BP6 Mobo

Do you own a BP6 motherboard?

Yes
108
98%
No
2
2%
 
Total votes: 110

24seven
IRC Lurker
Posts: 494
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 5:23 pm
Location: Derbyshire UK
Contact:

Post by 24seven » Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:41 am

I have one too.

brettr54
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 1:59 pm
Contact:

Post by brettr54 » Sun Jan 28, 2007 3:54 am

I don't know how many I have. Five or six at last count. One is obviously dead, one in use is slowly dying of bad caps, and another in use is working just fine, even after all these years! I have the caps to repair the sick one, but have not been able to get around to it yet. Someday....

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Fri Mar 30, 2007 12:33 pm

i was once going to attempt this feat on a second board of mine..

i do own 2 bp6's :)

problem is.. the drilling..

Kuun+Drill=disaster
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Thu Apr 05, 2007 1:30 pm

kuun,
we should have realized before you are part of the equation of disaster.

:)
There are *almost* no bad BP6s. There are mostly bad caps.

No BP6s remaining
Athlon 2800
Sempron 2000
ViaCPU laptop with Vista.(Works great after bumping ram to 2Gig)
P-III 850@100

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Thu Apr 12, 2007 12:58 pm

aye :)

on a more real note.. i am capable of performing the ask at hand.. but with whats at stake (something i cherish) and my personal ability (something i've enver done before) mix.. yeah.. you can almost bet something is gonna break :)

don't get me wrong.. a pencil iron is like my 6th finger.. i welcome the warmth it brings :)

but drilling is another thing entirely :)
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

Dave Rave
G'Day Mate!
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 4:28 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

Post by Dave Rave » Thu Apr 12, 2007 1:50 pm

the drilling, of cap holes with too much solder in them, was easy.
useing a small drill that fits the hole, loosely, you do it by finger, not with a high speed drill driving it.
you only have to clear enough of a hole to get the cap leg through.

mc68000
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2009 1:48 pm

Post by mc68000 » Fri Dec 04, 2009 3:34 am

I bought my BP6 very shortly after they were released, have used it very much, and it is still going strong - have had no capacitor problems (unlike my epox boards which I bought years afterwards).

viili
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2005 4:21 pm

Post by viili » Thu Feb 18, 2010 5:00 am

Today I finally replaced caps on my BP6 that I bought dead. Booted right up first with a single Celeron 400, then i tested the second cpu socket by putting a Celeron 300A there, detected 2 processors.

Tried some overclocking with one processor too, 4.5x124MHz was the best i got to boot OS. 4.5x133MHz started loading OS but gave errors. Seems like a nice board, might tinker with it later.

InactiveX
BeOS Forever
Posts: 1384
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:25 am
Location: UK

Post by InactiveX » Sat Feb 27, 2010 10:05 am

124MHz is pretty good to get the OS to boot!

Let us know what you arrive at.
Like BP6.com? Not a member?
Then why the hell not? It's great!
-> BP6.com Membership <-

viili
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2005 4:21 pm

Post by viili » Tue Mar 16, 2010 6:10 am

Going to change the EC10 cap today, maybe it gives me more stability. Upgrading 100uF -> ~1000uF. I have already modified memory/chipset voltage, it's now possible to fine-tune from 3.3V up to over 4V.

viili
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2005 4:21 pm

Post by viili » Tue Mar 16, 2010 8:00 am

Still failed to get stable dual 4.5x124MHz. Prime gives error within a minute. 3.7V chipset voltage, upgraded heatsink and thermal paste on chipset. 110MHz rock stable though. More voltage didn't do any good. Too bad there's no bus speed option between 110 and 124. I might try the chipset decoupling capacitor mod next.

Damn I went so far back in time :)

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2478
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Sun Mar 21, 2010 5:07 pm

^ Awesome to hear :) Keep us informed!
-Derek

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Thu Mar 25, 2010 5:44 pm

I have 3 366s and a matched pair of Win Global fans if you want them.

I used them on my BP6 at 100FSB until we moved and my young and beautiful bride told me to loose most of my extra stuff. She needed more packing space for her shoes.

Um, Im in the Houston TX area. Where are you located? If its cheap enough I will ship the stuff to you...at no charge. I was getting a guilty conciense for thinking about throwing them out.
There are *almost* no bad BP6s. There are mostly bad caps.

No BP6s remaining
Athlon 2800
Sempron 2000
ViaCPU laptop with Vista.(Works great after bumping ram to 2Gig)
P-III 850@100

viili
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2005 4:21 pm

Post by viili » Wed Apr 14, 2010 3:57 am

Unfortunately I live in Finland. Too expensive to send it here..

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1393
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Do I own a BP?

Post by hyperspace » Thu May 06, 2010 5:59 pm

Of course! :)
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

reset
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 7:07 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by reset » Sat Sep 25, 2010 5:46 pm

Hi, my BP6 is still working without modification (10+ years!).

There are currently installed 2 Mendocino 366@561, 512MB, 9700pro and 2x 36GB 15k rpm U320! (on U160 no-RAID controller :oops: )

The two CPU Fan Header does not work anymore, and now all the fans are connected to a Digital Doc 5, including the (useless but cool) Blue Orb on the northbridge.

Installed OS are XP and PCLinuxOS, I also tried Windows 7 using the infamous HPT366 and it worked! the only problem was the low ram :twisted:

Long life to BP6 and this board :cheers:

InactiveX
BeOS Forever
Posts: 1384
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:25 am
Location: UK

Post by InactiveX » Tue Sep 28, 2010 1:24 am

I'm using an Intel Q9650 quad-core unlocked-multiplier CPU in my main machine nowadays. It has a whopping 12MB of L2 cache. Motherboard is an Asus P5QD Turbo with 4GB RAM. Running Windows 7 64-bit.

The BP6 is still going strong, but doesn't get much use these days. I rebuilt it last year and may press it into service to process audio/VST stuff. And when Haiku reaches its first "proper" release, I will use it then.

Hope everyone is well!
Like BP6.com? Not a member?
Then why the hell not? It's great!
-> BP6.com Membership <-

reset
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 7:07 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by reset » Wed Oct 06, 2010 2:29 pm

Yeah, I'm also looking for Haiku, it seems the definitive OS for BP6-based systems.

Wait and see...

Blueneko
aka Gabumon
Posts: 419
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2002 12:21 am
Location: Florida
Contact:

Post by Blueneko » Wed Oct 20, 2010 2:09 am

Actually, I was thumbing through ebay, and abit was on the mind. Im thinking about buying a bp6 for old time sake. Ive had a few in my lifetime. Ive used em and sold em, made me funds, and got me where I needed to go.

http://cgi.ebay.com/Motherboard-Pentium ... 3361d247cc
Thinking of buying it...


These days my core I7 is a bit insane. nothing wrong with a lot of junk laying around. and since being here back in 2003 ive repaied so many motherboards from ambition to solder etc. Im now actively looking for a rework station.

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Wed Feb 23, 2011 6:26 pm

inactiveX you sure know how to kick a guy in the techie nuts :)

I've got a mere AMD phenom 9500 (pre TLB errata fix so 2.2ghzx4 not 1.8x4) in the 3 or 4 years i've owned this machine i've seen it lockup 5 maybe 6 times :) i have the MSI K9a2 CF mobo with 4gb corsair ddr2 5 5 5 18 ram (iirc) with an ATI radeon HD 3870 dual 16x DVD burners it only has a 500GB SATA but i've 3 SATA and 2 IDE i use total to accumulate to 1.44TB. not to mention my dual screens 19" regular and 19" wide. running windows XP x64 pro SP2

this computer im on now is the very same ASUS A8S-X with a Athlon XP 4000+ 2gb ram and the 250IDE the 120 IDE and 320 SATA and 250 SATA this pc have the radeon x1650 which was the first shader model 3 video card ati made iirc. running XP pro SP3 that i made while frequenting this board often.

and yes, i still own a bp6 mobo and 4 celeron CPU's

Long live BP6!

on a side note, i gotta check into this haiku, and im also using my LG Ally with easytether for internet :)

I wonder if i even have a video card that would work in the BP6, all i have now are pci-x cards heh
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

smil3y
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 10:04 am

for sale - abit bp6

Post by smil3y » Sun May 22, 2011 6:29 am

i own 4 or 5 abit bp6.
does anyone still want to pay for this stuff?

greets

smiley

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest