need an advice

Team Stats :: http://setiweb.ssl.berkeley.edu/team_di ... amid=30229

Moderator: HAL6000

Post Reply
BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

need an advice

Post by BCN » Mon May 17, 2004 6:53 pm

Hi there!

I wanna run SETI on all PCs I own for the same account and even more I do not want running it on screensaver type.

what should I use?
How?
If commandline version, so HOW????
setiSpy, setiHide, which ones to use?

I want to download/upload multiple units at ones

waiting for your opinions

thanx
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

Billl
Posts: 211
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 1:52 pm
Location: USA

Post by Billl » Wed May 19, 2004 5:02 am

I use SetiDriver to cashe workunits along with SetiSpy to monitor progress. And of course you need to download the command line client. All my machines crunch for the same account. When you load SetiDriver for the first time and it starts the command line client it will ask if your a new user or an exsisting account. Obviously you pick the second option and it simply asks for your email address you used for Seti when you originally signed up. I go in and configure SetiSpy to start and keep SetiDriver running. With SetiSpy open click on client and configure. The first thing it wants is the client path. Make sure you direct it to SetiDriver not the command line client. I check off all the rest of the boxes. It will keep SetiDriver running which in turn keeps the command line client running. Other thing you will want to do is click on setup and pick update and the click open server. Be sure to set your email address you use for Seti in there too. When I set mine up I make a directory in c:\program files called SETI or SetiText. I put the 3 programs you need in it (SetiSpy, SetiDriver, Command line client). It pretty much sets up the rest on its own once you open them. SetiDriver will create a bunch of directories that it uses to store work units in. I try to set my work unit cashe to about 5 days worth. But thats up to you.


Billl

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Wed May 19, 2004 5:58 am

do I need to set up a SETI server on one of the pcs or not, or just to get those three files on all of them and to let them connect by themselves?
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Wed May 19, 2004 7:52 am

some kind of F/&%$·&%$3ing stuff... you set it to cash 30 and it went crazy - opening like 100+ clients to work.

are you cheking off or on the boxes there???
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Wed May 19, 2004 8:06 am

it seems I got it working at lats! fhew.... :D
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

Billl
Posts: 211
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 1:52 pm
Location: USA

Post by Billl » Thu May 20, 2004 4:38 am

BCN wrote:do I need to set up a SETI server on one of the pcs or not, or just to get those three files on all of them and to let them connect by themselves?
I don't use Seti server at all. I just let Seti driver cashe the work units for me. Leave me another note if your still having problems and I'll try to help.


Bill

Dave Rave
G'Day Mate!
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 4:28 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

Post by Dave Rave » Thu May 20, 2004 4:41 am

pro - other ppl use seti driver and will help you
con - you get another computer, you need to manage two computers.

setiqueue, manage all your computers on a number of days wus to cache, not number of wus to cache. makes a big difference when your machine is faster than you think. no need to adjust...

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Thu May 20, 2004 5:23 am

so I need SetiQue, i do not want managing 2 or 3 PCs... :)
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

Billl
Posts: 211
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 1:52 pm
Location: USA

Post by Billl » Thu May 20, 2004 2:07 pm

BCN wrote:so I need SetiQue, i do not want managing 2 or 3 PCs... :)
I don't see what your worried about? I'm running 7 computers here with very few problems. Once they are setup they almost manage themselves. I've only had one problem in recent months. It seems one of my machines lost it's connection to the net and ran itself out of work units. I lost about a days work before I found it. All it took to fix it was a reboot. All my systems run exactly as I described above with there own work unit's stored for each system. If you are going to use SetiQue your going to have to guess at how many work units to keep on hand. With SetiDriver I just set asided the appropriate amout for each system.

Billl

Dave Rave
G'Day Mate!
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 4:28 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

Post by Dave Rave » Thu May 20, 2004 3:55 pm

Setiqueue figures out how many work units to keep.
if you do more work, it stores more wus.
it learns as it goes....

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Thu May 20, 2004 7:14 pm

oh...
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Thu May 20, 2004 7:42 pm

do setidriver process automatically the latest unit it has in cache?
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Thu May 20, 2004 8:17 pm

oh and is it true that if you assign two SETI processes per CPU the work gets done faster? I have heard it in some forums, and i have doubt about that....

It should be the same time, right? more or less, cause WUs vary...
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Thu May 20, 2004 9:32 pm

BCN wrote:oh and is it true that if you assign two SETI processes per CPU the work gets done faster? I have heard it in some forums, and i have doubt about that....

It should be the same time, right? more or less, cause WUs vary...
One SETI client per CPU.
-Derek

Billl
Posts: 211
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 1:52 pm
Location: USA

Post by Billl » Fri May 21, 2004 4:18 am

Derek wrote:
BCN wrote:oh and is it true that if you assign two SETI processes per CPU the work gets done faster? I have heard it in some forums, and i have doubt about that....

It should be the same time, right? more or less, cause WUs vary...
One SETI client per CPU.
The exception to that rule Derek is if your running a P4 with Hyperthreading. I run two processes on mine and it works out to be faster then one at a time.

Billl

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Fri May 21, 2004 7:11 am

yeah, i have noted that on HT, since i am using setiSpy - great app! - it runs faster, like during the time it processes one WU, the other WU gets 30-40% done.... that's nice :)
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Fri May 21, 2004 8:20 am

Billl wrote:
Derek wrote:
BCN wrote:oh and is it true that if you assign two SETI processes per CPU the work gets done faster? I have heard it in some forums, and i have doubt about that....

It should be the same time, right? more or less, cause WUs vary...
One SETI client per CPU.
The exception to that rule Derek is if your running a P4 with Hyperthreading. I run two processes on mine and it works out to be faster then one at a time.

Billl
I forgot about HT :P Thanks for smacking me around a bit :)
-Derek

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Fri May 21, 2004 10:46 am

Derek wrote:Thanks for smacking me around a bit :)
gosh,
sounds as if he liked that a bit too much :oops:
There are *almost* no bad BP6s. There are mostly bad caps.

No BP6s remaining
Athlon 2800
Sempron 2000
ViaCPU laptop with Vista.(Works great after bumping ram to 2Gig)
P-III 850@100

hyperspace
Board Admin
Posts: 1394
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:39 am
Location: Lincoln, NE USA
Contact:

Post by hyperspace » Fri May 21, 2004 12:43 pm

davd_bob wrote:
Derek wrote:Thanks for smacking me around a bit :)
gosh,
sounds as if he liked that a bit too much :oops:
scary... :lol:
Quantum WormHole

Image
lost in hypertime...

Dave Rave
G'Day Mate!
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 4:28 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

Post by Dave Rave » Sat May 22, 2004 3:26 am

not scary.....
unless the truth hurts more than the smacking around,....
and he truly loves it. then you really gotta worry

Billl
Posts: 211
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 1:52 pm
Location: USA

Post by Billl » Sat May 22, 2004 5:29 am

Derek wrote:
Billl wrote:
Derek wrote:One SETI client per CPU.
The exception to that rule Derek is if your running a P4 with Hyperthreading. I run two processes on mine and it works out to be faster then one at a time.

Billl
I forgot about HT :P Thanks for smacking me around a bit :)
Actually Derek I was just straightening you out some lol.

Billl
Posts: 211
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 1:52 pm
Location: USA

Post by Billl » Sat May 22, 2004 5:36 am

BCN wrote:yeah, i have noted that on HT, since i am using setiSpy - great app! - it runs faster, like during the time it processes one WU, the other WU gets 30-40% done.... that's nice :)
All that SetiSpy does is monitor your workunit. The reason your running so much faster is that your using the command line client and it isn't wasting processor power on making fancy graphics. My P4 2.8C is running at 3.3Gigs. It does two workunits every 2.2 to 2.9 hrs with HT on.


Billl

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest