CPU is unworkable or has been changed.

Post Reply
mzemina
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 4:57 pm

CPU is unworkable or has been changed.

Post by mzemina » Wed Jun 20, 2007 4:49 pm

When I boot up now (using RV BIOS) I get the following line after the CPU is displayed:

CPU is unworkable or has been changed. Please recheck - CPU SOF MENU. F1 to continue. Del... blah blah blah

-------------------

Anyway if I F1 it seems that I don't have a problem, I have the speed set to default (no overclocking). Not sure if I should try to replace a CPU or if it maybe the MB that is coughing.

Any thoughts?

Mike

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2480
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Wed Jun 20, 2007 6:21 pm

After you resave the BIOS information, does it continue to produce that error?

If you unplugged the computer, it could mean that your CMOS battery is weak.
-Derek

mzemina
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 4:57 pm

Post by mzemina » Wed Jun 20, 2007 9:25 pm

Derek wrote:After you resave the BIOS information, does it continue to produce that error?

If you unplugged the computer, it could mean that your CMOS battery is weak.
Gives me the same error after EVERY reboot. Didn't think about the battery. Gives me some hope! Thanks!!

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2480
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Wed Jun 20, 2007 9:39 pm

Definitely swap the battery.

One other thing:

Once you reset the settings, does Windows show both processors?
-Derek

Dave Rave
G'Day Mate!
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 4:28 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

Post by Dave Rave » Thu Jun 21, 2007 3:33 am

when you do the !! cpu soft menu II !!
and if you don't do it right !!!!!!
there is an option about checking .....
so that you don't get the multi-plier wrong.

my copy is
page 3-3
section 3-1 CPU Setup
but my pdf file doesn't show the extra option that is there to ignore the error

which if course don;t matter
but if you change the voltages and multipliers .....

Derek should know better ... !!!! whips

mzemina
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 4:57 pm

Post by mzemina » Tue Jul 10, 2007 4:06 pm

Derek - Changing the battery didn't fix it. Also Windows XP shows both CPUs in TaskManager.

Dave - The problem is, I don't change from default. Could it be that the BIOS thinks one of my CPUs is bad? But isn't!


I'm not sure what to do next. Any suggestions?

InactiveX
BeOS Forever
Posts: 1385
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:25 am
Location: UK

Post by InactiveX » Tue Jul 10, 2007 10:39 pm

What is jumper CCMOS set to?

It should be set to 1-2.
Like BP6.com? Not a member?
Then why the hell not? It's great!
-> BP6.com Membership <-

mzemina
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 4:57 pm

Post by mzemina » Wed Jul 11, 2007 9:44 am

I'll check it tonight when I get home from work.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests