Abit BP6 + 1xCeleron Tualatin 1400@1484

Batch codes, RAM specs, BIOS settings, etc..
nicklogan
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 11:42 am

Post by nicklogan » Fri May 16, 2003 8:29 am

I have gotten the 1.4 Ghz celeron to work fine in the first of two BP6 machines but want to solve one problem before doing the second. The globalwin cpu fan will not come on despite my having added an extension wire to the thermistor normally just under the cpu and relocating it to between the Lin-Lin adapter and the cpu. For now I have the cpu fan wired into the case fan plug so it's on full blast all the time - works but it's noisy. Anyone else have a solution? Also, anyone have a good (cheap) source for 256 MB DIMMs for the BP6?

yoshihiro
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2003 11:19 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Post by yoshihiro » Fri May 16, 2003 11:20 pm

Nicklogan: What you used? 2 "lin-lin" adapters?
I'm thinking about put a Tualeron in another BP6, only using 2 "lin-lin" adapters, because Neo is very expensive. :)

nicklogan
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 11:42 am

Post by nicklogan » Sat May 17, 2003 8:29 am

No, I used the same configuration you described - Neo S370 with a Lin-Lin adapter. If Powerleap would sell the S370 without the fan it would bring the price down - I used the Globalwin fan I already had. What did you do for cooling?

yoshihiro
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2003 11:19 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Post by yoshihiro » Sat May 17, 2003 1:42 pm

I bought my Powerleap without cooler. I'm using a Globalwin FEP32 (I have a pair) which I used when my machine was a dual 366@550.

harker
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:39 pm
Location: Colorado

Post by harker » Mon May 19, 2003 9:29 pm

Well just tried just a 1.0 coppermine with just powerleap and then just the lin lin. Same results no video so can't even get to bios screen. Yoshihiro, what video card are you using? :oops:

yoshihiro
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2003 11:19 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Post by yoshihiro » Tue May 20, 2003 11:04 am

Harker: a Creative Labs GeForce2 MX DDR.
The BP6 boots? Can you hear the beepr? In my case, the problem is probably the AGP clock . I need to try with a PCI video board :)

harker
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:39 pm
Location: Colorado

Post by harker » Tue May 20, 2003 11:12 am

no boot no beeps nothing...usually I see the video card (I assume bios screen) 1st but I do not even get that?

yoshihiro
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2003 11:19 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Post by yoshihiro » Wed May 21, 2003 6:01 pm

No beep means no post, the machine isn't booting. A PCI video board does not help so much :(

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Wed May 21, 2003 7:43 pm

no beeps mean it's not ticking at all

you oculd put a billion video cards

that wouldn't help one bit
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Wed May 21, 2003 7:46 pm

Try to boot the computer while holding down "Insert".
-Derek

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Wed May 21, 2003 7:48 pm

what does insert do if it's not posting?
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Wed May 21, 2003 8:03 pm

kuun wrote:what does insert do if it's not posting?
Safe Mode

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Thu May 22, 2003 8:04 pm

uh,

if the computer isn't POSTing that wont do a lick of good
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Fri May 23, 2003 3:34 pm

kuun wrote:uh,

if the computer isn't POSTing that wont do a lick of good
Example:

The computer is not posting because some setting is preventing it from posting. Holding down Insert (if it is not posting) will enable safe-mode and allow it to post.

Edit:

If you want (at your own risk), set the FSB on your BP6 to something insane. Save and Exit and voila: No post! Now, shut off the computer, wait a few seconds... Hold down "Insert" and then power up the computer: It posts! w00t!

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Fri May 23, 2003 4:19 pm

hey
i didn't know that

i thought that only applied to windows
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Sat May 24, 2003 6:47 am

The key phrase is Safe-Mode. Derek is using the phrase for the BIOS Safe-Mode. :lol:

Maybe it should be called BIOS Reset-Mode.

I was confused, but for a moment. :twisted:
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

InactiveX
BeOS Forever
Posts: 1384
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:25 am
Location: UK

Post by InactiveX » Sat May 24, 2003 8:13 am

"Setup Defaults" is more appropriate IMO. Just like the option you get in the BIOS setup menu.
Like BP6.com? Not a member?
Then why the hell not? It's great!
-> BP6.com Membership <-

harker
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:39 pm
Location: Colorado

Post by harker » Sat May 24, 2003 8:14 am

OK finally some time...I just tried booting with my reliable set up..2 cele 400's while holding down the insert key and that did nothing.....Does that only work w/ no posting? This power leap and coppermine should work...I am getting pissed....maybe I got a bad CPU?

InactiveX
BeOS Forever
Posts: 1384
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:25 am
Location: UK

Post by InactiveX » Sat May 24, 2003 8:15 am

I could never get the Insert key trick to work, so I always used the CCMOS jumper instead - it does the same thing.
Like BP6.com? Not a member?
Then why the hell not? It's great!
-> BP6.com Membership <-

harker
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:39 pm
Location: Colorado

Post by harker » Sat May 24, 2003 8:19 am

yea I did that when I was trying the Tualatin-neo-lin lin combo but that did not work...no post no video....I guess I'll try it with this coppermine neo combo

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Sat May 24, 2003 10:17 am

hmm

you may have got a bad chip but it's unlikely

you may have serious blown caps or something else

(why do i feel like im repeating the caps thing all over again, deja vu)
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Sat May 24, 2003 3:24 pm

hyperspace wrote:The key phrase is Safe-Mode. Derek is using the phrase for the BIOS Safe-Mode. :lol:

Maybe it should be called BIOS Reset-Mode.

I was confused, but for a moment. :twisted:
InactiveX wrote:"Setup Defaults" is more appropriate IMO. Just like the option you get in the BIOS setup menu.
They all mean the same thing in my books! :lol:

You people are on to me! :twisted:

ÐÐ... I mean... Derek...

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Sat May 24, 2003 6:14 pm

ok

i didn't know such a thing existed

man i wish i did

turning the computer off 3-4 times repeatedly gets old after awhile
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

vgoraz
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2002 2:39 pm
Contact:

Post by vgoraz » Sun May 25, 2003 1:24 pm

from what i recall using the jumper cleans out all settings and sets it back to factory default ones whereas holding insert merely sets cpu speed and voltage to factory default values. all other settings will remain what you left them at

loophole
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 9:09 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by loophole » Thu Jun 05, 2003 6:29 am

So far, it seems like just the Lin-lin on top of the Neo work to get the system to do anything at all.

I was wondering whether those that have gotten it to work are using a Neo that has that trace on the bottom cut to get it to work in the BP6 in dual mode (for dual Coppermine)?

So, if everybody that has gotten it to work has the trace cut (as per Powerleap's guidelines for BP6), then perhaps something similar needs to be done to the bottom Lin-Lin for some dual Lin-Lin Tualatin fun.

This is just an idea (one of the ones that just pops into your head when you're trying to avoid work), and so is probably completely wrong. But hey, that's my contribution :lol:

Hope it helps, or at least get someone else thinking who knows more about what's going on.

loophole
Still kicking along with the Abit BP6 :-)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest