Abit BP6 + 1xCeleron Tualatin 1400@1484

Batch codes, RAM specs, BIOS settings, etc..
nilnet
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 8:31 pm
Location: Canada

Post by nilnet » Tue Nov 11, 2003 12:02 am

bardos, when you jumper a1-2, a4-5 and a7-8 you are allowing the VIDx signals to pass from the CPU for autodetect....reason you saw a 1.30 when you boot is that you didn't pass VID3 for autodetect, you floated it.

I probed my lin lin today... A1, A4, A7, B1, B4, B7 allow the passthru of the adjacent signals (when jumpered) to the CPU to allow auto detection of voltages and fsb. The lin lin box instructions then interpret :
For FCPGA1 (cel2 or p3 cu), on PPGA board, use auto detect.
For FCPGA2 on FCPGA boards , examples are for setting 1.5v (intel board)and 1.45v (VIA/SIS) respectively with fsb=100

A3, A6, A9, B3, B6, B9 tie adjacent signal to Vss
i.e. a logical 0 for the intel VIDx table in the intel datasheets
B2 = VID3
A5 = VID2
A2 = VID1
A8 = VID0

B5= BSEL0
B8 = BSEL1

this maps nicely to onelegdis post
nilnet

smp on a budget
BP6/C400/SMP/320M/Voodoo3/Slackware10.1/XP//OS2/Knoppix

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Tue Nov 11, 2003 1:44 am

someone on here has alot more noodles than me

terrific work there mate
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

nilnet
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 8:31 pm
Location: Canada

Post by nilnet » Tue Nov 11, 2003 4:47 pm

Hi Bardos, I see you probed with the jumpers on. In this state you should see continuity from the VSS (there are a few of these, a beeping DMM will help find the right one) and your jumpered VID1 for example... You'll find A1, A4, A7, B1 (VIDx passthru pins) on the socket side where your CPU will feed them.
nilnet

smp on a budget
BP6/C400/SMP/320M/Voodoo3/Slackware10.1/XP//OS2/Knoppix

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Tue Nov 18, 2003 12:14 am

nope

no one has acheived dual

and i don't think the old 440BX chipset could handle 2 1.4G tualies

sorry mate
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

vinman
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2003 8:56 pm
Location: London ONT. Canada

Post by vinman » Wed Nov 19, 2003 4:02 am

Happy to report that I also have been able to get my Bp6 to use a 1 gig tually SL5ZF with a Lin Lin , on top of a Neo S-370. The adapters cost me $70 Can. and the cpu was inherited so I think the expense was worth it.
I'm using the latest BIOS and following everybody's posts to figure it out so Tanx for all of you that have taken the time .

nicklogan
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2003 11:42 am

No ata66 w/ 1.4 Ghz "Tualeron"

Post by nicklogan » Fri Feb 06, 2004 8:35 pm

After having bios problems I ended up stripping my 1.4 Cel/s370/linlin setup down and building it back up including drivers, etc. While I was at it, I installed the RV bios. It seems to work well with this setup. At bios settings of 100 (1/3) the processor is id'ed as running at 1400mhz instead of 1394 and is stable. Nice boot-up logo, too! However, I can't seem to get the ata66 running again or get into the hpt setup menu. I switched the 80 pin cable to another machine and it works ok. Can anyone help with this?

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Sun Feb 08, 2004 12:07 am

Hi nicklogan,

No need to post the same question twice :D

:arrow: http://www.bp6.com/board/viewtopic.php? ... highlight=
-Derek

tfasth
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2004 6:49 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Dual P3 Tualatin is supported

Post by tfasth » Sat Feb 21, 2004 6:56 am

hi just read what you were writing and had to join this nice board!
Last edited by tfasth on Sat Feb 21, 2004 6:58 am, edited 1 time in total.

tfasth
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2004 6:49 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Dual P3 Tualatin is supported

Post by tfasth » Sat Feb 21, 2004 6:56 am

the Tualatin P3 CPU supports dual processing if anyone wonders. :D

You can read about it here: http://www.intel.com/design/PentiumIII/ ... 445349.pdf

And yoshihiro, I would be happy to see a new mod tutorial made by you for BP6 with dual p3 tualatin mod. :P

I've got 3 BP6 just waiting for to be modded. but only got 2 NEO's :cry:

stoney315
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 5:03 pm

Dual Tualatin Celeron

Post by stoney315 » Fri Jun 04, 2004 5:19 am

Hey guys,

Any progress on this Dual Adventure?

I have a Bp6... i just got hold of 2 neo's
2 lin lin's

and i am holding back on buying my cpu's until i know what the fastest dual-cpu system i can set up is.

Anyone ventured into the world of dual's?

Si

stoney315
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 5:03 pm

Dual Tualatin Celeron

Post by stoney315 » Fri Jun 04, 2004 5:22 am

Hey guys,

Any progress on this Dual Adventure?

I have a Bp6... i just got hold of 2 neo's
2 lin lin's

and i am holding back on buying my cpu's until i know what the fastest dual-cpu system i can set up is.

Anyone ventured into the world of dual's?

Si

stoney315
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 5:03 pm

Dual Tualatin Celeron

Post by stoney315 » Fri Jun 04, 2004 5:24 am

Hey guys,

Any progress on this Dual Adventure?

I have a Bp6... i just got hold of 2 neo's
2 lin lin's

and i am holding back on buying my cpu's until i know what the fastest dual-cpu system i can set up is.

Anyone ventured into the world of dual's?

Si

stoney315
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2004 5:03 pm

Post by stoney315 » Fri Jun 04, 2004 5:26 am

apologies.. not sure why it posted 3 times :(

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Fri Jun 04, 2004 6:10 am

do not anything about the linlins, but it works with upgradeware GU370 adapter on top of neos
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

Pathedo
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2004 11:12 am

Help - Lin-Lin 370 CPU Celeron III Converter Slocket

Post by Pathedo » Mon Jun 14, 2004 11:16 am

Hi there,

I can't get my slocket to work with a PIII 1.13Ghz processor.

I am using an Epox EP-3VBA Motherboard (VIA VT82C693 Chipset), which is compatible with PPGA Socket 370 Celeron processors.

I updated the BIOS to (2A6LGPAA) "05/07/2001 for Apollo Pro-Plus/133 AGP/PCIset". The computer recognizes the processor, detects the drives and then freezes.

The Lin-Lin "instructions" show what configurations the jumpers need to be set to for VIA Chipsets, but my motherboard doesn't seem to have Jumpers 2, 5 & 6. It has jumpers 1,3, 4 and 4 dip switches.

Can someone help me out with this?

Thanks!

Alan

Epox 3VBA Manual:
http://www.epox.nl/manuals/mu-3vba0020.pdf

Epox Main Support: http://www.epox.nl/english/support/bios.htm

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Re: Help - Lin-Lin 370 CPU Celeron III Converter Slocket

Post by hyperspace » Mon Jun 14, 2004 1:56 pm

Pathedo wrote:The Lin-Lin "instructions" show what configurations the jumpers need to be set to for VIA Chipsets, but my motherboard doesn't seem to have Jumpers 2, 5 & 6. It has jumpers 1,3, 4 and 4 dip switches.

Can someone help me out with this?

Thanks!

Alan
Aren't the jumpers settings in the Lin-Lin "instructions" for the Lin-Lin adapter?
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

Pathedo
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2004 11:12 am

Help - Lin-Lin 370 CPU Celeron III Converter Slocket

Post by Pathedo » Mon Jun 14, 2004 6:25 pm

The instructions are for both. There's a picture of the converter, showing what the settings should look like if it's going to be used with a Via board.

Right above the picture it reads:

Use the celeron III (Tualatin) CPU on old mainboard for VIA chipset

JP2, JP4, JP5 - Jump to off

JP1, JP3, JP6 - Jump to 1-2.

The grammar on the box is really bad. There are no comma's, no periods, no ending of paragraphs. So above is what I assessed that the instructions are trying to explain. It seems as though I can only upgrade to a Celeron III and not a PIII, but I can't be sure.

Is there a database of all the Motherboards that will positively work with this converter?

If not, it would be cool if everyone would add their original motherboard & CPU model numbers and the model number of the CPU they are trying, or have upgraded to at the bottom of their posts. This way readers could buy the same exact type of boards on eBay, without having to risk buying a board that will not work. I am shopping around eBay because I am pretty positive this board is just not compatible with a PIII.

Alan
____

Motherboard/CPU: EP-3VBA/SL3FL
CPU Upgrade Attempt: SL5GQ

Epox 3VBA Manual:
http://www.epox.nl/manuals/mu-3vba0020.pdf

Epox Main Support: http://www.epox.nl/english/support/bios.htm

Yogi_Da_Mis
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2002 6:49 am

Post by Yogi_Da_Mis » Mon Sep 12, 2005 8:53 am

How do i set up (lin lin adapter) jumpers to working p3 733/133/256/1.7 (can work on fsb100 if needed) on bp6
or cel tualatin 1200/100/128/1.5

Yogi_Da_Mis
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2002 6:49 am

Post by Yogi_Da_Mis » Mon Sep 12, 2005 10:04 am

ok i made it to run only with lin lin adapter
i testing now only p3 733 on 100MHz FSB

The answer to Qestion: "How i do it work?" is:
i do like one thing from http://www.bp6.com/board/kb.php?mode=ar ... page_num=2 the thing was: (Remove AB36 Socket Pin And Connect AB36 To Z36 On Both Sockets)
and my p3 started runing
When i make more test on it , i let u know

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Mon Sep 12, 2005 11:31 pm

Yogi_Da_Mis,
Unfortunatly the Lin Lin adapts FC-PGA2 cpus to FC-PGA1 sockets. The BP6 has the older PPGA socket and needs the Neo-S370 adaptor to make it usable by FC-PGA1 cpus.

Hope this helps.
PPGA = Mendocino core no adaptor needed
FC-PGA1 = Coppermine core Neo-S370 needed
FC-PGA2 = Tualatin core Neo-S370 and Lin Lin needed.

FC-PGA1 and FC-PGA2 cpus need lower voltage which means a voltage regulator change on the board.
There are *almost* no bad BP6s. There are mostly bad caps.

No BP6s remaining
Athlon 2800
Sempron 2000
ViaCPU laptop with Vista.(Works great after bumping ram to 2Gig)
P-III 850@100

nilnet
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 8:31 pm
Location: Canada

Post by nilnet » Sun Sep 25, 2005 9:15 pm

Yogi, it sounds like you made some significant progress . I tried to perform some mods to the lin lin (adds and deletes as best I could understand from the docs in this site) in hopes to get it going in "uni" mode but stopped short of socket mods on the bp6 itself. The net of what I was trying to do was to get the wire adds and deletes covered in the doc and apply them to the lin lin so that the BP6 itself would not be rendered a heap of solder. With this approach , the NEO S370 isn't required and a "backout" is less of a chore that the somewhat risky BP6 mods. introduce. ( specially the pin deletes )
If you could summarize your lin lin mods , we'd like to hear. Thanks for your efforts. .. ..BTW , my p3 800's were impatient so I bought an ACORP dualie for $57 . BP6 iis idle after giving up its coolers.
nilnet

smp on a budget
BP6/C400/SMP/320M/Voodoo3/Slackware10.1/XP//OS2/Knoppix

trueg
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2005 1:49 pm

Only a single lin lin on a modified ZM6?

Post by trueg » Tue Sep 27, 2005 1:52 pm

Instead of using two socket adapters, would it make sense that I could simply modify my ZM6 (as seen here.. http://www.3feetunder.com/krick/370mod/ ) to accept a FC-PGA and then use a lin lin to make it FC-PGA2 compatible?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests