

Post by Holodeck2 » Sun May 02, 2004 1:10 am

oops wrong post
Last edited by Holodeck2 on Sun May 02, 2004 10:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
yea, back from the dead

If it ain't broken, mod it until it is

nullshark
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Aug 11, 2002 3:14 pm
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, CANADA

Awesome job, [b]BCN[/b]!

Post by nullshark » Sun May 02, 2004 8:14 pm

Just as a FYI, you have "System BIOS Cacheable," "Video BIOS Cacheable" and "Video RAM Cacheable" set to enabled in the chipset section of your BIOS. It's better to set those to DISABLED as those are vestigial remnants from the old days and you get no performance boost. All that having those settings enabled is doing, is decreasing the amount of base memory addressing available for things that need it. The Flash ROM used on newer video cards is faster than the system ROM anyway, so you might even be getting a performance decrease by shadowing. (unless you play a lot of old DOS games that don't directly access the graphics processor).

(It can actually mess up the vid card BIOS if you flash it while its BIOS is being cached - This occurs because newer system and vid card BIOSes are now larger, so it's possible that the complete BIOS doesn't get shadowed, only part of it, typically the first 32KB. This results in a flash writing to the first 32KB in memory and the remainder to the actual video BIOS = bad flash).


For a full explanation, check here:

http://www.adriansrojakpot.com/Speed_De ... de_01e.htm
On a torpedo to Hell
ASRock 939 Dual Sata II mobo--2x 2200+--2GB RAM--ATI x800XL--2x Seagate Cheetah 15K.3s on LSI 20160 HBA--WD 400GB Caviar RE2, Maxtor 300GB, 3x Maxtor 120+ GB = 1.1TB storage--Sony Dru-820A DVDRW--Diamond Xtreme 7.1 sound--Win XP

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Mon May 03, 2004 6:54 am

thanks man! :) just didi not know that difference... :D So then lucky me, cause I have been flashing my GF2MX on that system :)
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Tue May 11, 2004 11:52 pm

Oops...

Holodeck2
Modder Extraordinaire
Posts: 256
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2003 12:57 am
Location: Purdue University
Contact:

Post by Holodeck2 » Wed May 12, 2004 2:10 am

so let me get this right

Tualatin P3 ->
Upgradeware G370 (convert FCPGA2 -> FCPGA) ->
Powerleap Neo S370 (convert FCPGA -> PPGA) ->
BP6

HOLY!
so you still can't get dual processors working?
what mods have you made to the bp6?
yea, back from the dead

If it ain't broken, mod it until it is

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Wed May 12, 2004 7:54 am

Yeah, you got it right :)

Just on top of them a powerleap HSF without any mods sitting fit :)

BP6 has no mods whatsoever yet... :( did not have enough time yet.

without mods it works 100% stable at 66FSB with 1 PIII-S. with 2 of them it would not post.

After just cutting the track on both powerleap Neo S370 it POSTs with 2 CPUs - BIOS sees them but nothing stable - it crashes when loading OSes.

It boots at 124FSB with 1 CPU but not stable.

It boots even at 133FSB but there I think BX craps out, cause I just do not get any signal from the video card, though keyboard is not locked and I get that peep on POST.

I have never soldered in my life but plan to do so rather soon :)

here I attach 124FSB POST
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Sun May 16, 2004 5:19 pm

here you have some more pictures how it loks like in the board
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

tenchimuyo93
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 11:04 pm
Location: currently Lockhart TX
Contact:

Post by tenchimuyo93 » Sat Oct 21, 2006 12:13 am

its 2 years old but I WANT ONE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests