Anybody else having....

Team Stats :: http://setiweb.ssl.berkeley.edu/team_di ... amid=30229

Moderator: HAL6000

Post Reply
Slagathor
Posts: 456
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 5:21 am
Location: Merrill Wisconsin

Anybody else having....

Post by Slagathor » Thu Jun 17, 2004 5:07 pm

Issues getting WU's??????
This is with the original Seti, not BIONC.....

The last few days I have come home on lunch break and it's having transfer errors........
Image
DFI 790FX-M2R
AMD Phenom 9850BE
2x2gb Mushkin Redline@1066 5-5-5-16
2x 250GB WD 16mb SATA Raid 0
eVGA 8800GTS SC
Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Thu Jun 17, 2004 5:59 pm

Yeah, it seems so, but as i use client version seti driver and setispy, so still i have enough units to complete, but yes, sometimes I find few units pending for transfer for some time, quite some time.
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Thu Jun 17, 2004 8:47 pm

FWIW,

I just got two new WU's.
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

Billl
Posts: 211
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 1:52 pm
Location: USA

Post by Billl » Fri Jun 18, 2004 4:17 am

Yeah I'm having big time problems too. Can't get WU's either. Fortunately I keep a good supply on hand. But if they don't solve this pretty soon I'm gonna be out of them.


Billl

Billl
Posts: 211
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 1:52 pm
Location: USA

Post by Billl » Fri Jun 18, 2004 4:18 am

Yeah I'm having big time problems too. Can't get WU's either. Fortunately I keep a good supply on hand. But if they don't solve this pretty soon I'm gonna be out of them.


Billl

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Fri Jun 18, 2004 8:43 am

well, with cache of WUs that's Ok, but recently I keep noticing that I have 1-2 WUs pending sending the results or the same amount getting new, but then I get normal sometimes...

anyway I think I have 3 days of work stored on each PC :)
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

Dave Rave
G'Day Mate!
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 4:28 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

Post by Dave Rave » Fri Jun 18, 2004 11:22 am

best bet average is 3-7 days
using a good old setiqueue

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Fri Jun 18, 2004 12:11 pm

oh by the way when you use caching clients like setique or setidrive, do they crunch the oldest WUs first? it should be logical, but who knows how they do that...
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

Billl
Posts: 211
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 1:52 pm
Location: USA

Post by Billl » Fri Jun 18, 2004 2:09 pm

BCN wrote:oh by the way when you use caching clients like setique or setidrive, do they crunch the oldest WUs first? it should be logical, but who knows how they do that...

Yes they do crunch oldest first. My question is how big should the cashe be? Some of my machines I have as much as 10 days others I have a lot less. And of course my newest fastest machine is almost out :smash:


Billl

Dave Rave
G'Day Mate!
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 4:28 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

Post by Dave Rave » Fri Jun 18, 2004 10:12 pm

if you use setiq, and no cache on your machines, you set it for x to y days and it will store y times RPD and you don't have to play with it if oyu add more machines. it will figure out that you need more.

setiq will hand out fifo.
setihide i think does it that way, but i also think it looks at the date of the sah tape splitter being used and does the oldest real time wu, not necessarily the oldest you downloaded.
i think, but not sure sure.

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Mon Jun 21, 2004 12:06 am

i use seti hide

i've noticed problems lately as well

but i keep about 30=99 wu's cached

so i won't run out for awhile :P
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

Dave Rave
G'Day Mate!
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 4:28 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

Post by Dave Rave » Mon Jun 21, 2004 12:09 am

setihide is ok for one machine
but when you get more than one, you have to manage each machine
hence setiq

and speaking of vicious, (but the wrong thread) could we use your power cord for rope, save on excess freight charges.

Billl
Posts: 211
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 1:52 pm
Location: USA

Post by Billl » Mon Jun 21, 2004 9:03 am

kuun wrote:i use seti hide

i've noticed problems lately as well

but i keep about 30=99 wu's cached

so i won't run out for awhile :P
Your probably keeping too many on hand given your usual output. If you keep too many and you don't send them back soon enough your wasting your time even crunching them. After so long it's assumed they were lost and reissued to another user. At least this was always my understanding? I think probably 10 days is the max you should hold any work unit. I use SETIDriver to manage mine on the individual machines. To me it just seems easier. I got caught earlier last week though with the newest machines with a lot smaller cashe then I normally maintain. All I do is take the average output per day on that machine and multiply by 10 to set the cashe size. It's worked well so far for me. Of course one never knows for sure since we never get any feed back from the project. Anyone have any thoughts?


Billl

Slagathor
Posts: 456
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 5:21 am
Location: Merrill Wisconsin

Post by Slagathor » Mon Jun 21, 2004 4:41 pm

I raised the cach of WU's up to 10 on each of the AMD's.
And there all out......:(
I figured 10 would be enough to get a few back to work on......HA!!!!!!!!!!!!

my machines havent sat this idel since I put them together. There gonna think somethings wrong.....heh
Image
DFI 790FX-M2R
AMD Phenom 9850BE
2x2gb Mushkin Redline@1066 5-5-5-16
2x 250GB WD 16mb SATA Raid 0
eVGA 8800GTS SC
Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest