nice list of usefull info

Team Stats :: http://setiweb.ssl.berkeley.edu/team_di ... amid=30229

Moderator: HAL6000

Post Reply
Dave Rave
G'Day Mate!
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 4:28 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

nice list of usefull info

Post by Dave Rave » Fri Apr 16, 2004 7:00 am

which should probably be mandatory on most user forums.....


Overclockers

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2478
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Fri Apr 16, 2004 4:11 pm

BOINC, baby. BOINC!
-Derek

Dave Rave
G'Day Mate!
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 4:28 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

Post by Dave Rave » Fri Apr 16, 2004 7:41 pm

not until they get really easy stuff fixed in the long list of things that are wrong with the .exe files.

I tried it, they don't seem to answer / respond to / or fix bugs.

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2478
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Fri Apr 16, 2004 9:32 pm

Make yourself useful and list the easy stuff for us :P

And any other bugs that are reported :)
-Derek

Dave Rave
G'Day Mate!
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 4:28 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

Post by Dave Rave » Fri Apr 16, 2004 9:43 pm

how about
using a dial up
and 6 computers
I don't wanna have to micro-manage each computer to connect

I wanna setiqueue

24seven
IRC Lurker
Posts: 494
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 5:23 pm
Location: Derbyshire UK
Contact:

Post by 24seven » Mon Apr 19, 2004 5:26 pm

You just tell it to get 2 days worth as cache.
Set the bandwidth limit for upload and download.
Then just leave it to try and connect when it can.

Im running 3 computers on BOINC and I'm on dialup and I have only run out of work units once.

I dont know if there will ever be a setiqueue type program for boinc.


But it is all still beta at the moment so you expect there to be bugs.

Dave Rave
G'Day Mate!
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 4:28 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

Post by Dave Rave » Mon Apr 19, 2004 6:18 pm

one machines bandwidth limit is not going to pay attention to the other 6 machines, hence, no bandwidth limit.

tell it to get home profile 3 days wus, it gets user profile 10 days wus.
or work profile, it gets something else.

tell it to use one cpu, my dual HT xeon uses more

when it's right and better, bandwidth mostly for dial up users,
maybe

24seven
IRC Lurker
Posts: 494
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 5:23 pm
Location: Derbyshire UK
Contact:

Post by 24seven » Tue Apr 20, 2004 5:07 am

I havent really tried the profiles, or limiting the number of cpus.

Might try them some time.

I hope you posted a message on their forums about your problems, being a beta test they need all the feed back they can get, otherwise it would never improve. :P

Dave Rave
G'Day Mate!
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 4:28 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

Post by Dave Rave » Tue Apr 20, 2004 5:30 am

OH YEH
and posted
and upgraded versions
and looked at the things getting fixed...

I think when profiles aren't being used, that's an easy major thing to loko at

also, over utilisation of cpus.....

too many help desk people not paying attention to the people giving feedback.

now, SetiQ, Ken listened, and responded, asked and took feedback, incorporated and went ahead without us.
but he listened and got a good product.

when I get no feedback, they can go jump

24seven
IRC Lurker
Posts: 494
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 5:23 pm
Location: Derbyshire UK
Contact:

Post by 24seven » Tue Apr 20, 2004 8:32 am

As long as ya still crunching something, thats what really matters :D

BCN
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2002 9:50 am
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Contact:

Post by BCN » Tue Apr 20, 2004 6:04 pm

that's the way to look at the life! :)
Dual C366@550MHz 1.90V :) (History)
yet single PIII-S 512Kb L2 cache at 1400MHz@700MHz
BP6 (not modded yet)
256MB PC133 C2
GF4Ti4200-8x
Maxtor 2x60Gb - all on promise ATA133
Lite-On LTR 40125S@48125W!!!
Plus P4 system

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest