BeOS Breaks 1GB RAM Limit

Moderator: News Team

Post Reply
InactiveX
BeOS Forever
Posts: 1385
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 8:25 am
Location: UK

BeOS Breaks 1GB RAM Limit

Post by InactiveX » Tue Mar 16, 2004 7:57 pm

One of the major obstacles to using BeOS as a workstation OS is being fixed.

A significant limit of BeOS r5.0.3 was that the total system and video RAM could not exceed 1GB. This was a big problem for users who wanted to create large media projects and other tasks which required a lot of memory.

A talented hacker who goes by the name of Euan Kirkhope has produced a workaround.

http://forum.beosjournal.org//viewtopic ... &start=110

More work needs to be done on the fix - at the moment BeOS reports only 64MB RAM - but all installed RAM is used by the OS and tested applications seem to be behaving.

This is a significant milestone passed, and increases BeOS's useability in the high-end audio/video workstation area.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Tom_Artosorse
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 8:51 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by Tom_Artosorse » Sun Apr 04, 2004 1:58 pm

Yay, tis good news my friend - all I need now is SATA drivers and support for newer Radeon cards and I might be able to run BeOS on my newest rig. Here's hoping ;o)

kuun
Post-O-Matic
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2002 5:26 pm
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Post by kuun » Sun Apr 04, 2004 7:07 pm

awesome

i think i might give BeOS a try sooner or later
!!! WARNING !!!
The following forums: www.bp6.com
are infected with the following VIRUS(s): Kuun.infected.all.posts.Win2K.user

The following IRC servers has been exploited: irc.bp6.com
with the Following Exploit: Kuun.lurks.using.mIRC.v5.82.exploit

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest