PIII-S 1400MHz on BP6 and working! pictures also... :D

Batch codes, RAM specs, BIOS settings, etc..
BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

PIII-S 1400MHz on BP6 and working! pictures also... :D

Post by BCN » Wed Apr 14, 2004 10:53 am

Hey there!

Just installed windows XP with PIII-S 1400MHz at the speed of 700... did have instability bproblems which were due to the fifth (5th) PCI slot.

here you have the first screenshot :)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Wed Apr 14, 2004 11:38 am

here you have two more screens.

unfortunately at 124FSB at the moment is completely unstable. I will post more after resoldering :) when I get the capsm of course :)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Wed Apr 14, 2004 3:01 pm

Topic pinned.

Nice work BCN :)
-Derek

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Wed Apr 14, 2004 6:54 pm

Right at the moment I am writing from this own BP6 with PIII-S (single at the moment).

As i have told in the other post I put it on top of upgradeware GU370, untop of powerleap Neo S370 adapter on top of BP6, the heatsink... Well, I put it only just like that flat on top of the processor ar i have no fastening as far yet...

at the moment the system seems stable under NO load and 5th PCI slot free.

I will keep you updating on the topping as the progress continues. :)
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Fri Apr 16, 2004 7:36 am

So far it is stable with sandra 2003 burnin CPU aritmetic, Mutimedia, memory bandwidth and cache tests the last 13hours.... No modding done yet. CPU just gets like 40C at the touch (not the heatsink, but CPU, when I lift of that and touch uit with my finger...)

At the moment it is at 700MHz, 66FSB and 1.3V
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Fri Apr 16, 2004 6:41 pm

I am happy to announce that it is completely stable at 700MHz, 66FSB without any mods whatsoever.

I will be moving to other stages as time progresses :)
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Fri Apr 16, 2004 7:01 pm

BCN wrote:I am happy to announce that it is completely stable at 700MHz, 66FSB without any mods whatsoever.

I will be moving to other stages as time progresses :)
Very Cool, BCN!

Xcellent!
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Sat Apr 17, 2004 10:32 am

I am happy to announce that it booted dual PIII-S 1400Mhz at 700MHz, though RV BIOS shows 1 CPU on the post screen, in BIOS it is being recognized and i can change the voltage for it.

I have problems booting into BeOS with the two of them, though no problem with one.

I have only cut the traces on Neo S370 adapter for the moment, no soldering or cap changing. Anyway it boots only from the second time after inserting two CPU's.

So I guess it is only soldering job left and you have the most powerful BP6 :)

I will post more pictures later. C Ya! :)
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Sat Apr 17, 2004 7:20 pm

Great news, BCN !

:shock: :!: :D
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Sun Apr 18, 2004 5:53 pm

here go the first fotos made after putting the CPU in with the adapter some 12 days ago
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Sun Apr 18, 2004 5:57 pm

BIOS screen after booting with both PIII-S 1400@700MHz CPUs after cutting the trace on Neo370 adapters and changing the CPU voltages to 1.3V
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Sun Apr 18, 2004 5:59 pm

VCore voltages before saving BIOS to 1.3V
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Sun Apr 18, 2004 6:11 pm

VCore voltages after booting at 1.3V

If you would have any doubt/cuestions about the fotos... you have everything in their properties.

Will do more photos/screenshots after soldering, which will be as soon as possible :)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Tue Apr 27, 2004 2:26 pm

just booted into 100MHz FSB. some screenshots. I will try to see if it is stable. no mods yet...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Tue Apr 27, 2004 9:52 pm

100MHz with 2 CPUs running?
-Derek

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Tue Apr 27, 2004 10:43 pm

The mainboard "senses" two processors. Displays voltages and temperatures. But, the two processors are not interacting with each other. May be enough to just do the NEO modification only to get dual action.
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Wed Apr 28, 2004 6:54 am

no, not yet with the two of them.

at the moment was only with single at 100FSB though not completely stable (short of power i guess), but I have switched back to 66FSB where it is 100% stable.

no, it does not work with only Neo mode, though mobo recognizes both and posts at 66FSB but nothing stable, because it locks when loading an OS. so I will try with both only after resoldering caps and voltage regulators.

Today i have put my GF4Ti4200 8x into BP6 and here you have some results:

http://service.futuremark.com/servlet/I ... Id=7790246

though it is starnge that there it is recognized as 100FSB... well... the results are playable i guess :)
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Wed Apr 28, 2004 7:17 am

I have just run 3DMark 2003...

here you have the screenie :)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Thu Apr 29, 2004 8:57 pm

Try adding active cooling to the Northbridge chip for better stability.
-Derek

Holodeck2
Modder Extraordinaire
Posts: 256
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2003 12:57 am
Location: Purdue University
Contact:

Post by Holodeck2 » Thu Apr 29, 2004 10:29 pm

MORE POWER!!! and cooling :mrgreen:
yea, back from the dead

If it ain't broken, mod it until it is

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Fri Apr 30, 2004 6:15 pm

I have one 5x5x4cm aluminum heatsink/fan combo sitting on top of the north :) I was thinkking acually of putting there after soldering one waterblock with custom size TEC :)

Any idea at which speed should I cut ceramics with my dremel and which head shouls I use for it not to crack?? :twisted: You know, those 226W tecs are a bit expensive and I doubt one of them would fit there :)

but that is after the soldering of course :)

sorry for little updates... just after the job I don't get too much free time :)

Oh here you have some photos of how does the CPU/adapters sandwich look like. and there you see I cut the trace on Neo twice just to be sure :P

By the way, I have put on the top the heatsinkfan from powerleap which came with neo. you do not need any paperclips - it fits perfectly with one adapter extra in between :)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

Holodeck2
Modder Extraordinaire
Posts: 256
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2003 12:57 am
Location: Purdue University
Contact:

Post by Holodeck2 » Sat May 01, 2004 12:30 am

Mmmm beautiful

the tec will fit with some gruntwork :)

stack them

Waterblock
Tec
cold plate
cpu

just need to get a little creative, and depending on the manufacture the tec size will vary
yea, back from the dead

If it ain't broken, mod it until it is

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Sat May 01, 2004 4:05 am

it is just the only size tec I can get in Spain at the moment is swifttech 226W 5x5cm... and that's big!

Now I will be loking into the problem of getting copper for the cold plate... :(

Oh I was planning the TEC onto northbridge... :) yeah, it should fit but VERY tight :)
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

Holodeck2
Modder Extraordinaire
Posts: 256
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2003 12:57 am
Location: Purdue University
Contact:

Post by Holodeck2 » Sat May 01, 2004 12:26 pm

how are you planning to cool the tecs? a standard heatsink would melt in 10 seconds just fyi

The 226w is the perfect size, it fits on the CPU with 1mm overhang.
and the northbridge doesn't generate that much heat, a small one around 50w should be more than sufficent
yea, back from the dead

If it ain't broken, mod it until it is

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Sat May 01, 2004 5:47 pm

watercooling of course, i have never even considered a heatsinkfan... - that's a suicide for tyour wallet :D

the point is I do not know many sources for TECs in europe (for the moment only one and it has only 226W tecs).

it is not worth for me buying them in US, cause I will pay 50% to the customs (and that includes shipping)... :(
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests