What new CPUs are compatiable with the BP6?

onelegdis
Posts: 274
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2002 6:52 pm
Location: London UK

Post by onelegdis » Sat Mar 22, 2003 12:02 pm

OK, I might be missing something here, but if you can get a Tualatin 1.4s P3 to run on a BP6 in single or dual config, wont you be underclocking them since 133 fsb is unobtainable? If so, will a underclocked Tualatin 1.4 P3 outperform a Coppermine 1100 P3. :?

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Sat Mar 22, 2003 12:12 pm

yes it will outperform, even if it would be 50MHz slower, but it has SSE2 and 512kb cache :)

besides, I still did not try that out... the story was that my friend was mistaken by his farther (he tols its PIII 1333MHz, but it was Athlon 1333MHz actually...) :)

And I am back he re in forums after a while.
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

Billl
Posts: 211
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 1:52 pm
Location: USA

Post by Billl » Wed Aug 27, 2003 3:41 pm

Why not just use 2 533 ppga celerons? Has to be faster overclocked then any single PIII solution? My 533 celron II does 824 no sweat. So I would think the 533 ppga's would work about the same? and my my calculations that gives you a sweat 1.65 GHZ. Any comments?


Bill

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Wed Aug 27, 2003 7:59 pm

The 533A Celeron II will overclock higher than the original 533 Celeron. The Celeron II has the newer Coppermine core. The Mendocino core in the original celeron will only reach 600 to 625 Mhz. If your lucky. :D
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

Billl
Posts: 211
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 1:52 pm
Location: USA

Post by Billl » Fri Aug 29, 2003 1:01 am

I wonder what your basing your information on Hyperspace? You list 600 and 625 MHZ as top speeds. That works out to 75 and 78 MHZ bus speeds repectively. Do you have first hand knowledge of this? Since all the previous Mendocino core cpu's were very overclockable. Like the 300a and the 366. My 300a would do 464 MHZ with out any voltage tweaks. The 366 would do 550 also with not voltage increase. For the math impaired here that works out to 103 and 100 MHZ respectively. :) I agree the Coppermine's are a totally new animal. But I saw nothing in the previous Celerons to indicate the 533 should not be very overclockable too? Of course as always overclocking is very cpu dependant, as one may ovedrclock well and the next not so well. My 566 celeron won't overclock as well as my 533, both coppermine's. That is just the nature of over overclocking. If anyone else has any first hand knowledge on this please respond. As I am seriously considering this path to upgrade.

Bill

InactiveX
BeOS Forever
Posts: 1385
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:25 am
Location: UK

Post by InactiveX » Fri Aug 29, 2003 10:50 am

Hyprspace is correct. The faster-rated chips do not overclock as well. If you want first hand experience, I used to run dual 433s and they topped at 550MHz. My 366s will do 550, giving a faster FSB, which equals a better overclock.

For more evidence, visit http://www.cpudatabase.com/CPUdb/
Like BP6.com? Not a member?
Then why the hell not? It's great!
-> BP6.com Membership <-

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Tue Sep 02, 2003 2:11 pm

first hand knowledge?... :) hehehe...

Oh boy... mendocino is made on 0.25 microns technology and the coppermines - on 0.18 microns.

for the 0.25 the limit is near 600MHz AND if you are lucky.

Bill, has it never struck you why Intel changed to Coppermine and did not continue with mendocino and the earlier tchnology, if it clocks so well, as you speak?

ANSWER: because they could NOT clock their processors higher!

that is the only first hand knowledge :)
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

Billl
Posts: 211
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 1:52 pm
Location: USA

Post by Billl » Thu Sep 04, 2003 12:38 am

Ok guys I surrender :) I guess I'm stuck with my 366's until I buy something newer.

Bill

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Wed Apr 07, 2004 6:48 pm

onelegdis wrote:OK, I might be missing something here, but if you can get a Tualatin 1.4s P3 to run on a BP6 in single or dual config, wont you be underclocking them since 133 fsb is unobtainable? If so, will a underclocked Tualatin 1.4 P3 outperform a Coppermine 1100 P3. :?

the 133FSB IS attainable. Today I have been able to boot to 133MHz FSB with at the moment single PIII-S 512Kb cache 1.4GHz. It booted OK, no keyboard lock, nothing, BUT my TNT 16mb videocard did not funcion correctly and did not display an image to the monitor... I think power shortage... :) cause it would boot with 1.3V to CPU and no image from video and no boot at default CPU voltage 1.5V

I use unmodded mobo, PowerLeap Neo S370 adapter unmodded, under Upgradeware GU370 adapter unmodded under the CPU under plain aluminum heatsink...
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Tue Apr 20, 2004 5:25 pm

Dual PIII-S :)
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

Merlin55
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 2:43 pm
Contact:

dual 500 mendicino's

Post by Merlin55 » Mon May 23, 2005 12:32 am

Well that explains why my dual 500 mendicino's don't like anything over 75. I had it to 78, but Win Xp said it was recovering from serious errors quite often, and 533 mhz oc just doesn't seem like any real value. So, to hell with clocking it up. I'll add more memory & run Xandros Linux on it fulltime. That seems to run quite nicely. Even my new BenQ DVD burner likes it :D
BP6 2x500 Mendicino cores
Radeon 7500
640 Megs PC133
Benq Dual Layer DVD Burner
CD burner
Mirconet gigabit Nic
10 gig main hd
80 gig mp3 and program stores

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Sun Nov 27, 2005 1:01 pm

I was researching possible adapter upgrades for my Asus P3C-D mainboard. It is a dual Slot 1 board. Found a site that has Slot 1-to-PIII (Tualatin) adapters. The 370GU adapter is sold here, as well. On the 370GU website, It states the 370GU is dual PIII-S capable.

I mention this because one of the posts says it is not dual capable and maybe someone will want to try the PowerLeap (or some other upgrade adapter) with the 370GU for dual Tualatin.

I agree with holodeck 2 (from another thread) and BCN that more cooling and power may be needed to accomplish this.
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

KliK
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 3:56 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Contact:

Post by KliK » Sun Nov 27, 2005 6:37 pm

hyperspace wrote:I was researching possible adapter upgrades for my Asus P3C-D mainboard. It is a dual Slot 1 board. Found a site that has Slot 1-to-PIII (Tualatin) adapters. The 370GU adapter is sold here, as well. On the 370GU website, It states the 370GU is dual PIII-S capable.

I mention this because one of the posts says it is not dual capable and maybe someone will want to try the PowerLeap (or some other upgrade adapter) with the 370GU for dual Tualatin.

I agree with holodeck 2 (from another thread) and BCN that more cooling and power may be needed to accomplish this.

can yougive us the link for SLOT1-to-P3(Tualatin) adapter? i need some of those...

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Mon Nov 28, 2005 5:22 pm

www.strattoncomputer.com - slot 1 -to- 370 (FC-PGA2 Tualation) adapter

www.upgradeware.com - company that makes the adapter.
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest