Bit-Tech asks: "Is more always better?"

Moderator: News Team

Post Reply
Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2476
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Bit-Tech asks: "Is more always better?"

Post by Derek » Sun Feb 19, 2006 2:35 pm

-Derek

Jordan
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 1:15 pm
Location: North Vancouver, BC

Post by Jordan » Sun Feb 19, 2006 5:27 pm

I wish the BP6 could handle 2 gigs of ram...
The collector of the old and unwanted.

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Sat Feb 25, 2006 3:48 pm

I hate getting old. Things just out run me now. My BP6 is in the same fix as ME which I also hate. My DDR, underclocked with 256MEG, duron, ECS board (which in some peoples opinion is crappy) SOOOOO out preforms my BP6 nomatter how I configure it...
Its just frustrating that we are stuck with such a lovable board but it is pretty much all LEGACY technology nowdays...(just like I am) :(

Anyway, in my opinion the article didn't make the point it was trying to.
That final comment about needing to upgrade to 2gig because benifits to lots of other stuff they didnt test was pretty weak. I didn't see that much difference in the results on any of the 2gigs over the one 1gig test board.

I hope im not confusing my self again.
:? Darn!

KliK
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 3:56 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Contact:

Post by KliK » Sun Feb 26, 2006 9:23 am

Jordan wrote:I wish the BP6 could handle 2 gigs of ram...

isn't a 768 enough?! :lol:

Derek
Site Admin
Posts: 2476
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2002 3:55 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by Derek » Tue Feb 28, 2006 7:17 pm

KliK wrote:
Jordan wrote:I wish the BP6 could handle 2 gigs of ram...

isn't a 768 enough?! :lol:
It's scary to think that 768mb once WAS enough!
-Derek

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Tue Feb 28, 2006 8:42 pm

Derek wrote:
KliK wrote:
Jordan wrote:I wish the BP6 could handle 2 gigs of ram...

isn't a 768 enough?! :lol:
It's scary to think that 768mb once WAS enough!
It's scarier to think 768 kb was once TOO MUCH!

purrkur
Linux Guru
Posts: 687
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 5:57 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by purrkur » Wed Mar 01, 2006 2:29 am

davd_bob wrote:It's scarier to think 768 kb was once TOO MUCH!
Wasn't that around the time when the guru and and prophet Bill Gates said that 640 kbytes would be enough for anybody? That would have made 768 kbytes too much :)
2x533MHz@544MHz, 2.0V
640MB PC100 memory
Realtek RTL-8139 NIC
Maxtor 6Y080L0 80GB hdd
Debian Linux stable with 2.4.8 kernel

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Wed Mar 01, 2006 10:31 pm

Yup, thats about the time. I wrote this HUGE program in basic. It was almost 4 k. I couldn't imagine anyone ever writing anything that could use even 256 k of ram for anything other then a ramdisk.

Dave Rave
G'Day Mate!
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 4:28 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

Post by Dave Rave » Thu Mar 02, 2006 12:15 pm

aaah, my TRS-80
the one with the extra ram, total of 48kb
what a monster
no fdd
no hdd and when it did come out, it was a full height 5Mb
bp6's 3 x dual @ 533
. . . . 1 x dual @ 466
. . . . 1 sngl @ 400
[( 2 x dual xeon 2.4ghz )]
[( 2 x dual xeon 2.66ghz )]
[( 1 x 2.4C ghz )]
[( 1 x 2.4B ghz )]
[( 1 x dual AMD 1800MP )]
[( 1 x P4 1600 )]
[( 1 x 500 ppga )]
3 x piii 866

jaybird
Posts: 301
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2002 9:21 pm

Post by jaybird » Thu Mar 02, 2006 2:38 pm

Then there was the Comador 64(skuz spleink) :)

I stll have my PAC MAN!

jaybird

purrkur
Linux Guru
Posts: 687
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 5:57 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by purrkur » Thu Mar 02, 2006 3:01 pm

My first was a Sinclair ZX Spectrum with the tremendous 48kb memory, dead flesh keyboard, built in basic instead of command line interface, a tape recorder for storage and the TV for screen.

The year was 1983. I was 13 years old. Those were the days...

People may laugh at the specs but truth of the matter is that the processor (Z80) is still being used today.
2x533MHz@544MHz, 2.0V
640MB PC100 memory
Realtek RTL-8139 NIC
Maxtor 6Y080L0 80GB hdd
Debian Linux stable with 2.4.8 kernel

davd_bob
Confused
Posts: 1043
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2004 2:30 am
Location: Houston, TX

Post by davd_bob » Wed Mar 08, 2006 12:55 am

purrkur wrote:My first was a Sinclair ZX Spectrum with the tremendous 48kb memory, dead flesh keyboard, built in basic instead of command line interface, a tape recorder for storage and the TV for screen.
Mine was the TI99-4A with 16Kb.(the rest was the same as yours)
purrkur wrote:People may laugh at the specs but truth of the matter is that the processor (Z80) is still being used today.
Didn't the Space Shuttle start out with one?

Later,
David

Dave Rave
G'Day Mate!
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 4:28 am
Location: Sydney Australia
Contact:

Post by Dave Rave » Thu Mar 09, 2006 4:32 am

the out of this galaxy Voyager had something about that small .... looks up ....

http://voyager.jpl.nasa.gov/science/thirty.html

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest