BP6 trouble:only 1 processor (not 2!) found at boot process

Post Reply
hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Tue Jul 30, 2002 9:37 am

Try running your system in a mimimal configuration. 2 CPU's with one stick of RAM, video card and one hard drive. If this works, you may be looking at a power problem (may need more watts) or one of the components that is not in the system is causing the problem.
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

Tachyon
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:29 am
Location: Somewhere in The Netherlands...
Contact:

Post by Tachyon » Tue Jul 30, 2002 6:47 pm

I would say your power-supply needs a vacation... :wink:
Try another one and see how it works out.

Also, I've read somewhere that some BP6's suffer from leaking capacitors... :( You could check that.

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2480
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Tue Jul 30, 2002 8:59 pm

A bad power supply is a good assumption; leaking capacitors is another good one.

Overall, I'd have to say "you're on the ball!" Tachyon. 8)

InactiveX
BeOS Forever
Posts: 1385
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:25 am
Location: UK

Re: Via C3 in BP6? Anyone tried a single CPU configuration

Post by InactiveX » Mon Aug 05, 2002 8:40 am

Linuxer wrote:The Via C3 Ezra-T core does not support SMP, but now 1MHz parts are available
Wow, how long does it take to crunch a SETI work-unit???

:twisted: 8) :wink:

InactiveX
BeOS Forever
Posts: 1385
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:25 am
Location: UK

Post by InactiveX » Mon Aug 05, 2002 9:11 am

I was just making a joke about your 1MHz CPU typo!

(sorry) :lol:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest