Abit BP6 + 1xCeleron Tualatin 1400@1484

Batch codes, RAM specs, BIOS settings, etc..
yoshihiro
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2003 11:19 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Post by yoshihiro » Mon Apr 14, 2003 7:07 pm

I don't know if it will work, I used the neo s370 because I'm had one previously to use coppermines in my BP6. I bought this tualatin adapter to use in another motherboard (FIC FBII), but unfortunatelly it burned out, so finally tried the adaptor in the BP6 :)

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Tue Apr 15, 2003 10:43 pm

ok....

whatever adapter he has... i want 4

:)

2 for each BP6 and im bound and determined to make myself bankrupt getting dual 1.4GHZ cpus to work SMP in a old board such as the BP6

Kuun
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

yoshihiro
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2003 11:19 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Post by yoshihiro » Sat Apr 19, 2003 3:33 am

I think it works, mine is revision 1.0 too :)

yoshihiro
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2003 11:19 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Post by yoshihiro » Sat Apr 19, 2003 11:24 am

I buyed mine at ebay, because I can't found these adapters in Brazil :(

Blueneko
aka Gabumon
Posts: 419
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2002 12:21 am
Location: Florida
Contact:

Post by Blueneko » Wed Apr 23, 2003 8:31 am

RRLedford
Did you ever get your supplies you bought? Very curious about yoru findings
And are these the adapters?
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?Vi ... gory=41993

RRLedford
HPT IS EVIL!
Posts: 604
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 11:15 pm
Location: Chicago USA

Post by RRLedford » Wed Apr 23, 2003 11:45 pm

gabumon wrote:RRLedford
Did you ever get your supplies you bought? Very curious about yoru findings
And are these the adapters?
http://cgi.ebay.com/ge ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=2724647843&category=41993
Yes, these are the adapters I got for $13. Haven't tried them on the BP6 yet. I've had some major problems with my (2) ACORP Dual P3 boards. They will not clock the Tualatin CPUs faster than 100MHz with adapters. No matter what I do I can't get them to boot with FSB running in the proper 133-166 range. The FSB speed jumper is ignored - I even got (2) 256MB PC150 DIMMs hoping the memory speed detect would stop locking in on 100MHz - no help. I'm about to bail on them & just use my Coppermine 1100E's on them. Pay $40 for a board & you get a $40 board!

HAL6000
SETI Guru
Posts: 246
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Bloomfield, NJ U.S.A.
Contact:

Post by HAL6000 » Fri May 02, 2003 8:01 pm

I bought two of those adaptors for pga to fcpga & fcpga to fcpga2. Stacking them worked just fine. I plugged my 1.4Ghz P3 into an old BX based board. I could not enter the bios or do anythign other then see the post screen that listed the speed at o498, yes an o and a zero, and ?.?? for the vcore.

So you can see a few pics here

I think I'm off to see if I can get my 1.4 to work in my webserver now.

HAL6000
SETI Guru
Posts: 246
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Bloomfield, NJ U.S.A.
Contact:

Post by HAL6000 » Fri May 02, 2003 9:16 pm

HAL6000 wrote:I bought two of those adaptors for pga to fcpga & fcpga to fcpga2. Stacking them worked just fine. I plugged my 1.4Ghz P3 into an old BX based board. I could not enter the bios or do anythign other then see the post screen that listed the speed at o498, yes an o and a zero, and ?.?? for the vcore.

So you can see a few pics here

I think I'm off to see if I can get my 1.4 to work in my webserver now.
These adaptors are good for SMP. At least a single adaptor going from fc-pga to fc-pga2.

The board I'm using, an asus cur-dls, only offers auto detection of the bus and it will only do 100mhz with then 1.4Mhz in the board :? It is running alonge side a 1Ghz P3, currently at 750Mhz.

Any of you guys that do bios stuff want to tweak a bios for this board for me? It lists the CPU as a Pentium II 1066Mhz chip on booting. :lol:

yoshihiro
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2003 11:19 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Post by yoshihiro » Sun May 04, 2003 8:14 am

The BP6 with an old BIOS (the one which comes with the board) reports something similar to a "=98" for processor speed. But the voltage is detected as 1.5v normally. :)

harker
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:39 pm
Location: Colorado

Post by harker » Wed May 07, 2003 7:32 pm

yoshihiro

I just tried your hack and all I get is a blank screen when I power on no beeps nothing. Put cele 400 back in and boots fine. I tried both sockets etc what am I missing? any ideas?

Thanks

yoshihiro
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2003 11:19 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Post by yoshihiro » Thu May 08, 2003 1:25 pm

Harker: Maybe the problem is the jumpers on the top adapters? And my neo is jumped for a 133MHz bus.

harker
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:39 pm
Location: Colorado

Post by harker » Thu May 08, 2003 2:33 pm

aha....I left the neo jumped at 100 and the lin lin jumped for a fcpga to fcpga 2 which is the way it was jumped when I got it.... I will try jumping the neo to 133 and leaving the lin lin as is. If it is not too much touble would you mind taking a picture of the jumpers on your lin lin and posting it.

PS thanks for responding I appreciate it.

Thanks Todd :D

yoshihiro
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2003 11:19 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Post by yoshihiro » Thu May 08, 2003 2:55 pm

Harker: maybe this one will help you:

http://miurasan.dyndns.org:8080/tualati ... n-004.html

harker
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:39 pm
Location: Colorado

Post by harker » Fri May 09, 2003 9:05 am

OK my lin lin was the same as yours....default when I got it, I changed the neo to 133 from 100 and still no luck I even tried 66 on the neo and nothing.

Any ideas still anyone...

Also to be clear Yosh you have done no mods to your board correct?

I think maybe I just wasted $80

yoshihiro
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2003 11:19 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Post by yoshihiro » Fri May 09, 2003 12:06 pm

xrebycse: I have a 1.4GHz celeron tualatin, and I'm using it overclocked at 1540MHz, with a 110MHz bus. I'm not using 133Mhz, because my video board don't boot at this clock. Only my Neo is jumpered to 133MHz.

harker: yes, I have no mods in my BP6, only a fan attached to the chipset heatsink :)

Perhaps I'm a lucky guy and only this celeron work with the adapters? :(
I just made this mod in another BP6 (using the same adapters and cpu), and it works perfectly too. I believe that the another BP6 is revision 1.1. Another hypothesis: which socket you are using? I use the left one, which is close to the keyboard connector.

harker
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:39 pm
Location: Colorado

Post by harker » Fri May 09, 2003 12:18 pm

I've tried both...maybe I got ripped off on my 1.2 and it is fried or maybe it is my video card...may try to find a pci video card....or maybe it only works w/ the 1.4's

harker
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:39 pm
Location: Colorado

Post by harker » Sat May 10, 2003 9:17 am

Hi yoshihiro,

I went to intels site to look up your cpu vs mine. mine is a sl68p yours is a sl64v per your picture. I can't find yours on their website. see
http://processorfinder.intel.com/script ... selections
Does your 2nd upgrade cpu have the same s spec number? if not what is it?

Thanks

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Sat May 10, 2003 10:24 am

where can i get a lin-lin adapter?
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

harker
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:39 pm
Location: Colorado

Post by harker » Sat May 10, 2003 10:28 am

I might have one for sale if I can't get this to work. One of the earlier posts has a link I believe to a site that sells them

here is the site......and as yoshihiro indicates I got mine on ebay

http://www.hardwarecooling.com/product_ ... cts_id/199
Last edited by harker on Sat May 10, 2003 2:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.

yoshihiro
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2003 11:19 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Post by yoshihiro » Sat May 10, 2003 1:02 pm

Harker: My processor is OEM, I cannot locate info about it in intel's site either, but in google I found references for it: http://www.intel.com/design/celeron/spe ... 374847.pdf
I have only one processor, I used the same in the two boards, but I'm thinking about buying another one to solve this doubt. :|

kuun: you can find in ebay, just do a search for "tualatin" :)

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Tue May 13, 2003 7:06 am

ok cool
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest