ECS D6VAA, Pentium 3 1.4, Lin Lin 370 Tualatin Converter?

Batch codes, RAM specs, BIOS settings, etc..
24seven
IRC Lurker
Posts: 494
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 5:23 pm
Location: Derbyshire UK
Contact:

Post by 24seven » Tue Oct 07, 2003 5:21 am

:lol: :lol:
HAHA!
Microsoft and its nasty code. :twisted:

onelegdis
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2002 6:52 pm
Location: London UK

Post by onelegdis » Tue Oct 07, 2003 7:52 am

Update.....Checked the original ram on my BP6 the next day and it worked. Powered the D6Vaa back up and it isnt getting past the first post screen with the new memory or with the old! I worked out that the reason it got to the first post sceen....which was futher than i got before...was that i swiched to a PS2 keyboard and not my usual USB one..With the USB keyboard in, i dont get post.... "Borrowed" :wink: my sisters Tualatin board and all my CPUs test OK! Looks like the boards toast! Cant see anything out of place with the caps or regulators though. :x
Image
Image

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Tue Oct 07, 2003 11:40 am

bummer dude
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

24seven
IRC Lurker
Posts: 494
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 5:23 pm
Location: Derbyshire UK
Contact:

Post by 24seven » Tue Oct 07, 2003 2:04 pm

Thats like two boards the same breaking within days of each other! Thats lame! and freaky!

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Tue Oct 07, 2003 2:57 pm

Maybe the mainboard does not overclock very well. :(
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

onelegdis
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2002 6:52 pm
Location: London UK

Post by onelegdis » Tue Oct 07, 2003 3:24 pm

I had 2 700 coppermines@150 fsb before i upgraded to 1 gig coppermines. Board was solid and stable. I think 24sevens board had been up and overclocked for a while? Im wondering whether the lin lin adapter, being passive, stresses the motherboard out?
24seven, are you gonna fix yours or nail it to the wall?
Image
Image

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2480
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Tue Oct 07, 2003 4:00 pm

onelegdis wrote:I had 2 700 coppermines@150 fsb before i upgraded to 1 gig coppermines. Board was solid and stable. I think 24sevens board had been up and overclocked for a while? Im wondering whether the lin lin adapter, being passive, stresses the motherboard out?
24seven, are you gonna fix yours or nail it to the wall?
/me chants: Nail it! Nail it! Nail it! :order:

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Tue Oct 07, 2003 4:58 pm

NAIL IT!
NAIL IT!
NAIL IT!
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

onelegdis
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2002 6:52 pm
Location: London UK

Post by onelegdis » Tue Oct 07, 2003 5:54 pm

Your all "Bitter and Twisted" :twisted:
Image
Image

24seven
IRC Lurker
Posts: 494
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 5:23 pm
Location: Derbyshire UK
Contact:

Post by 24seven » Wed Oct 08, 2003 4:08 am

Well, I might try changing the two caps that are bulging, :wink: but yeah it will prob end up nailed to the wall :lol:

24seven
IRC Lurker
Posts: 494
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 5:23 pm
Location: Derbyshire UK
Contact:

Post by 24seven » Wed Oct 08, 2003 4:17 am

Oh and yeah my motherboard had been running 500's overclocked since I go it, they were running at 677 (133fsb), then I got some 700's which I ran at 868 (124fsb) some times a little higher if the weather was cooler and yes at these speeds it was solid!
Which was why I was kinda suprised when it crashed then I was just shocked when it would not reboot.

onelegdis
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2002 6:52 pm
Location: London UK

Post by onelegdis » Wed Oct 08, 2003 4:39 am

Have you tried booting it with no usb devices plug in?
Image
Image

24seven
IRC Lurker
Posts: 494
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 5:23 pm
Location: Derbyshire UK
Contact:

Post by 24seven » Wed Oct 08, 2003 5:56 am

Yeah, I have. Only USB Device I have is printer.
I even tryed wih a single CPU, and still no luck. Might have another play tonight, as I havent looked at it much since I took it out the case on saturday.

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2480
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Wed Oct 08, 2003 9:55 am

kuun wrote:SUE MICROSOFT!!!!
Yeah, and then be counter-sued into submission :lol:

onelegdis
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2002 6:52 pm
Location: London UK

Post by onelegdis » Wed Oct 08, 2003 11:06 am

"If in doubt, strip it out".....Took the whole thing apart this morning. Took the board out and checked it all over. Put it back in with just AGP, memory, coppermine and power supply. It worked :evil: . Swapped the coppermine with the P3 1.4 and adapter. It worked :evil: . Loaded everything back on board and its still working :evil: . :?
Image
Image

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2480
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Wed Oct 08, 2003 11:30 am

onelegdis wrote:"If in doubt, strip it out".....Took the whole thing apart this morning. Took the board out and checked it all over. Put it back in with just AGP, memory, coppermine and power supply. It worked :evil: . Swapped the coppermine with the P3 1.4 and adapter. It worked :evil: . Loaded everything back on board and its still working :evil: . :?
It happens.

Hopefully it will continue to work. Have you run any benchmarks?

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Wed Oct 08, 2003 4:31 pm

thats seriously odd...


computers are like women.... you can never figure them out... just when you tihnk you have... they change everything on you :/
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

onelegdis
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2002 6:52 pm
Location: London UK

Post by onelegdis » Thu Oct 16, 2003 5:29 am

Thought Id post an update....All is well, board has been stable since rebuild but I've not tried overclocking it again....yet :twisted: Had a look round on the net and there seems to be some issues with Via chipsets and some USB devices when overclocking :roll: Second P3 1.4 is in the post so should be running dual by next week :P
Image
Image

PDR60
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2002 11:08 pm
Location: Oakland TN
Contact:

Post by PDR60 » Thu Dec 04, 2003 12:33 am

I have one of these boards. Its the last ECS I'll ever buy. Mine was 1year and 2 days when it quit on me. I of course contacted ECS and got no reply after 4 emails. I finally called them and they told me they got my emails and since my bord was out of warranty by 2 days they didn't need to respond. Well I was so pissed I got off the phone and went to Newegg and bought My Tyan 2507T. Its been fabulious.

Then I was in the process of pulling the ECS baord when I noticed the board was covered with swollen caps. I got on line and ordered caps from Mouser. When they showed up I replaced a total of 13 caps. I reassembled to give it a try. My son has had it for over a year now and I have since had to replace most of the rest of the original caps. It runs fine though. When it finally dies I'll replace it with a TYAN. Their boards are REAL quality.

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Fri Dec 05, 2003 5:50 pm

well

the problem is not ECS.. it's the parts they use

manufactures try to build things as cheap as possible. i like my ECS

and even though it has bad caps.. it's not ECS's fault.. its the cap manufacturer..

hell loo kat the bp6.. it's made by abit.. supposedly one of the best mobo makers out there.. yet it has cap problems..

it happens.. capacitors go out all the time.. it's a fact of electronics...

Kuun
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Fri Dec 05, 2003 9:35 pm

PDR60 wrote:I'll replace it with a TYAN. Their boards are REAL quality.
Tyan and SuperMicro. Great server-based mainboards. There are others, as well. I think Intel makes pretty decent mainboards.

ECS, Soyo, MSI and the like; make good mainboards but the quality of components and probably some of the manfacturing processess are not at the same level as the others.

Because of industy standards for electronic manfacturing and the components used, most mainboards run as expected. NO OverClocking or modifing! :twisted:
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

onelegdis
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2002 6:52 pm
Location: London UK

Post by onelegdis » Wed Dec 10, 2003 11:23 am

Update: Success, 2xPentium 3 1.4 Mhz, 2xLin Lin adapters on a ECS D6VAA. :bananadance:


Image

Image

Image

Image
Image
Image

onelegdis
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2002 6:52 pm
Location: London UK

Post by onelegdis » Wed Dec 10, 2003 12:00 pm

Just ran Sandra a few times with default bios settings.

Image
Image
Image

RRLedford
HPT IS EVIL!
Posts: 604
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 11:15 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Post by RRLedford » Wed Dec 10, 2003 8:28 pm

I've had good results with the cheap ($30-40US) Dual P3 ACORP 6A815EPD board so far. Onboard Promise Fasttrak-Lite is great too.
I could not get the Tualatins to run at 133MHz though, becasue I did not know about the Lin-Lin jumpers #8 & #9.
Instead I'm using dual P-III/1100E/256/100 @115FSB. I wanted to see if they would post at 133FSB, but it doesn't even seem to allow the manually set FSB jumpers to over-ride the CPU FSB autodetect. Too Bad.

Moved my Tualatin 1.266/512/133 CPUs over to an MSI Dual P3 DDR266 board & it really overclocks nicely with 1MHz increments. Presently running at 143MHz FSB using Mushkin PC2700 2-2-2 RAM. RAID also.
Will start creeping up toward 150MHz this weekend. Not sure how much OCing the Geforce FX 5900/128 can handle.
Zero point energy

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Wed Dec 10, 2003 9:15 pm

yeeehaw!
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest